PI Meeting Steering Committee (*co-chairs):
*Xujing Davis (DOE) | Program Manager, ESMD |
Cristiana Stan (DOE) | IPA, EESM |
*Renata McCoy (LLNL) | E3SM Chief Operating Officer/Project Engineer |
Dave Bader (LLNL) | E3SM Council Chair |
Ruby Leung (PNNL) | E3SM Chief Scientist |
Mark Taylor (SNL) | E3SM Chief Computational Scientist |
Guang Zhang (SCRIPPS, UCSD) | University PI Representative |
Logistics Support: Oak Ridge Institute for Science and Education (ORISE); Holly Davis, E3SM Communication Specialist and Chief Editor of the E3SM Quarterly News Letter; Tanya Reshel, E3SM Communication Team, LLNL
Questions regarding the meeting: Please send email to esmd-e3smpimeeting@llnl.gov
Slack Channel for meeting discussions: Please log in on the Meeting Home page to access the link to the Slack workspace.
Session chairs: 2 co-chairs of each session should discuss and coordinate on the responsibilities of their sessions and back each other up in case of connectivity or technical issues.
🔄 Please add your feedback on the meeting to the retrospective page: 2020-10-28 Retrospective
Having Problems Logging in to the Meeting? See this presentation: McCoy_Renata_D1S1_2020-10-26.pdf
The meeting will be recorded.
All times are in Eastern Time (ET). “A:” = Abstract; “P:” = Presentation
Time | Duration | Plenary | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Day1: Monday, 10/26/2020 | ||
2 | 11:00 am ET | D1S1 - Session Chair: Xujing Davis, Renata McCoy | |
3 | 11:00 am | Welcome | |
4 | 11:00 am - 11:10 am | 10 min | Gary Geernaert, Director of BER Earth and Environmental Systems Science Division (EESSD) |
5 | 11:10 am - 11:25 am | 15 min | Xujing Davis, Program Manager of the Earth System Model Development (ESMD), P: Davis_Xujing_D1S1_2020-10-26.pptx A brief overview of the ESMD in supporting the E3SM development |
6 | 11:25 am - 11:35 am | 10 min | Renata McCoy, E3SM Chief Operating Officer, P: McCoy_Renata_D1S1_2020-10-26.pdf Meeting Sessions, Logistics and Etiquette |
7 | 11:35 am - 12:05 pm | 25 min +5 min | Keynote A baseline for global weather and climate simulations at 1 km resolution, Nils Wedi, ECMWF, P: WEDI_Nils_D1S1_2020-1026.pptx |
8 | 12:05 pm - 12:15 pm | 10 min | Sharlene Weatherwax, Associate Director of Science for Biological and Environmental Research |
9 | 12:15 pm -1 2:25 pm | 10 min | E3SM Awards Announcement (Sharlene Weatherwax) |
10 | 12:25 pm | D1S2 - Session Chairs: Dave Bader, Cristiana Stan | |
11 | 12:25 pm | 60 min | E3SM Overview |
12 | 12:25 pm - 12:40 pm | 10 min + 5 | E3SM Status – Dave Bader, P: bader_dave_D1S2__1_2020_10_26.pdf |
13 | 12:40 pm - 12:55 pm | 10 min + 5 | Science - Ruby Leung, P: Leung_overview_D1S2.pdf |
14 | 12:55 pm - 1:10 pm | 10 min + 5 | Computational Science - Mark Taylor, P: esmd-pi-taylor.pdf |
15 | 1:10 pm - 1:25 pm | 10 min + 5 | E3SM Communication and Support for E3SM Ecosystem Projects - Renata McCoy, P: McCoy_Renata_D1S2_2020-10-26.pdf |
16 | 1:25 pm | 30 min | Lunch ET |
17 | 1:55 pm | 30 min | E3SM v3/v4 |
18 | 1:55 pm - 2:25 pm | Dave Bader + Ruby Leung + Mark Taylor | |
