ACME Fall Meeting, November 2-4, 2015, Albuquerque, New Mexico
- Agenda in pdf format: ACME_Fall_Meeting_Agenda_2015-11-1.pdf
- ACME Fall Meeting Sessions Charge and Expected Outcome - digest
- Conference Rooms Chart: Hotel_Floorplan.pdf
- Poster Listing and Layout ACME_Poster_List_1021.pdf, Poster_Layout.pdf
Call Number For Remote ACME participants
We will provide the gotomeeting session for remote ACME participants for the Plenary Room Sessions. There are reserved gotomeeting numbers/URLs for parallel sessions, but it is up to Leaders of these parallel sessions to provide the connection (please use the sessions below to do so).
Panel |
---|
Plenary Room Ambassador:
|
Panel |
---|
Breakout Room #1 - Roxy
|
Panel |
---|
Breakout Room #2 Registry
|
- Please upload presentations to /wiki/spaces/ECM/pages/38503157 and then link them to the agenda, Thank You !!!
- Please upload posters to /wiki/spaces/ECM/pages/31130387 and then link them to our poster page Fall Meeting Poster Abstract Submission, Thank You !!!
Duration | Time Start - Time End | Session / Confluence Page | Plenary Room - Ambassador | BreakOut Room #1 - Roxy | BreakOut Room #2 - Registry | Poster Room - Regal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Monday, Nov 2nd, 2015 | ||||||
1 h | 7:00 - 8:00 | Continental breakfast | Poster Room - Regal Poster Set-Up | |||
45 min | 8:00 - 8:45am | Plenary: Intro, Dave, Dorothy, Gerald, Mark, Renata | Chair: Mark Taylor | |||
5 min | 8:00 - 8:05 | Welcome and Logistics - David C. Bader | ||||
15 min | 8:05 - 8:20 | |||||
25 min | 8:20 - 8:45 | |||||
3h 20 min | 8:50 - 2:10pm | Individual Group Parallel Meetings 2015-11-02 ACME Fall Meeting - Individual Group Parallel Meetings | Chair: Mark Taylor Plenary Room - Ambassador | BreakOut Room #1 - Roxy | BreakOut Room #2 - Registry | |
1h 30 min | 8:50 -10:20 | |||||
20 min | 10:20 - 10:40am | Break | Poster Room - Regal Poster Set-Up | |||
1h 30 min | 10:40 - 12:10 | |||||
1 hour 20 min | 12:10 - 1:30pm | Lunch | Poster Room - Regal Poster Set-Up | |||
40 min | 1:30 - 2:10 pm | Report Back from Each Group: 2015-11-02 ACME Fall Meeting - Individual Group Parallel Meetings | Chair: Mark Taylor | |||
5 min | 1:30 - 1:35 | |||||
5 min | 1:35 - 1:40 | Ocean/Ice Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), Stephen Price | ||||
5 min | 1:40 - 1:45 | |||||
5 min | 1:45 - 1:50 | (Workflow Group Report Back (8:50 am - 10:20 am: Monday, 11/2)) Dean N. Williams, Valentine Anantharaj | ||||
5 min | 1:50 - 1:55 | SE/CPL Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger | ||||
5 min | 1:55 - 2:00 | Performance Group Breakout Discussion Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Philip Jones | ||||
10min | 2:00 - 2:10 |
| Discussion | |||
1h | 2:10 - 3:10 pm | Reconcile Experiment Plans against ACME v1.0-alpha Code (3xGLs) 2015-11-02 ACME Fall Meeting - Reconcile Experiment Plans Against ACME v1.0-alpha Code | Chair: Mark Taylor | |||
15 min | 2:10 - 2:25 | |||||
15 min | 2:25 - 2:40 | Cryosphere Experiment Plan - Presentation | ||||
15 min | 2:40 - 2:55 | BGC Experiment Plan - Presentation | ||||
15min | 2:55 - 3:10 |
| Discussion | |||
20 min | 3:10 - 3:30pm | Break | ||||
