ESMD-E3SM Meeting Agenda

PI Meeting Steering Committee (*co-chairs):

*Xujing Davis (DOE)

Program Manager, ESMD

Cristiana Stan (DOE)

IPA, EESM

*Renata McCoy (LLNL)

E3SM Chief Operating Officer/Project Engineer

Dave Bader (LLNL)

E3SM Council Chair

Ruby Leung (PNNL)

E3SM Chief Scientist

Mark Taylor (SNL)

E3SM Chief Computational Scientist

Guang Zhang (SCRIPPS, UCSD)

University PI Representative

All times are in Eastern Time (ET). “A:” = Abstract; “P:” = Presentation

Time

Duration

Plenary

Time

Duration

Plenary

1

Day1: Monday, 10/26/2020

2

11:00 am ET

 

D1S1 - Session Chair: Xujing Davis, Renata McCoy

3

11:00 am

 

Welcome

4

11:00 am - 11:10 am

10 min

Gary Geernaert, Director of BER Earth and Environmental Systems Science Division (EESSD)

5

11:10 am - 11:25 am

15 min

Xujing Davis, Program Manager of the Earth System Model Development (ESMD), P: Davis_Xujing_D1S1_2020-10-26.pptx

A brief overview of the ESMD in supporting the E3SM development

6

11:25 am - 11:35 am

10 min

Renata McCoy, E3SM Chief Operating Officer, P: McCoy_Renata_D1S1_2020-10-26.pdf

Meeting Sessions, Logistics and Etiquette

7

11:35 am - 12:05 pm

25 min +5 min

Keynote

A baseline for global weather and climate simulations at 1 km resolution, Nils Wedi, ECMWF, A: Wedi_Nils_10-25-2020.docx, P: WEDI_Nils_D1S1_2020-1026.pdf

8

12:05 pm - 12:15 pm

10 min

Sharlene Weatherwax, Associate Director of Science for Biological and Environmental Research

9

12:15 pm -1 2:25 pm

10 min

E3SM Awards Announcement (Sharlene Weatherwax)

10

12:25 pm

 

D1S2 - Session Chairs: Dave Bader, Cristiana Stan

11

12:25 pm

60 min

E3SM Overview
10 min talks + 3 min questions + 2 min presenter change

12

12:25 pm - 12:40 pm

10 min + 5

E3SM Status – Dave Bader, A: Bader_Dave_09-29-2020_20091600.pdf, P: bader_dave_D1S2__1_2020_10_26.pdf

13

12:40 pm - 12:55 pm

10 min + 5

Science - Ruby Leung, A: Leung_L. Ruby_09-27-2020_20224434.docx, P: Leung_overview_D1S2.pdf

14

12:55 pm - 1:10 pm

10 min + 5

Computational Science - Mark Taylor, A: Taylor_Mark_09-28-2020_20211138.docx, P: esmd-pi-taylor.pdf

15

1:10 pm - 1:25 pm

10 min + 5

E3SM Communication and Support for E3SM Ecosystem Projects - Renata McCoy, A: Mccoy_Renata_09-28-2020_20000306.docx, P: McCoy_Renata_D1S2_2020-10-26.pdf

16

1:25 pm

30 min

Lunch ET

17

1:55 pm

30 min

E3SM v3/v4

18

1:55 pm - 2:25 pm

 

Dave Bader + Ruby Leung + Mark Taylor

P: bader_dave_D1S2_2_2020_10_26.pdf, v3_v4_Leung.pdf

19

2:25 pm

 

D1S3 - Session Chairs: Ruby Leung, Renata McCoy

20

2:25 pm

1 h 15 min

E3SM Core Groups Progress during E3SM Phase 2 and Future Direction
10 min talks + 3 min questions + 2 min presenter change

21

2:25 pm - 2:40 pm

10 min + 5

E3SM Water Cycle Group - Chris Golaz, Luke Van Roekel, A: Golaz_Jean-Christophe_09-28-2020_20172824.doc, P: Golaz_Roekel_D1S3_2020-10-26.pdf

22

2:40 pm - 2:55 pm

10 min + 5

E3SM BGC Group - Kate Calvin, Susannah Burrows, A: Calvin_Kate_09_25_2020_20303.docx, P: Calvin_Kate_D1S3_2020-10-26_revised.pdf

23

2:55 pm - 3:10 pm

10 min + 5

E3SM Cryosphere Group - Steve Price, Wuyin Lin, Mark Petersen, A: Price_Stephen_2_09_24_2020_20141117.docx, P: Price_Steve_D1S3_2020-10-26.pdf

