ACME Fall Meeting, November 2-4, 2015, Albuquerque, New Mexico
- Agenda in pdf format: ACME_Fall_Meeting_Agenda_2015-11-12.pdf
- ACME Fall Meeting Sessions Charge and Expected Outcome - digest
- Conference Rooms Chart: Hotel_Floorplan.pdf
- Poster Listing and Layout ACME_Poster_List_1021.pdf, Poster_Layout.pdf
Call Number For Remote ACME participants
We will provide the gotomeeting session for remote ACME participants for the Plenary Room Sessions. There are reserved gotomeeting numbers/URLs for parallel sessions, but it is up to Leaders of these parallel sessions to provide the connection (please use the sessions below to do so).
Panel |
---|
Plenary Room Ambassador:
|
Panel |
---|
Breakout Room #1 - Roxy
|
Panel |
---|
Breakout Room #2 Registry
|
- Please upload presentations to /wiki/spaces/ECM/pages/38503157 and then link them to the agenda, Thank You !!!
- Please upload posters to /wiki/spaces/ECM/pages/31130387 and then link them to our poster page Fall Meeting Poster Abstract Submission, Thank You !!!
- Please upload presentations to /wiki/spaces/ECM/pages/38503157 and then link them to the agenda, Thank You !!!
- Please upload posters to /wiki/spaces/ECM/pages/31130387 and then link them to our poster page Fall Meeting Poster Abstract Submission, Thank You !!!
Duration | Time Start - Time End | Session / Confluence Page | Plenary Room - Ambassador | BreakOut Room #1 - Roxy | BreakOut Room #2 - Registry | Poster Room - Regal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Monday, Nov 2nd, 2015 | ||||||
1 h | 7:00 - 8:00 | Continental breakfast | Poster Room - Regal Poster Set-Up | |||
45 min | 8:00 - 8:45am | Plenary: Intro, Dave, Dorothy, Gerald, Mark, Renata | Chair: Mark Taylor | |||
5 min | 8:00 - 8:05 | |||||
15 min | 8:05 - 8:20 | |||||
25 min | 8:20 - 8:45 | |||||
3h 20 min | 8:50 - 2:10pm | Individual Group Parallel Meetings | Chair: Mark Taylor Plenary Room - Ambassador | BreakOut Room #1 - Roxy | BreakOut Room #2 - Registry |
Poster Room - Regal
1h 30 min | 8:50 -10:20 | |||||
20 min | 10:20 - 10:40am | Break | Poster Room - Regal Poster Set-Up |
1h 30 min |
10: |
40 - |
12:10 |
Individual Group Parallel Meetings
2015-11-02 ACME Fall Meeting - Individual Group Parallel Meetings
Chair: Mark Taylor
Plenary Room - Ambassador
BreakOut Room #1 - Roxy
BreakOut Room #2 - Registry
Poster Room - Regal
Poster Set-Up
Poster Room - Regal
Poster Set-Up
Report Back from Each Group:
2015-11-02 ACME Fall Meeting - Individual Group Parallel Meetings
Ocean/Ice Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), Stephen Price
(Workflow Group Report Back (8:50 am - 10:20 am: Monday, 11/2)) Dean N. Williams, Valentine Anantharaj
SE/CPL Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger
Performance Group Breakout Discussion Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Philip Jones
Reconcile Experiment Plans against ACME v1.0-alpha Code (3xGLs)
2015-11-02 ACME Fall Meeting - Reconcile Experiment Plans Against ACME v1.0-alpha Code
Cryosphere Experiment Plan - Presentation
BGC Experiment Plan - Presentation
2:55 -
3:10
ACME v1.0-alpha Testing
Deliverable - Detailed Plan / Definition of Success/Failure / Alternatives when critical path compromised, Back up Plan
2015-11-02 ACME Fall Meeting - ACME v1.0-alpha Component Testing Workshop
Strawman for ACME v1.0-Alpha Testing - Presentation
Coupled Group David C. Bader, Mark Taylor
ACME v1.0-beta Tuning
