Agenda in pdf form - CNCL-Agenda-2016_ACME_All-Hands_Meeting_20160602.pdf
Poster Abstract Listing June 2106 Meeting Poster-Abstracts-2.pdf
Info | ||
---|---|---|
| ||
2016 ACME All-Hands Plenary Sessions, Jun 7 - Jun 10 https://global.gotomeeting.com/join/453349589 (408) 650-3123 Access Code: 453-349-589 acme-gotowebinar1@lists.llnl.gov pass: goto4acme |
Info | ||
---|---|---|
| ||
Breakout #1 Sessions, Jun 7 - Jun 10 https://global.gotomeeting.com/join/738036357 (571) 317-3122 Access Code: 738-036-357 acme-gotomeeting1@lists.llnl.gov pass: goto4acme |
Info | ||
---|---|---|
| ||
Breakout #2 Sessions, Jun 7 - Jun 10 https://global.gotomeeting.com/join/946890981 (872) 240-3212 Access Code: 946-890-981 acme-gotomeeting2@lists.llnl.gov pass: goto4acme |
Session Time | Duration | Start - End Time | Session / Confluence Page | Plenary Room | BreakOut #1 | BreakOut #2 | Poster Room |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tuesday, Jun 7th, 2016 | |||||||
Posters Installation | |||||||
10 min | 8:00 - 8:10 am | Welcome Intro & Short ACME Business Review | |||||
2 min | 8:00 - 8:02 am | Intro, Meeting Review and Charge, David C. Bader | |||||
3 + 2 min | 8:02 - 8:07 am | Intro of new Collaborators and University Partners (Presentation 3 min + Questions 2 min), Dorothy Koch (Unlicensed) | |||||
3 min | 8:07 - 8:10 am | Intro to Hackathon and Proposed Projects /Teams (Presentation 3 min ), David C. Bader | |||||
1h 10 min | 8:10 - 9:20 am | ACME Group "Status and Future Roadmaps" | Session Chair: Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) 7x (Presentation 7 min + Questions 3 min) |
|
| ||
7 min + 3 min | 8:10 - 8:20 am | Atmosphere Group, Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie | |||||
7 min + 3 min | 8:20 - 8:30 am | ||||||
7 min + 3 min | 8:30 - 8:40 am | Ocean/Ice Group, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), Stephen Price | |||||
| 7 min + 3 min | 8:40 - 8:50 am | Workflow Group, Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Valentine Anantharaj | ||||
7 min + 3 min | 8:50 - 9:00 am | Performance Group, Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Philip Jones, PerfGroup2016AllHands.pdf | |||||
7 min + 3 min | 9:00 - 9:10 am | SE/CPL Group, Andy Salinger, Robert Jacob |
| ||||
7 min + 3 min | 9:10 - 9:20 am | Coupled Simulations, David C. Bader, Mark Taylor, Ruby Leung | |||||
40 min | 9:20 - 10:00 am | Super Lightning Poster Presentations | Session Chair: Stephen Price | ||||
40 min | 9:20 - 10:00 am | All posters present one slide to introduce their poster (one slide with one plot/image and one highlight, less then 1 min) All Posters Lightning Talks for ACME June 2016 Meeting v7 .pdf | |||||
20 min | 10:00 - 10:20 am | Break | |||||
6h | 10:20 - 5:40pm | Individual Groups Parallel Meetings | Session Chair: Stephen Price | ||||
2h | 10:20 - 12:20pm | Atmosphere Group will include the following invited talks and other items:
|
| Ocean/Ice Group |
Ice/Ocean Breakout Summary Page Invited talks: "A new ice sheet / ocean interaction model for Greenland Fjords using discontinuous Galerkin method" Michal A. Kopera (UCSC), Wieslaw Maslowski (NPS), Francis X. Giraldo (NPS) "Reduced Framework for Screening mBGC Feedbacks: Comparison and Balance" Scott Elliott (Unlicensed), Corinne Hartin, Susannah Burrows, Philip Cameron-Smith (Unlicensed), Forrest M. Hoffman (Unlicensed), Shanlin Wang, Nicole Jeffery, Mark Petersen, Alex Jonko, Steve Smith, Katherine Calvin, Benjamin Bond-Lamberty, Robert Link, Nate Collier, Oliver Wingenter, Olu Ogunro, Elliot Sherman, Robert Letscher, Keith Moore, Li Xu, Lynn Russell | Workflow Group |
For the first hour, the Workflow group members will attend and listen in on the Parallel Meetings sessions to understand their workflow needs. The second hour, the Workflow group members will meet to discuss the needs of the component teams and to discuss the direction of Workflow. | |||||||
1h | 12:20 - 1:20pm | Lunch | |||||