24

3:10 pm - 3:25 pm

10 min + 5

E3SM Performance Group - Phil Jones, Sarat Sreepathi, A: Jones_Phil_2_09_25_2020_201159.docx, P: Jones_Phil_D1S3_2020-10-26.pdf

25

3:25 pm - 3:40 pm

10 min + 5

E3SM Infrastructure and data management Group- Robert Jacob, Chengzhu (Jill) Zhang, A: Jacob_Rob_10-9-2020_200301.docx, P: Jacob_Robert_D1S3_2020_10_26.pdf

26

3:40 pm

30 min

Lunch PT

27

4:10 pm

 

D1S4 - Session Chairs: Kate Calvin, Susannah Burrows

28

4:10 pm

1h 15 min

E3SM Next Generation Development Group (NGDs) Update
10 min talks + 3 min questions + 2 min presenter change

29

4:10 pm - 4:25 pm

10 min + 5

NGD Nonhydrostatic Atmosphere - Peter Caldwell, A: Caldwell_Peter_09_22_2020_20185347.docx, P: Caldwell_SCREAM_ESMD3.pptx

30

4:25 pm - 4:40 pm

10 min + 5

NGD Atmospheric Physics - Shaocheng Xie, P: Xie_Shaocheng_D1S4_2020_10-26.pdf

31

4:40 pm - 4:55 pm

10 min + 5

NGD Software and Algorithms - Andy Salinger, A: Salinger_Andy_09_22_2020_20195951.docx, P: Salinger_NGD_SoftwareAlgorithms_Oct26_2020.pdf

32

4:55 pm - 5:10 pm

10 min + 5

NGD Land and Energy - Ben Bond-Lamberty, A: Bond-Lamberty_Ben_10-21-2020.docx , P: Bond-Lamberty_Ben_D1S4_2020-10-26.pdf

33

5:10 pm - 5:25 pm

10 min + 5

NGD Ocean - Luke Van Roekel, A: Van Roekel_Luke_09-27-2020_20233911.docx, P: vanroekel_luke_D1S4_2020-10-26.pdf

34

5:25 pm

5 min

Day 1: Wrap Up - Xujing Davis

35

5:30 pm

 

Adjourn

36

Day 2: Tuesday, 10/27/2020

37

11:00 am ET

5 min

D2S1 - Introduction to Day 2 – Xujing Davis, Christiana Stan

38

11:05 am - 11:15 am

10 min

DOE Regional & Global Model Analysis Program Area (RGMA) Overview and its linkages to ESMD - Renu Joseph, P: Joseph_2020_RGMA 4 E3SM PI Meeting_Final.pdf

39

11:15 am - 11:25 am

10 min

DOE MultiSector Dynamics Program Area (MSD) Overview and its linkages to ESMD - Bob Vallario, P: MSD Presentation - ESMD PI Meeting - Vallario.pdf

40

11:25 am - 11:35 am

10 min

DOE Data Management Program Area Overview and its linkages to ESMD - Jay Hnilo, P: ESMD_Data_Management.pptx

41

11:35 am

 

D2S2 - Session Chairs: Shaocheng Xie, Matthew Hoffman

42

11:35 am

1 h 15 min

Ecosystem Projects Update
10 min talks + 3 min questions + 2 min presenter change

43

11:35 am - 11:50 am

10 min + 5

Enabling Aerosol-cloud interactions at Global convection-permitting scalES (EAGLES) - Po-Lun Ma, A: Ma_Po-Lun_2_09-27-2020_20144715.docx, P: Ma_Po-Lun_D2S2_2020-10-27.pdf

44

11:50 am - 12:05 pm

10 min + 5

Physically Regularized Machine Learning Emulators of Aerosol Activation, EAGLES - Sam Silva, A: Silva_Sam_09-27-2020_20133114.docx, P: Silva_Sam_D2S2_2020-10-27.pptx

45

12:05 pm - 12:20 pm

10 min + 5

Integrated Coastal Modeling (ICoM) - Elizabeth Hunke, A: Hunke_Elizabeth_09-28-2020_20115102.docx, P: Hunke_Elizabeth_D2S2_2020-10-27_revised_small.pdf

46

12:20 pm - 12:35 pm

10 min + 5

Interdisciplinary Research for Arctic Coastal Environment (InterFACE) - Andrew Roberts, A: Roberts_Andrew_2_09-28-2020_20025544.docx, P: Roberts_Andrew_D2S2_2020-10-27.pdf

47

12:35 pm - 12:50 pm

10 min +5

Coastal Observations, Mechanisms, and Predictions Across Systems and Scales – Great Lakes Modeling (COMPASS-GLM) - Ian Kraucunas, P: Kraucunas_Ian_ D2S2_2020-10-27.pptx

