Agenda in pdf form - CNCL-Agenda-2016_ACME_All-Hands_Meeting_20160602.pdf
Poster Abstract Listing June 2106 Meeting Poster-Abstracts-2.pdf
Info | ||
---|---|---|
| ||
2016 ACME All-Hands Plenary Sessions, Jun 7 - Jun 10 https://global.gotomeeting.com/join/453349589 (408) 650-3123 Access Code: 453-349-589 acme-gotowebinar1@lists.llnl.gov pass: goto4acme |
Info | ||
---|---|---|
| ||
Breakout #1 Sessions, Jun 7 - Jun 10 https://global.gotomeeting.com/join/738036357 (571) 317-3122 Access Code: 738-036-357 acme-gotomeeting1@lists.llnl.gov pass: goto4acme |
Info | ||
---|---|---|
| ||
Breakout #2 Sessions, Jun 7 - Jun 10 https://global.gotomeeting.com/join/946890981 (872) 240-3212 Access Code: 946-890-981 acme-gotomeeting2@lists.llnl.gov pass: goto4acme |
Session Time | Duration | Start - End Time | Session / Confluence Page | Plenary Room | BreakOut #1 | BreakOut #2 | Poster Room |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tuesday, Jun 7th, 2016 | |||||||
...
Posters Installation |
...
10 min | 8:00 - 8: |
...
10 am | Welcome Intro & Short ACME Business Review |
...
...
2 min | 8:00 - 8: |
...
02 am | Intro, Meeting Review and Charge, David C. Bader | ||||
...
3 + 2 min | 8: |
...
02 - 8: |
...
07 am | Intro of new Collaborators and University Partners (Presentation |
...
3 min + Questions 2 min) |
...
...
min | 8: |
...
07 - 8: |
...
10 am | Intro to Hackathon and Proposed Projects /Teams (Presentation 3 |
...
min ) |
...
, David C. Bader | |||
1h 10 min | 8: |
...
10 - 9: |
...
20 am | ACME Group "Status and Future Roadmaps" | Session Chair: Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) 7x (Presentation 7 min + Questions 3 min) |
|
|
...
7 min + 3 min | 8:10 - 8:20 am | Atmosphere Group, Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie | |||||
7 min + 3 min | 8:20 - 8:30 am | ||||||
7 min + 3 min | 8: |
...
30 - |
...
8: |
...
7 x GLs "Status and Future Roadmap" 7x (Presentation 7 min + Questions 3 min)
...
40 am | Ocean/Ice Group, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), Stephen Price | ||||||
| 7 min + 3 min | 8:40 - 8:50 am | Workflow Group, Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Valentine Anantharaj | ||||
7 min + 3 min | 8:50 - 9:00 am | Performance Group, Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Philip Jones, PerfGroup2016AllHands.pdf | |||||
7 min + 3 min | 9:00 - 9:10 am | SE/CPL Group, Andy Salinger, Robert Jacob |
| ||||
7 min + 3 min | 9:10 - 9:20 am | Coupled Simulations, David C. Bader, Mark Taylor, Ruby Leung | |||||
40 min | 9: |
...
20 - 10:00 |
...
am | Super Lightning |
...
Poster Presentations |
...
Session Chair: Stephen Price | ||||
...
40 min | 9: |
...
20 - 10:00 |
...
am |
...
All posters present one slide to introduce their poster (one slide with one plot/image and one highlight, less then 1 min) All Posters Lightning Talks for ACME June 2016 Meeting v7 .pdf | |||||||
20 min | 10:00 - 10:20 am | Break | |||||
6h | 10:20 - 5:40pm | Individual Groups Parallel Meetings | Session Chair: Stephen Price | ||||
2h | 10:20 - 12:20pm | Atmosphere Group will include the following invited talks and other items:
| Ocean/Ice Group |
...
