Agenda in pdf form:
Start Time | Duration | Plenary Room, Vail/Steamboat | Breakout Room 1, Silverton | Breakout Room 2, Telluride |
---|---|---|---|---|
Monday, June 26 | ||||
Plenary #1 & 2 Chair: Dave Bader, Time & Chat Monitor: Mark Taylor |
| |||
8:00 | 4 min | Welcome, Logistics - Dave Bader, Angela Jefferson | ||
8:04 | 30 min | Plenary #1: DOE BER Perspective | ||
8:04 | 3 min | Gary Geernaert | ||
8:07 | 3 min | Sally McFarlane | ||
8:10 | 15 min | Brief Overview: DOE Earth System Model Development Program Area in support of E3SM Development, Xujing Davis | ||
8:25 | 5 min | Q&A | ||
8:30 | 15 min | Awards | ||
8:45 | 55 min | Plenary #2: Executive Committee Perspective | ||
8:45 | 7 min +2 | E3SM Phase 3 Organization, Project Status, Vision and Mission, V4 + Future, Dave Bader | ||
8:54 | 7 min +2 | Science Plan, Ruby Leung | ||
9:03 | 7 min +2 | Computational Science Plan, Mark Taylor | ||
9:12 | 7 min +2 | Policies, Support, Communication, Renata McCoy | ||
9:21 | 9 min | Q&A | ||
Plenary #3 & 4 Chair: Peter Thornton, Time & Chat Monitor: Gautam Bisht | ||||
9:30 | 55 min | Plenary #3: Phase 3 Plan, Status, Next Emphasis, Timeline, Deliverables | ||
9:30 | 8 min +2 | Coupled Model Group, Chris Golaz, Wuyin Lin | ||
9:40 | 8 min +2 | Water Cycle Changes and Impacts Group, Bryce Harrop, Claudia Tebaldi | ||
9:50 | 8 min +2 | Human-Earth System Feedbacks Group, Ben Bond-Lamberty, Jennifer Holm, Nicole Jeffery, Qing Zhu | ||
10:00 | 8 min +2 | Polar Processes, Sea-Level Rise and Coastal Impacts Group, Stephen Price, Andrew Roberts | ||
10:10 | 15 min | Q&A | ||
10:25 | 20 min | Break | ||
10:45 | 1h | Plenary #4: Model Focus Presentations | ||
10:45 | 8 min +2 | Aerosol Working Group, Susannah Burrows | ||
10:55 | 8 min +2 | AMOC Working Group, Luke Van Roekel – | ||
11:05 | 8 min +2 | E3SM model versions v3 features, Chris Golaz, Shaocheng Xie | ||
11:15 | 8 min +2 | E3SM model versions v4 timeline and strategy, Dave Bader | ||
11:25 | 20 min | Q&A | ||
11:45 | 10 min | Group Picture | ||
11:55 | 1h 05 min | Lunch | ||
1:00 | 3h | Breakouts Group Meetings | ||
1:00 | 1h | Coupled | EAMxx | Ice |
2:00 | 10 min | Break | ||
2:10 | 1h | Watercycle | HES | Infrastructure Infrastructure, Performance and Data Group Breakouts: 2023-06 |
3:10 | 10 min | Break | ||
3:20 | 1h | Atmosphere Atmosphere Group Breakout agendas – June 2023 E3SM All-Hands Meeting | Land | Omega |
4:20 | 10 min | Break | ||
4:30 | 1h | Posters: Atmosphere and Coupled System Posters | ||
5:50 |
| Dinner | ||
6:00 | Deep Dive Rehearsal, Phil Jones | |||
Tuesday, June 27 | ||||
| Plenary #5 & 6 Chair: Chris Golaz, Time & Chat Monitor: Wuyin Lin | |||
8:00 | 1h | Plenary #5: Phase 3 Plan, Status, Next Emphasis, Timeline, Deliverables | ||
8:00 | 8 min +2 | Atmosphere Group, Shaocheng Xie, Susannah Burrows | ||
8:10 | 8 min +2 | EAMxx Group, Peter Caldwell, Susannah Burrows | ||
8:20 | 8 min +2 | Land Group, Peter Thornton, Gautam Bisht | ||
8:30 | 8 min +2 | Omega Group, Luke Van Roekel, Steven Brus, Mark Petersen, Philip Jones | ||
8:40 | 15 min | Q&A | ||
8:55 | 1h | Plenary #6: Tools Presentations | ||
8:55 | 8 min +2 | Tools Highlights, Rob Jacob | ||