48

12:50pm

30 min

Lunch ET

49

1:20 pm

2 hour 35 min

D2S3 - Session Chairs: Guang Zhang and Anand Gnanadesikan

50

1:20 pm

35 min

Overview of FY20 Awards (via FOAs)

51

1:20 pm - 1:25 pm

1:25 pm - 1:30 pm

1:30 pm - 1:35 pm

1:35 pm - 1:40 pm

1:40 pm - 1:45 pm

1:45 pm - 1:50 pm

1:50 pm - 1:55 pm

7 x 5 min

  1. Creating a Sea-Level-Enabled E3SM: A Critical Capability for Predicting Coastal Impacts - Matthew Hoffman, A: Hoffman_Matthew_09_24_2020_20133311.docx, P: Hoffman_Matthew_D2S3_2020-10-27_v2.pdf (1:20 pm - 1:25 pm)

  2. Simulating estuarine wetland vegetation and biogeochemistry in ELM - Benjamin Sulman, A: Sulman_Benjamin_09_23_2020_20103759.docx, P: Sulman_Benjamin_D2S3_2020-10-27.pdf (1:25 pm - 1:30 pm)

  3. Modern radiation for DOE modeling efforts - Robert Pincus, A: Pincus_Robert_09-28-2020_20135445.docx, P: Pincus_Robert_D2S3_10-27.pdf (1:30 pm - 1:35 pm)

  4. Improving the initial state of biogeochemical components in Earth System Models - Francois Primeau, A: Primeau_Francois_09_28_2020_20165646.docx, P: Primeau_Francois_D2S3_2020_10-26.PDF (1:35 pm - 1:40 pm)

  5. Combining process-level constraints with global climatology using Bayesian statistics and machine learning to improve the warm rain process representation in E3SM - Marcus Van Lier-Walqui, A: Van Lier-Walqui_Marcus_09-28-2020_20211952.docx, P: vanLierWalqui_Marcus_D2S3_2020-10-27.pdf (1:40 pm - 1:45 pm)

  6. Research challenges related to new extremes in California wildfires - James Randerson, A: Randerson_James_10_02_2020_20151500.docx, P: Randerson E3SM Project meeting.pptx (1:45 pm - 1:50 pm)

  7. Subgrid scale methods nearshore and across the coastal floodplain to overcome resolution limitations in MPAS-O - Joannes Westerink, A: Westerink_Joannes_10_06_2020_010000.docx, P: 20201027-ICoM-Westerinketal-slides-D2S3-51-7-5Minsv4.pdf (1:50 pm - 1:55 pm)

52

1:55 pm

2 hour

Update from other active University Awards

53

1:55 pm - 2:10 pm

2:10 pm - 2:25 pm

2:25 pm - 2:40 pm

2:40 pm - 2:55 pm

4 x (10 min + 5)

University Projects #1

  1. Evaluation of the Effects of Stochastic Convection Scheme in E3SMv1 - Guang Zhang, A: Zhang_Guang_09_22_2020_20124101.docx, P: Guang Zhang-E3SM-all-hands-presentation.pdf (1:55 pm - 2:10 pm)

  2. A new unified boundary layer and convection parameterization in the E3SM model: The multi-plume Eddy-Diffusivity/Mass-Flux (EDMF) approach - Joao Teixeira, A: Teixeira_Joao_09-28-2020_20141815.docx (2:10 pm - 2:25 pm)

  3. Effects of organized mesoscale heating on the MJO and precipitation in E3SMv1 - Jack Chen, A: Chen_Jack_09_24_2020_20190343.docx, P: MCSP-Nov2020-Chen.pdf (2:25 pm - 2:40 pm)

  4. Assessing an improved treatment of the surface-atmosphere longwave radiative coupling in the E3SM v2 - Xianglei Huang, A: Huang_Xianglei_09_21_2020_20145242.pdf, P: Xianglei_Huang_D2S3_2020-10-27.pdf (2:40 pm - 2:55 pm)

54

2:55 pm - 3:10 pm

3:10 pm - 3:25 pm

3:25 pm - 3:40 pm

3:40 pm - 3:55 pm

4 x (10 min + 5)

University Projects #2

  1. System Design and Evaluation of a Real Time Online Hybrid Data Assimilation System based on E3SM - Shu Wu, A: Wu_Shu_09_25_2020_201205.docx, P: Shu_Wu_D2S3_2020-10-27.pdf (2:55 pm - 3:10 pm)