Invited talks: "A new ice sheet / ocean interaction model for Greenland Fjords using discontinuous Galerkin method" Michal A. Kopera (UCSC), Wieslaw Maslowski (NPS), Francis X. Giraldo (NPS) "Reduced Framework for Screening mBGC Feedbacks: Comparison and Balance" Scott Elliott (Unlicensed), Corinne Hartin, Susannah Burrows, Philip Cameron-Smith (Unlicensed), Forrest M. Hoffman (Unlicensed), Shanlin Wang, Nicole Jeffery, Mark Petersen, Alex Jonko, Steve Smith, Katherine Calvin, Benjamin Bond-Lamberty, Robert Link, Nate Collier, Oliver Wingenter, Olu Ogunro, Elliot Sherman, Robert Letscher, Keith Moore, Li Xu, Lynn Russell | Workflow Group
The second hour, the Workflow group members will meet to discuss the needs of the component teams and to discuss the direction of Workflow. | ||||||
1h | 12:20 - 1:20pm | Lunch | |||||
2h | 1:20 - 3:20 pm |
...
Land Group will include invited talks: "Estimating Global Maps of Trait Distributions" Ethan Butler, University of Minnesota "Developing fast implicit spin-‐up capabilities for CESM to study the dynamics o the ocean’s nitrogen and carbon cycles" François Primea and Keith Moore, UC Irvine "Hypsometric analysis improves topography-based subgrid structures for the ACME Land Model" Teklu Tesfa and Ruby Leung "Quantifying the Impacts of Parametric Uncertainty on Biogeochemistry in the ACME Land Model" Khachik Sargsyan, Daniel Ricciuto | Performance Group | SE Group | |||||
20 min | 3:20 - 3:40 pm | Break | |||||
2h | 3:40 - 5:40 pm | Coupled Simulations Group Discussion of | Breakout #1 | Breakout #2 |
...
Posters Installation | |||||||
1h 20 min | 5:40 - 7:00 pm | Dinner | |||||
2h | Evening Sessions | 2016-06-07 ACME All-Hands Evening Sessions |
...
1h | 7:00 - 8:00 pm | Breakout #3 | Evening Exec/Council/GLs Meeting | Breakout #4 | Posters Installation | ||
1h |
...
8:00 - 9:00 pm | Breakout #5 | Assessment of AIE in ACME v1 atmosphere model, Hailong Wang Breakout #6 | Deep Dives Rehearsal Philip Jones Breakout #7 | ||||
Wednesday, Jun 8th, 2016 |
...
35 min | 8:00 - 8: |
...
35 am | Welcome, Program Managers Talks, part 1/2 | Session Chair: Peter Thornton | |||
10 min |
...
8:00 - 8: |
...
10 am | ACME Overview David C. Bader |
...
...
15 min | 8: |
...
10 - 8: |
...
25 am |
...
, Sharlene Weatherwax | |||
...
15 min | 8: |
...
25 - 8: |
...
40 am | Awards |
...
...
1h |
...
8: |
...
40 - |
...
9: |
...
40 am | ACME Exec Talks on ACME Status and Vision | Session Chair: Peter Thornton | |||
15 min + 5 min |
...
8:40 - 9: |
...
00 am | |||||
15 min + 5 min | 9: |
...
00 - |
...
9:20am | Ruby Leung - Science Status and 1, 5 and 10-yearVision (Presentation + Questions) | ||||||
15 min + 5 min | 9:20 - 9:40 am | Mark Taylor - Computational Status and 1, 5 and 10-yearVision (Presentation + Questions) | |||||
20 min |
...
9:40 - 10: |
...
00 am | Break | ||||||
2h | 10:00 -12:00 pm | Invited Science Talks part 1/2 | Session Chair: William Riley (Unlicensed) (Talk 15 min + Discussion 5 min) | ||||
15 min + 5 min | 10: |
...
00 - 10: |
...
20 am |
...
Initial Results from Fully Coupled High-Resolution ACME V0.1, Julie McClean, David C. Bader, Mark Taylor, Mathew Maltrud, Milena Veneziani, Qi Tang, Jack Ritchie (Unlicensed),Marcia Branstetter (Unlicensed), Kate Evans (Unlicensed), Salil Mahajan | |||||||
15 min + 5 min | 10:20 - 10:40 am | ||||||
...