Deliverable - Detailed Plan of Experiments, Metrics, Expected Results, Possible Compromises, Unacceptable Behavior, Back up Plan
2015-11-02 ACME Fall Meeting - ACME v1.0-beta Tuning Workshop
Component parameterizations requiring re-tuning, /wiki/spaces/ATM/pages/34112189
Atmosphere GLs Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie
Component parameterizations requiring re-tuning, presentation
Land GLs Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed)
Component parameterizations requiring re-tuning, /wiki/spaces/OCNICE/pages/38994094
Ocean/Ice GLs Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), Stephen Price
Performance tuning plans, presentation
Performance GLs Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Philip Jones
1h 30 min/ over dinner
Dinner / Evening Council + GLs Meeting (straw man for roadmapping) Dinner Meeting
2015-11-02 ACME Fall Meeting - Evening Council + GLs Meeting (straw man for roadmapping)
Plenary Room - Ambassador
Convection Shaocheng Xie
Agenda: /wiki/spaces/ATM/pages/38993958
BreakOut Room #1 - Roxy
Global Coupled Biogeochemistry,
Forrest M. Hoffman (Unlicensed), William Riley (Unlicensed), Susannah Burrows, Philip Cameron-Smith (Unlicensed), Scott Elliott (Unlicensed)
BreakOut Room #2 - Registry
V1 Code merge, Andy Salinger
Poster Room - Regal
Deep Dives Rehearsal,
Philip Jones, Kate Evans (Unlicensed), Mathew Maltrud, Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed)
Poster Room - Regal
Poster Set-Up
ACME v2 science driver experiments
2015-11-03 ACME Fall Meeting - ACME v2.0 Science Driver Experiments
ACME v2.0 Current and Planned Development
2015-11-03 ACME Fall Meeting - ACME v2.0 Current and Planned Development
ACME v2.0 Current and Planned Development
Atmosphere, Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie
ACME v2.0 Current and Planned Development /wiki/spaces/OCNICE/pages/30442728
Ocean/Ice, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), Stephen Price
ACME v2.0 Current and Planned Development presentation
ACME v2.0 Experiments Planning
12 Month Roadmapping - Plenary - presentation from council meeting a night before
1 hour 20 min | 12:10 - 1:30pm | Lunch | Poster Room - Regal Poster Set-Up | |||
40 min | 1:30 - 2:10 pm | Report Back from Each Group: | Chair: Mark Taylor | |||
5 min | 1:30 - 1:35 | |||||
5 min | 1:35 - 1:40 | Ocean/Ice Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), Stephen Price | ||||
5 min | 1:40 - 1:45 | |||||
5 min | 1:45 - 1:50 | |||||
5 min | 1:50 - 1:55 | SE/CPL Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger | ||||
5 min | 1:55 - 2:00 | |||||
10min | 2:00 - 2:10 | Discussion | ||||
1h | 2:10 - 3:10 pm | Reconcile Experiment Plans against ACME v1.0-alpha Code (3xGLs) | Chair: Mark Taylor | |||
15 min | 2:10 - 2:25 | |||||
15 min | 2:25 - 2:40 | Cryosphere Experiment Plan - Presentation | ||||
15 min | 2:40 - 2:55 | BGC Experiment Plan - BGC Expt Design v4.pptx | ||||
15min | 2:55 - 3:10 | Discussion | ||||
20 min | 3:10 - 3:30pm | Break | ||||
1h | 3:30 - 4:30pm | ACME v1.0-alpha Testing Deliverable - Detailed Plan / Definition of Success/Failure / Alternatives when critical path compromised, Back up Plan | Chair: Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) | |||
30 min | 3:30 - 4:00 | Strawman for ACME v1.0-Alpha Testing - Presentation Coupled Group David C. Bader, Mark Taylor | ||||
30 min | 4:00 - 4:30 | Discussion | ||||
1h | 4:30 - 5:30pm | ACME v1.0-beta Tuning Deliverable - Detailed Plan of Experiments, Metrics, Expected Results, Possible Compromises, Unacceptable Behavior, Back up Plan | Chair: Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) | |||