  2. Atmospheric radiative and oceanic biological productivity responses to anthropogenic combustion-iron emission in the 1850-2000 period - Sagar Rathod, A: Rathod_Sagar_09-27-2020_20154011.docx, P: Rathod_Sagar_D2S3_2020-10-27.pptx (3:10 pm - 3:25 pm)

  3. Global Carbon Fluxes Induced by Management Practices on Agricultural Land - Xiaoming Xu, A: Xu_Xiaoming_09-28-2020_20131257.docx, P: Xu_Xiaoming_D2S3_2020-10-27_revised.pdf (3:25 pm - 3:40 pm)

  4. Mesoscale eddy parameterization affects the linearity of responses to increased CO2 - Anand Gnanadesikan, A: Gnanadesikan_Anand_10_02_2020_20152600.docx, P: Gnanadesikan-E3SM-2020-BGCLinearity (1).pdf (3:40 pm - 3:55 pm)

55

3:55 pm

5 min

Day 2: Wrap Up before Posters - Xujing Davis

56

4:00 pm

30 min

Lunch PT

57

4:30 pm

1 hour

Poster Session 1 (PS1) #ps1-bgc, #ps1-cryosphere, #ps1-diagnostics_and_infrastructure, #ps1-ocean_coastal, #ps1-water_cycle

Poster_Session_Logistics.pptx, Voting is on all posters - both session 1 and 2. You can vote once on up to 5 posters: VOTE here

Please use the allotted time to browse the posters.  Then join the virtual discussion on Slack for questions or comments related to the posters.  For each poster session, the contributions are organized into five categories, with one Slack channel for each category. After logging into the Meeting Home page, see the “Posters” link at the top of the page to browse the poster presentations and corresponding Slack channels. The “Slack Channels” link at the top of the page also includes the channels for each poster category. Alternatively, you can view the posters on the Confluence Posters List v2 page.

58

5:30 pm

 

Adjourn

59

 

 

 

60

Day 3: Wednesday, 10/28/2020

61

11:00 am ET

5 min

Introduction to Day 3 – Xujing Davis

62

11:05 am

 

D3S1 - Session Chairs: Mark Taylor, Hui Wan

63

11:05 am

25 min + 5 min

Keynote:

How high-level abstractions can help bridge the gap between productivity and performance, Oliver Fuhrer (Federal Institute of Meteorology and Climatology MeteoSwiss), A: Fuhrer_Oliver_10-21-2020.docx, P: Fuhrer_Oliver_DOE_E3SM_PI_Meeting_D3S1.pdf

64

11:35 am

1 h 15 min

Overview of the Scientific Discovery through Advanced Computing (SciDAC) projects

65

11:35 am - 11:50 am

11:50 am - 12:05 pm

12:05 pm - 12:20 pm

12:20 pm - 12:35 pm

12:35 pm - 12:50 pm

5 x (10 + 5 min)

SciDAC projects #1

  1. Coupling Approaches for Next Generation Architectures (CANGA) - Philip Jones, A: Jones_Phil_2_09_25_2020 1130.docx (11:35 am - 11:50 am), P: Jones_Phil_D3S1_2010-10-28.pdf

  2. Compact, Performance-Portable Semi-Lagrangian Methods for E3SM - Peter Bosler, A: Bosler_Peter_09_28_2020_20154510.pdf, P: Bosler_Peter_D3S1_2020-10-28.pdf (11:50 am - 12:05 pm)

  3. Assessing and improving the numerical solution of atmospheric physics in E3SM - Hui Wan, A: Wan_Hui_09-28-2020_20115127.docx, P: Wan_H_SciDAC_convergence_project_D3S1.pptx (12:05 pm - 12:20 pm)

  4. Parallel exponential time differencing methods for ocean dynamics - Lili Ju, A: Ju_Lili_09-28-2020_20122257.docx, P: Ju_Lili_D3S1_ParalleETD-Ocean.pdf (12:20 pm - 12:35 pm)

  5. Enhanced Low Cloud Representation in E3SM with Framework for Improvement by Vertical Enhancement and Future Plan - Takanobu Yamaguchi, Yamaguchi_Takanobu_D3S1_2020-10-28.pdf (12:35 pm - 12:50 pm)

66

12:50 pm

25 min

Lunch ET

67

1:15pm

5 min

Announcement of 2021 SciDAC PI Meeting, Randall Laviolette, the ASCR Program Manager of SciDAC

68

1:20 pm - 1:35 pm

1:35 pm - 1:50 pm

1:50 pm - 2:05 pm

3 x (10 min + 5)

SciDAC projects #2

  1. Probabilistic Sea Level Projections from Ice Sheet and Earth System Models (ProSPect) - Stephen Price, A: Price_Stephen_09_24_2020_20135357.docx, P: Price_Steve_D3S1_2020-10-28.pdf (1:20 pm - 1:35 pm)