15 min + 5 min | 10: |
...
40 - 11 |
...
...
15 min + 5 min | 11:00 - 11:20 am | Huge divergence in land-atmosphere carbon exchange resulting from ambiguous numerical coupling between carbon and nitrogen dynamics, Jinyun Tang, |
...
...
15 min + 5 min | 11 |
...
:20 - 11:40 am | Towards low cloud-permitting cloud superparameterization, Michael S. Pritchard, Hossein Parishani, Mathew C. Wyant, Marat Khairoutdinov, Balwinder Singh, Christopher S. Bretherton University of California, Irvine | ||||
...
15 min + 5 min |
...
Invited Plenary Science Talk on the subject for future (or current) paper
...
11:40 - 12:00 pm | Scale-aware hydrologic and biogeochemical modeling for the Amazon and the world: model enhancement, multi-scale strategies and dataset generation, Chaopeng Shen, William J. Riley and John M. Melack Civil and Environmental Engineering, Pennsylvania State University |
...
10 min | 12:00 - 12: |
...
10 pm | Program Managers Talks, part 2/2 | ||||
10 min |
...
12:00 - 12:10 pm |
...
Climate and Environmental Sciences Division (CESD) Division Director's Perspective, Gerald Geernaert | |||
1h |
...
12: |
...
10 - 1: |
...
10 pm | Lunch | ||||
1h | 1: |
...
10 - 2: |
...
10 pm | Invited Science Talks part 2/2 | Session Chair: William Riley (Unlicensed) (Talk 15 min + Discussion 5 min) | |||
...
Invited Plenary Science Talk on the subject for future (or current) paper
...
15 min + 5 min | 1:10 - 1:30 pm | Ocean biogeochemistry in the Earth system modeling framework: applications and approach, Matthew Long, Climate and Global Dynamics Laboratory, National Center for Atmospheric Research | |||||
15 min + 5 min | 1:30 - 1:50 pm | An examination of systematic biases in ACME solar heating rates - comparison with multi-stream Solar-J, Michael Prather, Juno Hso, Alex Viedenbaum, Alex Nicolau University of California, Irvine | |||||
15 min + 5 min | 1:50 - 2:10 pm | Incorporate realistic spectral emissivity of surfaces into the CESM and the influence on simulated radiation budget, mean climate, and climate changes, Xianglei Huang University of Michigan | |||||
40 min | 2:10 - 2:30 pm | ACME Group Picture | Session Chair: William Riley (Unlicensed) | ||||
...
20 min | Group Picture | |||||
20 min | 2:30 - |
...
2:50 pm | Break | ||||
2h |
...
40 min |
...
2:50 - 5:30 pm | Entertainment + Poster Session | Session Chair: William Riley (Unlicensed) | |||||
20 min | 2:50 - 3:10 pm |
| Entertainment Philip Jones | ||||
2h 20 min | 3:10 - 5:30 pm |
...
Poster Session | |||||||
1h 30 min | 5:30 - 7:00 pm | Dinner | |||||
2h |
...
Evening Sessions | 2016-06-08 ACME All-Hands Evening Sessions | |||||
1h | 7:00 - 8:00 pm | Cross-group tuning activities and coordination, Shaocheng Xie, Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Chris Golaz, Peter Caldwell Breakout #8 | Evening Exec + Lab Managers Meeting |
...
#9 | Poster Session - Continuation |
1h |
...
8:00 - 9:00 pm | Cross-group tuning activities and coordination, Shaocheng Xie, Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Chris Golaz, Peter Caldwell Breakout #10 | Elevation Classes: coupling between atmosphere and land/ocean Steve Ghan (Unlicensed) Breakout #11 |
...
Poster Session - Continuation | |||||||
Thursday, Jun 9th, 2016 | |||||||
~ 3h | 8:00 - 11:05 am | Cross-Group Speed Dating | Session Chair: Shaocheng Xie | ||||
...