2h | 1:20 - 3:20 pm | Land Group will include invited talks: "Estimating Global Maps of Trait Distributions" Ethan Butler, University of Minnesota "Developing fast implicit spin-‐up capabilities for CESM to study the dynamics o the ocean’s nitrogen and carbon cycles" François Primea and Keith Moore, UC Irvine "Hypsometric analysis improves topography-based subgrid structures for the ACME Land Model" Teklu Tesfa and Ruby Leung "Quantifying the Impacts of Parametric Uncertainty on Biogeochemistry in the ACME Land Model" Khachik Sargsyan, Daniel Ricciuto | Performance Group | SE Group | |||
20 min | 3:20 - 3:40 pm | Break | |||||
2h | 3:40 - 5:40 pm |
Coupled Simulations Group
Discussion of
Coupled Simulation Group "Tune and Validate" Road Map Priorities for 23 May 2016 - 30 June 2016
Coupled Simulations Group Discussion of | Breakout #1 | Breakout #2 | Posters Installation | ||||
1h 20 min | 5:40 - 7:00 pm | Dinner | |||||
2h | Evening Sessions | 2016-06-07 ACME All-Hands Evening Sessions | |||||
1h | 7:00 - 8:00 pm | Breakout #3 | Evening Exec/Council/GLs Meeting | Breakout #4 | Posters Installation | ||
1h | 8:00 - 9:00 pm | Breakout #5 | Assessment of AIE in ACME v1 atmosphere model, Hailong Wang Breakout #6 | Deep Dives Rehearsal Philip Jones Breakout #7 | |||
Wednesday, Jun 8th, 2016 | |||||||
35 min | 8:00 - 8:35 am | Welcome, Program Managers Talks, part 1/2 | Session Chair: Peter Thornton | ||||
10 min | 8:00 - 8:10 am | ACME Overview David C. Bader | |||||
15 min | 8:10 - 8:25 am | BER - Dorothy Koch (Unlicensed), Sharlene Weatherwax | |||||
15 min | 8:25 - 8:40 am | ||||||
1h | 8:40 - 9:40 am | ACME Exec Talks on ACME Status and Vision | Session Chair: Peter Thornton | ||||
15 min + 5 min | 8:40 - 9:00 am | ||||||
15 min + 5 min | 9:00 - 9:20am | Ruby Leung - Science Status and 1, 5 and 10-yearVision (Presentation + Questions |
15 min + 5 min | 9:20 - 9:40 am | Mark Taylor - Computational Status and 1, 5 and 10-yearVision (Presentation + Questions) | |||||
20 min | 9:40 - 10:00 am | Break | |||||
2h | 10:00 -12:00 pm | Invited Science Talks part 1/2 | Session Chair: William Riley (Unlicensed) (Talk 15 min + Discussion 5 min) | ||||
15 min + 5 min | 10:00 - 10:20 am | Initial Results from Fully Coupled High-Resolution ACME V0.1, Julie McClean, David C. Bader, Mark Taylor, Mathew Maltrud, Milena Veneziani, Qi Tang, Jack Ritchie (Unlicensed),Marcia Branstetter (Unlicensed), Kate Evans (Unlicensed), Salil Mahajan | |||||
15 min + 5 min | 10:20 - 10:40 am |
15 min + 5 min | 10:40 - 11:00 am | ||||||
15 min + 5 min | 11:00 - 11:20 am | Huge divergence in land-atmosphere carbon exchange resulting from ambiguous numerical coupling between carbon and nitrogen dynamics, Jinyun Tang, |
15 min + 5 min | 11:20 - 11:40 am | Towards low cloud-permitting cloud superparameterization, Michael S. Pritchard, Hossein Parishani, Mathew C. Wyant, Marat Khairoutdinov, Balwinder Singh, Christopher S. Bretherton University of California, Irvine | |||||
15 min + 5 min | 11:40 - 12:00 pm | Scale-aware hydrologic and biogeochemical modeling for the Amazon and the world: model enhancement, multi-scale strategies and dataset generation, Chaopeng Shen, William J. Riley and John M. Melack Civil and Environmental Engineering, Pennsylvania State University | |||||
10 min | 12:00 - 12:10 pm | Program Managers Talks, part 2/2 | |||||
10 min | 12:00 - 12:10 pm | Climate and Environmental Sciences Division (CESD) Division Director's Perspective, Gerald Geernaert | |||||
1h | 12:10 - 1:10 pm | Lunch | |||||
1h | 1:10 - 2:10 pm | Invited Science Talks part 2/2 | Session Chair: William Riley (Unlicensed) (Talk 15 min + Discussion 5 min) | ||||
15 min + 5 min | 1:10 - 1:30 pm | Ocean biogeochemistry in the Earth system modeling framework: applications and approach, Matthew Long, Climate and Global Dynamics Laboratory, National Center for Atmospheric Research | |||||
15 min + 5 min | 1:30 - 1:50 pm | An examination of systematic biases in ACME solar heating rates - comparison with multi-stream Solar-J, Michael Prather, Juno Hso, Alex Viedenbaum, Alex Nicolau |
University of California, Irvine | |||||||