  2. Discrete Element Model for Sea Ice (DEMSI) - Adrian Turner, A: Turner_Adrian_09-24-2020_20192810.docx, P: Turner_Adrian_D3S1_2020-10-28.pdf (1:35 pm - 1:50 pm)

  3. Development of Terrestrial Dynamical Core for the E3SM to Simulate Water Cycle - Gautam Bisht, A: Bisht_Gautam_09-28-2020_20001538.pdf, P: Bisht_TDycore-ESMD_PI_2020.pdf (1:50 pm - 2:05 pm)

69

2:05 pm

2:05 pm - 2:25 pm

2:25 pm - 2:45 pm

2 x (15 min + 5)

Invited Talks x 2 (Mike Pritchard, Walter Hannah)

  1. Results and Future Plans for the Multiscale Modelling Framework in E3SM, Walter Hannah P: Hannah_Walter_D3S1_2020-10-28.pdf (2:05 pm - 2:25 pm)

  2. Towards robust operational neural network parameterizations of convection in climate models — advances in stability, credibility and software, Mike Pritchard P: 20201028 Pritchard DOE ESMD PI plenary.pdf (2:25 pm - 2:45 pm)

70

2:45 pm

5 min

Day 3: Wrap Up before Posters and short break - Xujing Davis, Renata McCoy

71

2:50 pm

25 min

Lunch PT

72

3: 15pm

 

Session Chairs:

  • D3S2-BR#1 - Peter Caldwell + Vince Larson

  • D3S2-BR#2 - Ben Bond-Lamberty + Jim Randerson

  • D3S2-BR#3 - Luke van Roekel + Zhengyu Liu

  • D3S2-BR#4 - Phil Jones + Peter Bosler

  • D3S2-BR#5 - Ruby Leung + Mike Pritchard

73

3:15 pm

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

1 hr

Parallel Sessions: 1st Breakout #D3S2 (log in to the Meeting Home page to get the Zoom links for each Breakout)

Questions for this session: https://acme-climate.atlassian.net/wiki/spaces/ECM/pages/1930395961/Suggested+Questions+for+Breakout+%231

  1. Atmosphere (BR#1 - Breakout Room #1 )

    1. Extreme supersaturation in CESM2 and E3SMv1 simulations: sensitivity to step time-stepping and impact on model climate - Ross Dixon (U of A), A: Dixon_Ross_09-28-2020_20123053.docx, P: Dixon_Ross_D3S2-BR1_2020-10-28.pdf

    2. Atmospheric Biases in E3SMv2 - Chris Golaz (LLNL), P: Golaz_Chris_D3S2-Br1_2020-10-28.pdf

  2. Land (BR#2)

    1. Global benchmarking of ELM v1: ILAMB and beyond - Xiaojuan Yang, A: Yang_Xiaojuan_09-27-2020_20000100.docx, P: Yang_Xiaojuan_D3S2_BGC_2020-10-28.pdf

  3. Ocean (BR#3) https://acme-climate.atlassian.net/wiki/spaces/ECM/pages/1945403401

    1. Update on Eddy Energy Climate Progress Team (CPT) - Laure Zanna (invited)

  4. Computational Science (BR#4) https://acme-climate.atlassian.net/wiki/spaces/EPG/pages/1943830853

    1. High-order, property-preserving, semi-Lagrangian tracer transport in E3SM - Andrew Bradley (SNL), A: Bradley_Andrew_09-22-2020_20142148.docx, P: Bradley_Andrew_D3S2_2020-10-28.pdf

  5. ML/AI (BR#5)

    1. Presentation on the results from a survey on ML/AI use across the ESMD projects - Ruby Leung and Mike Pritchard P: survey_summary.pptx

    2. Three 5-min remarks (Robert Pincus, Guang Zhang, Mike Pritchard) P: ML-questions.pdf, P: 20201027 Pritchard ESMD ML breakout VAEs.pdf

    3. Discussion

74

4:15 pm

15 min

Break

75

4:30 pm

1 hr

Poster Session 2 (PS2) #ps2-algorithms_performance_and_ml, #ps2-atmosphere, #ps2-land_river_and_energy, #ps2-sea_ice, #ps2-land_ice

Poster_Session_Logistics.pptx, Voting is on all posters - both session 1 and 2. You can vote once on up to 5 posters: VOTE here

Please use the allotted time to browse the posters.  Then join the virtual discussion on Slack for questions or comments related to the posters.  For each poster session, the contributions are organized into five categories, with one Slack channel for each category. After logging into the Meeting Home page, see the “Posters” link at the top of the page to browse the poster presentations and corresponding Slack channels. The “Slack Channels” link at the top of the page also includes the channels for each poster category. Alternatively, you can view the posters on the Confluence Posters List v2 page.

