Info | ||
---|---|---|
| ||
|
Call-In Numbers
Info | ||
---|---|---|
| ||
Plenary Sessions (Ben Franklin Hall)
|
Info | ||
---|---|---|
| ||
Breakout #1 (Classroom 9 A/B)
|
Info | ||
---|---|---|
| ||
Breakout #2 (Classroom 17/18)
|
Duration | Start - End Time | Session | Plenary Room (Ben Franklin Hall) | BreakOut Room 1 (Classroom 9 A/B) | BreakOut Room 2 (Classroom 17/18) | Poster Room (Classroom 21) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Monday, Jun 5th, 2017 | ||||||||||||
4h | Morning Sessions Chair: Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) (8am - 12pm) | Posters Installation | ||||||||||
1h | 8:00 - 9:00 | BER Presentations Gary Geernaert, Dorothy Koch (Unlicensed), Shaima Nasiri, Renu Joseph, Bob Vallario
| ||||||||||
1h (3x20min) | 9:00 - 10:00 | ACME Status, Future, Strategic Plan
| ||||||||||
30 min | 10:00 - 10:30 | Break | ||||||||||
30min | 10:30 - 11:00 | ACME v0 Initialization and Results | ||||||||||
1.h (4x15min) | 11:00 - 12:00 | Selected Talks
4x 15min | Group Meeting Workflow, Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Valentine Anantharaj | Breakout #0 | ||||||||
1h 30min | 12:00 - 1:30 | Lunch | ||||||||||
4h | Afternoon Sessions Chair: Peter Thornton (1:30pm - 5:30pm) | |||||||||||
1h 30 min | 1:30 - 3:00 | Tropics Session Moderator: Ruby Leung
| Group Meeting SE Group + Performance Andy Salinger, Robert Jacob (Unlicensed), Philip Jones, Patrick Worley (Unlicensed) | Breakout #1 | ||||||||
30 min | 3:00 - 3:30 | Break | ||||||||||
2 h (6x15min + 30min) | 3:30 - 5:30 | Group presentations and discussion Atmosphere, Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie 15min talk + 5min questions
| Group presentations and discussion Ocean/cryosphere, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), Stephen Price Poster Introductions (8x2.5 min = 20 min):
Oral Presentations (4x15 min + 5 min = 80 min):
| Group presentations and discussion Land, Katherine Calvin (Unlicensed), William Riley (Unlicensed), Peter Thornton 4 x 15min talks:
Discussion: Land perspectives on rescoping the V1 BGC experiments in light of reduced ALCC allocation (1hr) | ||||||||
1h 30 min | 5:30 - 7:00 | Dinner | Exec with Lab Management Meeting | |||||||||
1h | 7:00 - 8:00 | Evening Sessions | Dinner for Exec with Lab Management Meeting | |||||||||
1h | 7:00 - 8:00 | Breakout #2 Ocean/Ice & Collaborators, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), Stephen Price ways to connect: breakout.pdf | Breakout #16 | Breakout #3 Deep Dive Rehearsal, Philip Jones | ||||||||
Tuesday, June 6th, 2017 | ||||||||||||
4h | Morning Sessions Chair: Phil Rasch (pnl.gov) (8am - 12pm) | |||||||||||
1h 45min | 8:00 - 9:45 | ACME v1 DECK, BGC, Cryosphere Experiments + Performance Moderator:Ruby Leung
| ||||||||||
15min | 9:45 - 10:00 | Photo | ||||||||||
30 min | 10:00 - 10:30 | Break | ||||||||||
1.5h | 10:30 - 12:00 | Arctic Session Moderator: Ruby Leung
| Breakout #4 Selected Presentations on Next-Gen Performance and Software Efforts Moderators: Andy Salinger, Philip Jones Tentative agenda:
| Breakout #5 ACME Diagnostics, Kate Evans (Unlicensed), Jill Chengzhu Zhang, others...