15 min + 5 min | 1:50 - 2:10 pm | Incorporate realistic spectral emissivity of surfaces into the CESM and the influence on simulated radiation budget, mean climate, and climate changes, Xianglei Huang University of Michigan | |||||
40 min | 2:10 - 2:30 pm | ACME Group Picture | Session Chair: William Riley (Unlicensed) | ||||
20 min | Group Picture | ||||||
20 min | 2:30 - 2:50 pm | Break | |||||
2h 40 min | 2:50 - 5:30 pm | Entertainment + Poster Session | Session Chair: William Riley (Unlicensed) | ||||
20 min | 2:50 - 3:10 pm |
| Entertainment Philip Jones | ||||
2h 20 min | 3:10 - 5:30 pm | Poster Session | |||||
1h 30 min | 5:30 - 7:00 pm | Dinner | |||||
2h | Evening Sessions |
2016-06-08 ACME All-Hands Evening Sessions | |||||
1h | 7:00 - 8:00 pm | Cross-group tuning activities and coordination, Shaocheng Xie, Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Chris Golaz, Peter Caldwell Breakout #8 | Evening Exec + Lab Managers Meeting |
Poster Session - Continuation | |||||||
1h | 8:00 - 9:00 pm | Cross-group tuning activities and coordination, Shaocheng Xie, Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Chris Golaz, Peter Caldwell Breakout #10 | Elevation Classes: coupling between atmosphere and land/ocean Steve Ghan (Unlicensed) Breakout #11 | Poster Session - Continuation | |||
Thursday, Jun 9th, 2016 | |||||||
~ 3h | 8:00 - 11:05 am | Cross-Group Speed Dating | Session Chair: Shaocheng Xie | ||||
30 min + 5 min change rooms | 8:00 - 8:30 am | A-P: Atmosphere - Performance Groups | W-L: Workflow - Land Groups | O-S: Ocean/Ice - SE/CPL Groups | Posters Take Down | ||
30 min + 5 min change rooms | 8:35 - 9:05 am | A-L: Atmosphere - Land Groups | W-S: Workflow - SE/CPL Groups | O-P: Ocean/Ice - Performance Groups | |||
30 min + 5 min change rooms | 9:10 - 9:40 am | A-S: Atmosphere - SE/CPL Groups | W-O: Workflow - Ocean/Ice Groups | L-P: Land - Performance Groups | |||
20 min | 9:40 - 10:00 am | Break | |||||
30 min + 5 min change rooms | 10:00 - 10:30 am | A-O: Atmosphere - Ocean/Ice Groups | L-S: Land - SE/CPL Groups | P-W: Performance -Workflow Groups | |||
30 min + 5 min change rooms | 10:35 - 11:05 am | A-W: Atmosphere - Workflow Groups | L-O: Land - Ocean/Ice Groups | P-S: Performance -SE/CPL Groups | |||
2h | 11:05 - 2:20 pm | ACME v1 Session | Session Chair: Shaocheng Xie |
30 min +10 min | 11:05 - 11:45 am |
High Throughput Machine Requirements Discussion David C. Bader | |||||||
1h 15 min | 11:45 - 1:00 pm | Lunch | |||||
30 min + 10 min | 1:00 - 1:40 pm | v1 Process for Data Management, infrastructure and Diagnostics (Valentine Anantharaj and Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed)) (Presentation + Discussion) ACME_WorkflowPresentation_2016-09-09.pdf |
| ||||
30 min + 10 min | 1:40 - 2:20 pm | Overview and Discussion on Papers written/in writing/to be written (Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), Peter Thornton, Phil Rasch (pnl.gov)) (Presentation + Discussion |
) | |||||||
2h 20 min | 2:20 - 4:40 pm | ACME v2 Session | Session Chair: Phil Rasch (pnl.gov) | ||||
15 | 10 min + 5 min | 2:20 - 2:35 pm | v2 Development Cycle Overview David C. Bader (Presentation + Discussion) | ||||
25 | 15 min + 10 min | 2:35 - 3:00 pm | v2 New Development Ruby Leung (Presentation + Discussion) | ||||
25 | 15 min + 10 min | 3:00 - 3:25 pm | v2 Planned Experiment Ruby Leung (Presentation + Discussion) | ||||
20 min | 3:25 - 3:45 pm | Break | |||||
25 min | 10 mi + 15 min | 3:45 - 4:10 pm | LC Infrastructure Discussion Mark Taylor (Presentation + Discussion) (Machines, Availability, Turnaround, low res and high res runs - problems / solutions / strategies ) | ||||
30 min | 20 min + 10 min | 4:10 - 4:40 pm | ACME Human Component Katherine Calvin (Unlicensed) (Presentation + Discussion) | ||||
20 min | 4:40 - 5:00 pm | Closing Remarks | Session Chair: Phil Rasch (pnl.gov) | ||||
Exec Closing Remarks | |||||||
2 h | 5:00 - 7:00 pm | Dinner | |||||
1h | 7:00 - 8:00 pm | Breakout #13 | Breakout #14 | Breakout #15 | |||
Friday, Jun 10th 2016 | |||||||
8 am - 5 pm | Hackathon for all | Hackathon Ideas for 2016 All-Hands Meeting | |||||
8 am - 2 pm | ACME Review for Council + GLs |
/wiki/spaces/CNCL/pages/66977889 |