76

5:30 pm

 

Adjourn

77

Day 4: Thursday, 10/29/2020

78

11:00 am ET

5 min

Introduction to Day 4 – Xujing Davis, Renata McCoy

79

11:05 am

 

Session Chairs:

  • D4S1-BR#1 - Chris Golaz + Luke van Roekel

  • D4S1-BR#2 - Steve Price + Mark Petersen + Wuyin Lin

  • D4S1-BR#3 - Rob Jacob + Andy Salinger

  • D4S1-BR#4 - Po-Lun Ma + Qi Tang

80

11:05 am

See detailed list of talks at right for specific time windows.

1.5 h

Parallel Sessions: 2nd Breakout #D4S1

First 5 minutes - please turn on your camera for a “group” photo within the breakout room you choose to visit. (11:05 am - 11:10 am) (please upload images to: https://acme-climate.atlassian.net/wiki/spaces/ECM/pages/1944093231/2020-10+Meeting+Group+Photos - thanks!)

  1. Water Cycle (BR#1 - Breakout Room #1)

    1. Presentations (10 mins + 5 mins for discussion)

      1. Model resolution sensitivity of simulated ENSO teleconnections to winter precipitation extremes over the US in E3SM - Salil Mahajan, A: Mahajan_Salil_09_28_2020 20163659.docx, P: Mahajan_Salil_D4S1BR1_2020_10_29_revised1.pdf (11:10 am - 11:25 am)

      2. Creation of an SST metric for E3SM - LeAnn Conlon, A: Conlon_Leann_09_24_2020 153755.docx P: Conlon_LeAnn_D4S1-BR#1_2020-10-28_REVISED.pdf (11:25 am - 11:40 am)

      3. High-order, property-preserving physics-dynamics-grid remap in E3SM - Andrew Bradley, A: Bradley_Andrew_2_09-22-2020 142252.docx, P: Bradley_Andrew_D4S1_2020-10-29.pdf (11:40 am - 11:55 am)

      4. E3SMv1 DECK Future Projections Under the High-Emission SSP5-8.5 Scenario - Xue Zheng, A: Zheng_Xue_2_09-28-2020 174213.docx, P: Zheng_Xue_D4S1-BR#1_2020-10-29.pdf (11:55 am - 12:10 pm)

    2. Group Discussion (25 minutes): v3 / v4 directions. (12:10 pm - 12:35 pm)

  2. Cryosphere (BR#2) https://acme-climate.atlassian.net/wiki/spaces/ECG/pages/1945470626

    1. Presentations (10 mins + 5 mins for discussion):

      1. Assessment of Atmospheric Simulations Over the Antarctica with E3SM Regional Refinement Model - Wuyin Lin, A: Lin_Wuyin_3_09-28-2020_20214847.docx, P: Zhang_Lin_D4S1-BR2-Cryosphere.pdf (11:10 am - 11:25 am)

      2. The Polar Climate of E3SM Versions 1 and 2 - Andrew Roberts, A: Roberts_Andrew_3_09-28-2020_20033031.docx, P: Roberts_Andrew_D4S1-BR#2_2020-10-29.pdf (11:25 am - 11:40 am)

      3. E3SM's Skill at Simulating the Drivers of Surface Melt on the Greenland Ice Sheet - Wenshan Wang, A: Wang_Wenshan_09_28_2020_20152226.pdf, P: Wang_Wenshan_D4S1-BR#2_2020-10-29.pdf (11:40 am - 11:55 am)

    2. Group Discussion (~15 mins per topic): (11:55 am - 12:35 pm)

      1. Discussion of / plans for mitigating known and anticipated biases in v2

      2. v3 and v4 Cryosphere science questions and model configuration

      3. Review and discussion of Cryosphere campaign actionable metrics

  3. Infrastructure + NGD Software and Algorithms (BR#3)

    1. A Performance Portable Discrete Element Sea Ice Model - Kara Peterson, A: Peterson_Kara_09-28-2020_20174458.docx, P: Peterson_Kara_D4S1_BR3_2020_10-28.pptx(11:10 am - 11:25 am)

    2. Using neural networks to predict atmospheric optical properties for radiative transfer computations Menno Veerman, A: Veerman_Menno_09-30-2020_20344.docx, P: Veerman_Menno_D4S1_2020-10-29.pdf(11:25 am - 11:40 am)