9:05 | 8 min +2 | RRM Grids, Other Grids, Meshes: Walter Hannah | ||
9:15 | 10 min | Q&A | ||
9:25 | 15 min | Break | ||
9:40 | 3h | Breakouts Group’s Meeting | ||
9:40 | 1h | Polar Polar Processes, Sea-Level Rise and Coastal Impacts Group Breakouts: 2023-06 | Atmosphere Atmosphere Group Breakout agendas – June 2023 E3SM All-Hands Meeting | Watercycle |
10:40 | 10 min | Break | ||
10:50 | 1h | Infrastructure Infrastructure, Performance and Data Group Breakouts: 2023-06 | HES | Omega |
11:50 | 1h 25 min | Lunch | ||
1:15 | 1h | EAMxx | Land | Ice |
2:15 | 15 min | Break | ||
Plenary #7 Chair: Ben Bond-Lamberty, Time & Chat Monitor: Jennifer Holm | ||||
2:30 | 1h | Plenary #7: Model Development | ||
2:30 | 18 min +2 | E3SM Development Best Practices, Rob Jacob | ||
2:50 | 8 min +2 | Experience with the E3SM code review during V3 development, Chris Terai | ||
3:00 | 10 min | Q&A | ||
3:10 | 10 min | Set up break | ||
3:20 | 30 min | Entertainment: Phil Jones DD Tunes | ||
3:50 | 10 min | Break | ||
4:00 | 1h 30 min | Posters: Land-River-Human, Ocean-Ice and Performance-Algorithms-Tools Posters | ||
5:30 |
| Dinner | ||
6:30 | Optionally open for reservation: 1 room | |||
Wednesday, June 28 | ||||
8:00 | 1h | Breakouts Group’s Meeting | ||
8:00 | 1h | Performance & ML/AI | Coupled | Polar Polar Processes, Sea-Level Rise and Coastal Impacts Group Breakouts: 2023-06 |
9:00 | 10 min | Break | ||
Plenary #8 & 9 Chair: Luke van Roekel, Time & Chat Monitor: Steven Brus | ||||
9:10 | 1h | Plenary #8: Phase 3 Plan, Status, Next Emphasis, Timeline, Deliverables | ||
9:10 | 8 min +2 | Ice Group, Elizabeth Hunke, Darin Comeau | ||
9:20 | 8 min +2 | Infrastructure, Performance and Data Group, Rob Jacob, Jill Zhang, Sarat Sreepathi | ||
9:30 | 8 min +2 | Performance Coordinator, Sarat Sreepathi | ||
9:40 | 8 min +2 | Machine Learning / Artificial Intelligence Coordinator, Andy Salinger | ||
9:50 | 15 min | Q&A | ||
10:05 | 15 min | Break | ||
10:20 | 1h | Plenary #9: Highlights from Breakouts on Items with Broad Impact | ||
10:20 | 3 min +1 | Coupled Model Group, Chris Golaz, Wuyin Lin | ||
10:24 | 3 min +1 | Water Cycle Changes and Impacts Group, Bryce Harrop, Claudia Tebaldi | ||
10:28 | 3 min +1 | Human-Earth System Feedbacks Group, Ben Bond-Lamberty, Jennifer Holm, Nicole Jeffery | ||
10:32 | 3 min +1 | Polar Processes, Sea-Level Rise and Coastal Impacts Group, Stephen Price, Andrew Roberts | ||
10:36 | 3 min +1 | Atmosphere Group, Shaocheng Xie, Susannah Burrows | ||
10:40 | 3 min +1 | EAMxx Group, Peter Caldwell, Susannah Burrows | ||
10:44 | 3 min +1 | Land Group, Peter Thornton, Gautam Bisht | ||
10:48 | 3 min +1 | Omega Group, Luke Van Roekel, Steven Brus, Mark Petersen, Philip Jones | ||
10:52 | 3 min +1 | Ice Group, Elizabeth Hunke, Darin Comeau | ||
10:56 | 3 min +1 | Infrastructure, Performance and Data Group, Rob Jacob, Jill Zhang, Sarat Sreepathi | ||
11:00 | 3 min +1 | Performance Coordinator, Sarat Sreepathi | ||
11:04 | 3 min +1 | Machine Learning / Artificial Intelligence Coordinator, Andy Salinger | ||
11:08 | 12 min | Q&A | ||
11:20 | 10 min | Closing Remarks | ||
11:30 | -- | Adjourn All-Hands Meeting |