| ||||||||
1h 30 min | 12:00 - 1:30 | Lunch | ||||||||||
4.5 h | Afternoon Sessions Chair: William Riley (Unlicensed) (1:30pm - 6pm) | |||||||||||
30min | 1:30-2:00 | Coupled BGC (CBGC) (v2) discussion 30min, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) (new CBGC modeling capabilities, coupled modeling challenges, metrics to diagnose CBGC), | ||||||||||
1h | 2:00 - 3:00 | Radiation, and related processes, in the atmosphere, land and ocean, Philip Cameron-Smith (Unlicensed)
Session page: Radiation Breakout Session (Tuesday 2pm-3pm) | Breakout #6 Critical Path Epic Team, David C. Bader | Breakout #7 Elevation Classes, Steve Ghan (Unlicensed) | ||||||||
30 min | 3:00-3:30 | Sharlene Weatherwax comments + ACME Awards & Best Poster Awards | ||||||||||
30min | 3:30-4:00 | Live Music and Entertainment by Philip Jones & The Deep Dives band | ||||||||||
2h | 4:00- 6:00 | Poster Session | ||||||||||
1.5h | 6:00 - 7:30 | Dinner | ||||||||||
1h | 7:30 - 8:30 | Evening Sessions | ||||||||||
1h | 7:30 - 8:30 | Breakout #8 | ACME Council + GLs Meeting | Breakout #9 | Poster Session | |||||||
Wednesday, June 7th, 2017 | ||||||||||||
4.5h | Morning Sessions Chair: Philip Jones (8am - 12:30pm) | |||||||||||
1.5h | 8:00 - 9:30 | Group Meeting Atmosphere, Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie 12-month roadmap and new features for ACME v2/v3 atmos | Group Meeting Ocean/Ice, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), Stephen Price | Group Meeting Land, Katherine Calvin (Unlicensed), William Riley (Unlicensed), Peter Thornton Discussion topics:
| ||||||||
1h | 9:30 - 10:30 | Diagnosing Coupled Model Problems Examples from Watercycle Simulations, Chris Golaz
| ||||||||||
30 min | 10:30 - 11:00 | Break | Poster Take Down | |||||||||
22 min+ 2min | 11:00 -11:22 | Speed Dating Atmosphere + Coupled | Speed Dating Ocean/Ice+Workflow | Breakout #10 | ||||||||
22 min+ 2min | 11:24-11:46 | Speed Dating Atmosphere + Ocean/Ice | Speed Dating Coupled + Performance +SE | Breakout #11 | ||||||||
22 min+ 2min | 11:48 -12:10 | Speed Dating Ocean/Ice + Performance | Speed Dating Coupled + Land | Speed Dating / Breakout #12 CMDV-Atm + SE Atmosphere + SE/Performance Speed Dating Topics for conversation | ||||||||
22 min | 12:12 -12:34 | Speed Dating Ocean/Ice + Coupled | Speed Dating Workflow + SE & CIME developers | Breakout #13 | ||||||||
1h 25 min | 12:35- 2:00 | Lunch | Poster Take Down | |||||||||
4h | Afternoon Sessions Chair: Andy Salinger (2pm - 6pm) | |||||||||||
1h | 2:00-3:00 | Session v2 versus v3: v3 development, v2/v3 experiments | ||||||||||
45 min | 3:00-3:45 | DECK: Diagnostics/Output: science, requirements, softwares, David C. Bader
| Breakout #14 | Breakout #15 | ||||||||
30 min | 3:45 - 4:15 | Break | ||||||||||
30min | 4:15 - 4:45 | Code Management and Processes, Repository David C. Bader , panel discussion. see Externals in the ACME code
| ||||||||||
45 min | 4:45 - 5:30 | Tutorials, David C. Bader
| ||||||||||
15 min | 5:30 - 5:45 | Wrap Up | ||||||||||
1.5h | 6:00 - 7:30 pm | Dinner |