    3. Converting E3SM model output to the CMIP6 data standard - Sterling Baldwin, A: Baldwin_Sterling_09-28-2020_20131315.docx, P: Baldwin_Sterling_D4S1-BR#3_2020-10-29.pptx (11:40 am - 11:55 am)

    4. Discussion (11:55 am - 12:35 pm)

      1. What do you think is missing/broken in current infrastructure?

      2. How do we expand PACE to cover all provenance needs?

  4. Aerosols (BR#4) (11:10 am - 12:35 pm)

    1. Aerosol model development for the future-generation E3SM at convection-permitting scales - Kai Zhang, A: Zhang_Kai_09-28-2020_20133802.docx, P: Zhang_Kai_D4S1BR4_2020-10-29.pdf

    2. Enhancing aerosol predictions on the global scale with particle-resolved modeling and machine learning - Nicole Riemer (invited) P: Riemer_Nicole_D4S1BR4_2020-10-29.pdf

    3. Wildfire aerosol climate effect using online fire emission coupling in E3SM - Li Xu, A: Xu_Li_09-28-2020%20173809.docx, P: Xu_Li_D4S1BR4_2020-10-29.pdf

    4. Integrating observations and process-oriented diagnostics to constrain aerosol-cloud interactions in Earth system model development - Adam Varble, A: Varble_Adam_09_28_2020_20162511.docx, P: Varble_Adam_D4S1_2020-10-29.pdf

81

12:35 pm

30 min

Lunch ET

82

1:05 pm

 

Session Chairs:

  • D4S2-BR#1 - Peter Caldwell + Sarat Sreepathi

  • D4S2-BR#2 - Kate Calvin + Ben Bond-Lamberty

  • D4S2-BR#3 - Luke Van Roekel + Andrew Roberts

  • D4S2-BR#4 - Shaocheng Xie + Susannah Burrows

83

1:05 pm

See detailed list of talks at right for specific time windows.

1.5 h

Parallel Sessions: 3rd Breakout #D4S2

First 5 minutes - please turn on your camera for a “group” photo within the breakout room you choose to visit. (1:05 pm - 1:10 pm) (please upload images to: https://acme-climate.atlassian.net/wiki/spaces/ECM/pages/1944093231/2020-10+Meeting+Group+Photos - thanks!)

  1. NGD Nonhydrostatic Atmosphere + Performance / Exascale Readiness (BR#1 - Breakout Room #1) (1:10 pm - 2:35 pm) https://acme-climate.atlassian.net/wiki/spaces/EPG/pages/1944125998

    1. GPU Performance Deep Dive: Case Study using SAM++- Youngsung Kim, A: Kim_Youngsung_09-28-2020%20144207.docx, P: GPU Performance Deep Dive.pdf

    2. Performance-portability progress for an ultra-high resolution non-hydrostatic atmosphere model in E3SM - Luca Bertagna, A: Bertagna_Luca_09-30-2020_20428.docx, P: Bertagna_Luca_D4S2_2020-10-29.pdf

    3. A potential pathway for performing long-term climate simulations on Summit - Gunther Huebler, A: Huebler_Gunther_09-28-2020_20130327.pdf, P: Gunther Huebler.pdf

  2. BGC + NGD Land (BR#2) (1:10 pm - 2:35 pm)

    1. Implementation and Evaluation of 3D radiative transfer parameterizations to represent topographic effects in the E3SM land model - Dalei Hao, A: Bisht_Gautam_3_09-28-2020_20003941.pdf, P: Hao_Dalei_D4S2_BR2_2020-10-29.pdf

    2. Modeling Arctic seafloor biogeochemistry in E3SM for InteRFACE - Nicole Jeffrey, A: Jeffery_Nicole_2_09_24_2020_20133503.pdf, P: NJeffery_D4S2_BR2.pdf

    3. Climate responses to emissions reductions caused by COVID-19 lockdown and restrictions - Hailong Wang, A: Wang_Hailong_09-28-2020_20204440.pdf, P: Wang_Hailong_D4S2_BR2.pdf

    4. E3SM wildfire fire surrogate model based on machine learning - Qing Zhu. A: Zhu_Qing_09-28-2020_20121116.pdf, P: E3SM PI meeting QING ZHU.pdf

  3. Ocean + Coastal Modeling (BR#3) (1:10 pm - 2:35 pm) https://icom.atlassian.net/wiki/spaces/ICOM/pages/643170313/2020-10-29+notes+from+E3SM+all+hands+break-out+ocean+coastal

    1. Tides in the Earth System - Brian Arbic + Joannes Westerink (Joint talk )P: ICoM-D4S2-BR3-Tides_BrianArbic_and_JoannesWesterink-v12.pptx , download: 20201027-ICoM-Westerinketal-slides-D2S3-51-7-5Minsv4.pdf (20min) (1:10 pm - 1:30 pm)