19 | 2:25 pm | D1S3 - Session Chairs: Ruby Leung, Renata McCoy | |
20 | 2:25 pm | 1 h 15 min | E3SM Core Groups Progress during E3SM Phase 2 and Future Direction |
21 | 2:25 pm - 2:40 pm | 10 min + 5 | E3SM Water Cycle Group - Chris Golaz, Luke Van Roekel, P: Golaz_Roekel_D1S3_2020-10-26.pdf |
22 | 2:40 pm - 2:55 pm | 10 min + 5 | E3SM BGC Group - Kate Calvin, Susannah Burrows, P: Calvin_Kate_D1S3_2020-10-26_revised.pdf |
23 | 2:55 pm - 3:10 pm | 10 min + 5 | E3SM Cryosphere Group - Steve Price, Wuyin Lin, Mark Petersen, P: Price_Steve_D1S3_2020-10-26.pdf |
24 | 3:10 pm - 3:25 pm | 10 min + 5 | E3SM Performance Group - Phil Jones, Sarat Sreepathi, P: Jones_Phil_D1S3_2020-10-26.pdf |
25 | 3:25 pm - 3:40 pm | 10 min + 5 | E3SM Infrastructure and data management Group- Robert Jacob, Chengzhu (Jill) Zhang, P: Jacob_Robert_D1S3_2020_10_26.pdf |
26 | 3:40 pm | 30 min | Lunch PT |
27 | 4:10 pm | D1S4 - Session Chairs: Kate Calvin, Susannah Burrows | |
28 | 4:10 pm | 1h 15 min | E3SM Next Generation Development Group (NGDs) Update |
29 | 4:10 pm - 4:25 pm | 10 min + 5 | NGD Nonhydrostatic Atmosphere - Peter Caldwell, P: Caldwell_SCREAM_ESMD3.pptx |
30 | 4:25 pm - 4:40 pm | 10 min + 5 | NGD Atmospheric Physics - Shaocheng Xie, P: Xie_Shaocheng_D1S4_2020_10-26.pdf |
31 | 4:40 pm - 4:55 pm | 10 min + 5 | NGD Software and Algorithms - Andy Salinger, P: Salinger_NGD_SoftwareAlgorithms_Oct26_2020.pdf |
32 | 4:55 pm - 5:10 pm | 10 min + 5 | NGD Land and Energy - Ben Bond-Lamberty, A: Bond-Lamberty_Ben_10-21-2020.docx, P: Bond-Lamberty_Ben_D1S4_2020-10-26.pdf |
33 | 5:10 pm - 5:25 pm | 10 min + 5 | NGD Ocean - Luke Van Roekel, P: vanroekel_luke_D1S4_2020-10-26.pdf |
34 | 5:25 pm | 5 min | Day 1: Wrap Up - Xujing Davis |
35 | 5:30 pm | Adjourn | |
36 | Day 2: Tuesday, 10/27/2020 | ||
37 | 11:00 am ET | 5 min | D2S1 - Introduction to Day 2 – Xujing Davis, Christiana Stan |
38 | 11:05 am - 11:15 am | 10 min | DOE Regional & Global Model Analysis Program Area (RGMA) Overview and its linkages to ESMD - Renu Joseph, P: Joseph_2020_RGMA 4 E3SM PI Meeting_Final.pdf |
39 | 11:15 am - 11:25 am | 10 min | DOE MultiSector Dynamics Program Area (MSD) Overview and its linkages to ESMD - Bob Vallario, P: MSD Presentation - ESMD PI Meeting - Vallario.pdf |
40 | 11:25 am - 11:35 am | 10 min | DOE Data Management Program Area Overview and its linkages to ESMD - Jay Hnilo, P: ESMD_Data_Management.pptx |
41 | 11:35 am | D2S2 - Session Chairs: Shaocheng Xie, Matthew Hoffman | |
42 | 11:35 am | 1 h 15 min | Ecosystem Projects Update |
43 | 11:35 am - 11:50 am | 10 min + 5 | Enabling Aerosol-cloud interactions at Global convection-permitting scalES (EAGLES) - Po-Lun Ma, P: Ma_Po-Lun_D2S2_2020-10-27.pdf |
44 | 11:50 am - 12:05 pm | 10 min + 5 | Physically Regularized Machine Learning Emulators of Aerosol Activation, EAGLES - Sam Silva, P: Silva_Sam_D2S2_2020-10-27.pptx |
45 | 12:05 pm - 12:20 pm | 10 min + 5 | Integrated Coastal Modeling (ICoM) - Elizabeth Hunke, P: Hunke_Elizabeth_D2S2_2020-10-27_revised_small.pdf |