10 min | 4:30 - 4:40 | Component parameterizations requiring re-tuning, /wiki/spaces/ATM/pages/34112189 Atmosphere GLs Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie | ||||
10 min | 4:40 - 4:50 | Component parameterizations requiring re-tuning, parameterizations_ALM.pptx Land GLs Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | ||||
10 min | 4:50 - 5:00 | Component parameterizations requiring re-tuning, /wiki/spaces/OCNICE/pages/38994094 Ocean/Ice GLs Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), Stephen Price | ||||
10 min | 5:00 - 5:10 | Performance tuning plans, presentation Performance GLs Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Philip Jones | ||||
20 min | 5:10 - 5:30 | Discussion | ||||
1h 30 min/ over dinner | 5:30 - 7:00 pm | Dinner / Evening Council + GLs Meeting (straw man for roadmapping) Dinner Meeting | ||||
1h | 7:00 - 8:00 pm | Breakout sessions | BreakOut Room #2 - Registry V1 Code merge, Andy Salinger | Poster Room - Regal Deep Dives Rehearsal, Philip Jones, Kate Evans (Unlicensed), Mathew Maltrud, Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | ||
Tuesday, Nov 3rd, 2015 | ||||||
1 h | 7:00 - 8:00 | Continental breakfast | Poster Room - Regal Poster Set-Up | |||
5 min | 8:00 - 8:05 am | Tuesday opening and schedule - David C. Bader | ||||
30 min | 8:05 - 8:35 am | ACME v2 science driver experiments | ||||
10 min | 8:05 - 8:15 | Watercycle - open discussion | ||||
10 min | 8:15 - 8:25 | Cryosphere - open discussion | ||||
10 min | 8:25 - 8:35 | BGC - open discussion | ||||
50 min | 8:35 - 9:25 am | ACME v2.0 Current and Planned Development | Chair: William Riley (Unlicensed) | |||
10 min | 8:35 - 8:45 |
10 min | 8:45 - 8:55 | ACME v2.0 Current and Planned Development /wiki/spaces/OCNICE/pages/30442728 Ocean/Ice, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), Stephen Price |
10 min | 8:55 - 9:05 | /wiki/spaces/CNCL/pages/38994053 presentation Land, Gautam Bisht | ||||
20 min | 9:05 - 9:25 | Discussion | ||||
50 min | 9:25 - 10:15 |
am | ACME v2.0 Experiments Planning |
10 min |
9: |
25 - |
9: |
Coupled, David C. Bader, Mark Taylor
SE/CPL, Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger
Workflow, Workflow, Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Valentine Anantharaj
Performance, Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Philip Jones
35 | ||||||
10 min | 9:35 - 9:45 | Ocean/Ice Group v2.0 experiments plan- /wiki/spaces/OCNICE/pages/38994525 Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), Stephen Price | ||||
10 min | 9:45 - 9:55 | Land Group v2.0 experiments plan - presentation Forrest M. Hoffman (Unlicensed) | ||||
20 min | 9:55 - 10:15 | Discussion | ||||
20 min | 10:15 - 10:35 am | Break | ||||
1h 30 min | 10:35 - 12:00pm | Coupled Experiments Process Run Deliverable - Detailed Tasks/Assignments/Dates plan |
20 min | 10:35 - 10:55 am |
Watercycle Experiment Process Run Plan presentation Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), |
20 min | 10:55 - 11:15 pm |
20 min | 11:15 - 11:35 pm |
25 min | 11:35 - 12:00 pm |
Discussion |
1h 20 min | 12:00 - 1:20 pm | Lunch |
1h | 1:20 - 2:00 pm | Refined 12 Month Roadmap, Individual Groups - Parallel |
Chair: Stephen Price Plenary Room - Ambassador |
BreakOut Room #1 - Roxy | BreakOut Room #2 - Registry |
40 min | 1:20 - 2:00 pm |