    2. Scale aware parameterizations - Baylor Fox-Kemper (Invited) (20min) (1:30 pm - 1:50 pm)

    3. Can we improve the numerical formulation used in MPAS-Ocean? - Darren Engwirda, A: Engwirda_Darren_10-28-2020.pdf, P: Engwirda_Darren_D4S2-BR3_2020-10-29_revised.pdf (20min) (1:50 pm - 2:10 pm)

    4. Discussion on Future Plans for E3SM (2:10-2:35pm):

      1. Important Outcomes by 2025

        • Regional-scale SLR projections, include ice-sheet-sourced SLR

        • Robust variability, change, and overturning matching observations

      2. Ocean Physics:

        • Scale-aware physics

        • non-Boussinesq approximation

        • Mixing with explicit tides and waves

      3. Ocean Coupling:

        • Scale-aware coupling of land hydrology and land–Ice ocean coupling

        • Scale-aware atmospheric coupling and waves

        • Embedded sea ice

      4. Oceanographic and Coastal Community Integration with E3SM:

        • Collaboration contacts within E3SM and past experiences with collaborations

        • Defining expectations for community developments (design document, code and testing standards)

        • Defining E3SM expectations (final testing and integration)

  4. NGD Atmosphere (BR#4)

    1. Updates on the interactive chemistry and aerosols for E3SM - Qi Tang/Hailong Wang, A: Tang_Qi_09_24_2020_20183730.pdf, P: Tang_Qi_D4S2-BR#4_2020-10-26_revised.pdf (20min) - (1:10 pm - 1:30 pm)

    2. Understanding the land-atmosphere interactions at grid and subgrid scales in E3SM - Po-Lun Ma, A: Ma_Po-Lun_09-27-2020_20143328.docx, P: Ma_Po-Lun_D4S2BR4_2020-10-29.pdf(15min) (1:30 pm - 1:45 pm)

    3. Evaluating the climate of coupling SHOC with ZM - Chris Terai, A: Terai_Christopher_2_09-28-2020_20135442.docx, P: Terai_Christopher_D4S2-BR#4_2020-10-29.pdf(20min) (1:45 pm - 2:05 pm)

    4. Open discussion (30 min) (2:05 pm - 2:35 pm)

      1. V3/v4 directions

        1. Coordination between NGD-atm and BGC (~10min) (2:05 pm - 2:15 pm) P: 2020_ESMD_PI_mtg_BGC-atm_phys_coordination.pptx

        2. Options for convection (~5min) (2:15 pm - 2:20 pm)

        3. New atmospheric driver/GPUs (~5min) (2:20 pm - 2:25 pm)

      2. Interaction with broader ESMD efforts (~10min) (2:25 pm - 2:35 pm)

84

2:35 pm

55 minutes

D4S3 - Session Chairs: Shaocheng Xie, Jennifer Holm, Robert Pincus

85

2:35 pm

30 min

E3SM Tools

86

2:35 pm - 3:05 pm

Infrastructure + Performance tools talks, A: Zhang_Chengzhu%20Jill_2_09_28_2020_20152912.docx, P: E3SM_tool_talks_v2Final.pdf

Presentations:

  1. Overview and Case Control System - Rob Jacob

  2. NCO - Charlie Zender

  3. E3SM_diags - Chengzhu (Jill) Zhang A: Zhang_Chengzhu Jill_09_28_2020 20144318.docx

  4. MPAS_analysis - Xylar Asay-Davis

  5. e3sm_to_cmip - Sterling Baldwin P: Baldwin_Sterling_D4S3_2020-10-29.pptx

  6. zstash - Ryan Forsyth

  7. Performance archiving and analysis (PACE) - Sarat Sreepathi

87

3:05 pm

10 min

Poster Awards Announcement (Xujing Davis)

88

3:15pm

15 min

E3SM Entertainment - E3SM Band: “Deep Dives”, Phil Jones (intro Renata McCoy)

89

3:30 pm

30 min

Lunch PT

90

4:00 pm

 

D4S4 - Session Chairs: Ruby Leung, Peter Thornton

91

4:00 pm

25 min (5 x 5 min)

Report from Day 3 Breakouts

92

4:25 pm

40 min (8 x 5 min)

Reports from Breakouts x 8

93

5:05 pm

25 min

Meeting Wrap Up - Gary Geernaert, Xujing, Renata, Cristiana, Dave, Ruby, Mark and Guang, P: XujingWrapupSlide.pdf

94

5:30 pm

 

Adjourn