46 | 12:20 pm - 12:35 pm | 10 min + 5 | Interdisciplinary Research for Arctic Coastal Environment (InterFACE) - Andrew Roberts, P: Roberts_Andrew_D2S2_2020-10-27.pdf |
47 | 12:35 pm - 12:50 pm | 10 min +5 | Coastal Observations, Mechanisms, and Predictions Across Systems and Scales – Great Lakes Modeling (COMPASS-GLM) - Ian Kraucunas, P: Kraucunas_Ian_ D2S2_2020-10-27.pptx |
48 | 12:50pm | 30 min | Lunch ET |
49 | 1:20 pm | 2 hour 35 min | D2S3 - Session Chairs: Guang Zhang and Anand Gnanadesikan |
50 | 1:20 pm | 35 min | Overview of FY20 Awards (via FOAs) |
51 | 1:20 pm - 1:25 pm 1:25 pm - 1:30 pm 1:30 pm - 1:35 pm 1:35 pm - 1:40 pm 1:40 pm - 1:45 pm 1:45 pm - 1:50 pm 1:50 pm - 1:55 pm | 7 x 5 min |
|
52 | 1:55 pm | 2 hour | Update from other active University Awards |
53 | 1:55 pm - 2:10 pm 2:10 pm - 2:25 pm 2:25 pm - 2:40 pm 2:40 pm - 2:55 pm | 4 x (10 min + 5) | University Projects #1
|
54 | 2:55 pm - 3:10 pm 3:10 pm - 3:25 pm 3:25 pm - 3:40 pm 3:40 pm - 3:55 pm | 4 x (10 min + 5) | University Projects #2
|
55 | 3:55 pm | 5 min | Day 2: Wrap Up before Posters - Xujing Davis |
56 | 4:00 pm | 30 min | Lunch PT |
57 | 4:30 pm | 1 hour | Poster Session 1 (PS1) #ps1-bgc, #ps1-cryosphere, #ps1-diagnostics_and_infrastructure, #ps1-ocean_coastal, #ps1-water_cycle Poster_Session_Logistics.pptx, Voting is on all posters - both session 1 and 2. You can vote once on up to 5 posters: VOTE here Please use the allotted time to browse the posters. Then join the virtual discussion on Slack for questions or comments related to the posters. For each poster session, the contributions are organized into five categories, with one Slack channel for each category. After logging into the Meeting Home page, see the “Posters” link at the top of the page to browse the poster presentations and corresponding Slack channels. The “Slack Channels” link at the top of the page also includes the channels for each poster category. Alternatively, you can view the posters on the Confluence Posters List v2 page. |
58 | 5:30 pm | Adjourn | |
59 | |||
60 | Day 3: Wednesday, 10/28/2020 | ||
61 | 11:00 am ET | 5 min | Introduction to Day 3 – Xujing Davis |
62 | 11:05 am | D3S1 - Session Chairs: Mark Taylor, Hui Wan | |
63 | 11:05 am | 25 min + 5 min | Keynote: How high-level abstractions can help bridge the gap between productivity and performance, Oliver Fuhrer (Federal Institute of Meteorology and Climatology MeteoSwiss), A: Fuhrer_Oliver_10-21-2020.docx P: Fuhrer_Oliver_DOE_E3SM_PI_Meeting_D3S1.pptx |
64 | 11:35 am | 1 h 15 min | Overview of the Scientific Discovery through Advanced Computing (SciDAC) projects |
65 | 11:35 am - 11:50 am 11:50 am - 12:05 pm 12:05 pm - 12:20 pm 12:20 pm - 12:35 pm 12:35 pm - 12:50 pm | 5 x (10 + 5 min) | SciDAC projects #1
|
66 | 12:50 pm | 25 min | Lunch ET |
67 | 1:15pm | 5 min | Announcement of 2021 SciDAC PI Meeting, Randall Laviolette, the ASCR Program Manager of SciDAC |
68 | 1:20 pm - 1:35 pm 1:35 pm - 1:50 pm 1:50 pm - 2:05 pm | 3 x (10 min + 5) | SciDAC projects #2
|
69 | 2:05 pm 2:05 pm - 2:25 pm 2:25 pm - 2:45 pm | 2 x (15 min + 5) | Invited Talks x 2 (Mike Pritchard, Walter Hannah)