25 min | 2:05 - 2:30pm | Report Back from Refined 12 month roadmap Individual Groups |
5 min | 2:05 - 2:10 |
Atmosphere, Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie |
5 min | 2:10 - 2:15 |
5 min | 2:15 - 2:20 |
10 min | 2:20 - 2:30 |
discussion |
20 min | 2:30 - 2:50 pm | Break |
40 min | 2:50 - 3:30 pm |
Poster Room - Regal | ||
10 min | 2:50 - 3:00 |
ACME Group Picture | ||||
10 min | 3:00 - 3:10 |
ACME Awards | |||||
20 min | 3:10 - 3 |
:30 pm | /wiki/spaces/Docs/pages/39452958 | ||||
2h | 3:30- 5:30 pm | Poster Session |
Poster Room - Regal | ||||
1h 55 min | 3:30 - 5:25 |
Poster Session | |||||
5 min | 5:25 - 5:30 |
Poster Take Down | ||||
1h 30 min/ over dinner | 5:30 - 7:00 pm | Dinner / Evening Council + GLs Meeting Dinner Meeting |
2015-11-03 ACME Fall Meeting - Evening Council + GLs Meeting
1h | 7:00 - 8:00 pm | Breakout sessions | Plenary Room - Ambassador Elevation Classes | BreakOut Room #1 - Roxy Offline land model Daniel Ricciuto | Breakout #7 | Poster Room - Regal Poster Take Down |
Wednesday, Nov 4th, 2015 | ||||||
1 h | 7:00 - 8:00 | Continental breakfast |
5 min | 8:00 - 8:05 am | Wednesday opening and schedule - David C. Bader |
Room not available | |||
3h | 8:05 - 11:00 am | Cross-Group Speed Dating, Parallel |
Chair: Phil Rasch (pnl.gov) Plenary Room - Ambassador |
BreakOut Room #1 - Roxy |
| Room not available | |
30 min | 8:10 - 8:40 |
A-P: Atmosphere - Performance Groups | W-L: Workflow - Land Groups | O-S: Ocean/Ice - SE/CPL Groups |
30 min | 8:45 - 9:15 |
W-S: Workflow - SE/CPL Groups | O-P: Ocean/Ice - Performance Groups |
30 min | 9:20 - 9:50 |
A-S: Atmosphere - SE/CPL Groups | W-O: Workflow - Ocean/Ice Groups | L-P: Land - Performance Groups |
20 min | 9:50 - 10:10 am | Break |
30 min | 10:10 - 10:40 |
A-O: Atmosphere - Ocean/Ice Groups | L-S: Land - SE/CPL Groups | P-W: Performance -Workflow Groups |
30 min | 10:45 - 11:15 |
A-W: Atmosphere - Workflow Groups | L-O: Land - Ocean/Ice Groups | P-S: Performance -SE/CPL Groups |
1h | 11:20 -12:20 pm | Report Back from Speed Dating |
Room not available | |||
10 min | 11:20 - 11:30 |
Atmosphere, Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie |
10 min | 11:30 - 11:40 |
Ocean/Ice, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), Stephen Price |
10 min | 11:40 - 11:50 |
10 min | 11:50 - 12:00 |
10 min | 12:00 - 12:10 |
10 min | 12:10 - 12:20 |
1h 10 min | 12:20 - 1:30 pm | Lunch |
40 min | 1:30 - 2:10 pm | Refined 12 month roadmap, Individual Group - Parallel |
Chair: Shaocheng Xie Plenary Room - Ambassador |
BreakOut Room #1 - Roxy |
BreakOut Room #2 - Registry | Room not available |
40 min | 1:30 - 2:10 |
25 min | 2:15 - 2:40 pm | Report Back from Refined 12 month roadmap Individual Groups |
Chair: Shaocheng Xie |
Room not available | |||
5 min | 2:15 - 2:20 |
5 min | 2:20 - 2:25 |
5 min | 2:25 - 2:30 |
10 min | 2:30 - 2:40 |
discussion |
20 min | 2:40 - 3:00 pm | Break |
1h 20 min | 3:00 - 3:50 pm | Tutorials: Workflow, SE - Plenary | Chair: Philip Jones Plenary Room - Roxy |
Room not available | ||
20 min | 3:00 - 3:20 |
ESGF CoG - New Web Interface Tutorial JohnH (Unlicensed) |
30 min | 3:20 - 3: |
50 |
Climatology Generation Hands-on Charlie Zender |
30 min | 3: |
50 - 4:20 |
ACME scripts overview James Foucar |
30 min | 4:20 - 4:50 pm | Hands on /Office hour Workshops - Parallel |
Chair: Philip Jones Plenary Room - Ambassador |
BreakOut Room #1 - Roxy |
BreakOut Room #2 - Registry | Room not available | |
30 min | 4:20 - 4:50 |
10 min | 4:50 - 5:00 pm |