30 min + 5 min change rooms | 8:00 - 8:30 am | A-P: Atmosphere - Performance Groups | W-L: Workflow - Land Groups | O-S: Ocean/Ice - SE/CPL Groups | Posters Take Down | |
30 min + 5 min |
...
change rooms | 8 |
...
:35 - 9:05 am | A-L: Atmosphere - Land Groups | W-S: Workflow - SE/CPL Groups | O-P: Ocean/Ice - Performance Groups | ||||
30 min + 5 min change rooms | 9:10 - 9:40 am | A-S: Atmosphere - SE/CPL Groups | W-O: Workflow - Ocean/Ice Groups | L-P: Land - Performance Groups | |||
20 min |
...
9: |
...
40 - 10: |
...
00 am | Break | ||||||
30 min + 5 min change rooms | 10:00 - 10:30 am | A-O: Atmosphere - Ocean/Ice Groups | L-S: Land - SE/CPL Groups | P-W: Performance -Workflow Groups | |||
30 min + 5 min change rooms | 10: |
...
35 - 11: |
...
05 am |
...
A-W: Atmosphere - Workflow Groups | L-O: Land - Ocean/Ice Groups | P-S: Performance -SE/CPL Groups | |
2h | 11: |
...
05 - |
...
2: |
...
20 pm | ACME v1 Session |
...
Session Chair: Shaocheng Xie | |||
30 min +10 min | 11: |
...
05 - 11: |
...
45 am |
...
High Throughput Machine Requirements Discussion David C. Bader | |||
1h |
...
15 min | 11: |
...
45 - 1:00 pm | Lunch | ||||
30 min + 10 min | 1:00 - 1:40 pm | v1 Process for Data Management, infrastructure and Diagnostics (Valentine Anantharaj and Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed)) (Presentation + |
...
Discussion) ACME_WorkflowPresentation_2016-09-09.pdf |
| |||
30 min + 10 min | 1:40 - 2:20 pm | Overview and Discussion on Papers written/in writing/to be written (Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), Peter Thornton, Phil Rasch (pnl.gov)) (Presentation + |
...
Discussion) |
...
...
2h 20 min | 2:20 - |
...
4: |
...
40 pm | ACME v2 Session |
...
Session Chair: Phil Rasch (pnl.gov) | |||
15 | 10 |
...
min + 5 min | 2:20 - 2: |
...
35 pm | v2 Development Cycle Overview David C. Bader (Presentation + |
...
Discussion) |
...
25 |
...
15 min + 10 min | 2: |
...
35 - |
...
3: |
...
00 pm | v2 New Development Ruby Leung (Presentation + |
...
Discussion) |
...
25 |
...
15 min + 10 min |
...
3: |
...
00 - 3: |
...
25 pm | v2 Planned Experiment Ruby Leung (Presentation + |
...
Discussion) | |||
20 min | 3: |
...
25 - 3: |
...
45 pm | Break | ||||
25 min | 10 mi + 15 min | 3: |
...
45 - |
...
4: |
...
10 pm | LC Infrastructure Discussion Mark Taylor (Presentation + |
...
Discussion) (Machines, Availability, Turnaround, low res and high res runs - problems / solutions / strategies ) |
...
30 min | 20 min + 10 min | 4:10 - 4:40 |
...
pm | ACME Human Component Katherine Calvin (Unlicensed) (Presentation + Discussion) |
...
...
6 x GLs - Report Back from Cross-Group Dating
...
20 min | 4:40 - 5:00 pm | Closing Remarks | Session Chair: Phil Rasch (pnl.gov) | ||||
Exec Closing Remarks | |||||||
2 h | 5:00 - 7:00 pm | Dinner | |||||
1h | 7:00 - 8:00 pm | Breakout #13 | Breakout #14 | Breakout #15 | |||
Friday, Jun 10th 2016 | |||||||
8 am - |
...
5 pm | Hackathon for all | Hackathon Ideas for 2016 All-Hands Meeting | |||
8 am - 2 pm | ACME Review for Council + GLs |
...