|
70 | 2:45 pm | 5 min | Day 3: Wrap Up before Posters and short break - Xujing Davis, Renata McCoy |
71 | 2:50 pm | 25 min | Lunch PT |
72 | 3: 15pm | Session Chairs:
| |
73 | 3:15 pm 3:15 pm - 4:15 pm | 1 hr | Parallel Sessions: 1st Breakout #D3S2 (log in to the Meeting Home page to get the Zoom links for each Breakout) Questions for this session: Suggested Questions for Breakout #1
|
74 | 4:15 pm | 15 min | Break |
75 | 4:30 pm | 1 hr | Poster Session 2 (PS2) #ps2-algorithms_performance_and_ml, #ps2-atmosphere, #ps2-land_river_and_energy, #ps2-sea_ice, #ps2-land_ice Poster_Session_Logistics.pptx, Voting is on all posters - both session 1 and 2. You can vote once on up to 5 posters: VOTE here Please use the allotted time to browse the posters. Then join the virtual discussion on Slack for questions or comments related to the posters. For each poster session, the contributions are organized into five categories, with one Slack channel for each category. After logging into the Meeting Home page, see the “Posters” link at the top of the page to browse the poster presentations and corresponding Slack channels. The “Slack Channels” link at the top of the page also includes the channels for each poster category. Alternatively, you can view the posters on the Confluence Posters List v2 page. |
76 | 5:30 pm | Adjourn | |
77 | Day 4: Thursday, 10/29/2020 | ||
78 | 11:00 am ET | 5 min | Introduction to Day 4 – Xujing Davis, Renata McCoy |
79 | 11:05 am | Session Chairs:
| |
80 | 11:05 am See detailed list of talks at right for specific time windows. | 1.5 h | Parallel Sessions: 2nd Breakout #D4S1 First 5 minutes - please turn on your camera for a “group” photo within the breakout room you choose to visit. (11:05 am - 11:10 am) (please upload images to: 2020-10 Meeting Group Photos - thanks!)
|
81 | 12:35 pm | 30 min | Lunch ET |
82 | 1:05 pm | Session Chairs:
| |
83 | 1:05 pm See detailed list of talks at right for specific time windows. | 1.5 h | Parallel Sessions: 3rd Breakout #D4S2 First 5 minutes - please turn on your camera for a “group” photo within the breakout room you choose to visit. (1:05 pm - 1:10 pm) (please upload images to: 2020-10 Meeting Group Photos - thanks!)
|
84 | 2:35 pm | 55 minutes | D4S3 - Session Chairs: Shaocheng Xie, Jennifer Holm, Robert Pincus |
85 | 2:35 pm | 30 min | E3SM Tools |
86 | 2:35 pm - 3:05 pm |
| Infrastructure + Performance tools talks, Zhang_Chengzhu Jill_2_09_28_2020 152912.docx Presentations:
|
87 | 3:05 pm | 10 min | Poster Awards Announcement (Xujing Davis) |
88 | 3:15pm | 15 min | E3SM Entertainment - E3SM Band: “Deep Dive”, Phil Jones (intro Renata McCoy) |
89 | 3:30 pm | 30 min | Lunch PT |
90 | 4:00 pm | D4S4 - Session Chairs: Ruby Leung, Peter Thornton | |
91 | 4:00 pm | 25 min (5 x 5 min) | Report from Day 3 Breakouts |
92 | 4:25 pm | 40 min (8 x 5 min) | Reports from Breakouts x 8 |
93 | 5:05 pm | 25 min | Meeting Wrap Up - Gary Geernaert, Xujing, Renata, Cristiana, Dave, Ruby, Mark and Guang |
94 | 5:30 pm | Adjourn |