1h | 3:30 - 4:30pm | ACME v1.0-alpha Testing Deliverable - Detailed Plan / Definition of Success/Failure / Alternatives when critical path compromised, Back up Plan 2015-11-02 ACME Fall Meeting - ACME v1.0-alpha Component Testing Workshop | Chair: Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) | |||
30 min | 3:30 - 4:00 | Strawman for ACME v1.0-Alpha Testing - Presentation Coupled Group David C. Bader, Mark Taylor | ||||
30 min | 4:00 - 4:30 | Discussion | ||||
1h | 4:30 - 5:30pm | ACME v1.0-beta Tuning Deliverable - Detailed Plan of Experiments, Metrics, Expected Results, Possible Compromises, Unacceptable Behavior, Back up Plan 2015-11-02 ACME Fall Meeting - ACME v1.0-beta Tuning Workshop | Chair: Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) | |||
10 min | 4:30 - 4:40 | Component parameterizations requiring re-tuning, /wiki/spaces/ATM/pages/34112189 Atmosphere GLs Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie | ||||
10 min | 4:40 - 4:50 | Component parameterizations requiring re-tuning, presentation Land GLs Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | ||||
10 min | 4:50 - 5:00 | Component parameterizations requiring re-tuning, /wiki/spaces/OCNICE/pages/38994094 Ocean/Ice GLs Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), Stephen Price | ||||
10 min | 5:00 - 5:10 | Performance tuning plans, presentation Performance GLs Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Philip Jones | ||||
20 min | 5:10 - 5:30 | Discussion | ||||
1h 30 min/ over dinner | 5:30 - 7:00 pm | Dinner / Evening Council + GLs Meeting (straw man for roadmapping) Dinner Meeting 2015-11-02 ACME Fall Meeting - Evening Council + GLs Meeting (straw man for roadmapping) | ||||
1h | 7:00 - 8:00 pm | Breakout sessions | Plenary Room - Ambassador
Convection Shaocheng Xie Agenda: /wiki/spaces/ATM/pages/38993958 | BreakOut Room #1 - Roxy
Global Coupled Biogeochemistry, Forrest M. Hoffman (Unlicensed), William Riley (Unlicensed), Susannah Burrows, Philip Cameron-Smith (Unlicensed), Scott Elliott (Unlicensed) | BreakOut Room #2 - Registry V1 Code merge, Andy Salinger | Poster Room - Regal Deep Dives Rehearsal, Philip Jones, Kate Evans (Unlicensed), Mathew Maltrud, Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) |
Tuesday, Nov 3rd, 2015 | ||||||
1 h | 7:00 - 8:00 | Continental breakfast | Poster Room - Regal Poster Set-Up | |||
5 min | 8:00 - 8:05 am | Tuesday opening and schedule - David C. Bader | ||||
30 min | 8:05 - 8:35 am | ACME v2 science driver experiments 2015-11-03 ACME Fall Meeting - ACME v2.0 Science Driver Experiments | Chair: Ruby Leung | |||
10 min | 8:05 - 8:15 | Watercycle - open discussion | ||||
10 min | 8:15 - 8:25 | Cryosphere - open discussion | ||||
10 min | 8:25 - 8:35 | BGC - open discussion | ||||
40 min | 8:35 - 9:15 am | ACME v2.0 Current and Planned Development 2015-11-03 ACME Fall Meeting - ACME v2.0 Current and Planned Development | Chair: William Riley (Unlicensed) | |||
10 min | 8:35 - 8:45 | ACME v2.0 Current and Planned Development Atmosphere, Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie | ||||
10 min | 8:45 - 8:55 | ACME v2.0 Current and Planned Development /wiki/spaces/OCNICE/pages/30442728 Ocean/Ice, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), Stephen Price | ||||
10 min | 8:55 - 9:05 | ACME v2.0 Current and Planned Development presentation | ||||
10 min | 9:05 - 9:15 | Discussion | ||||
30 min | 9:15 - 9:40 am | ACME v2.0 Experiments Planning | Chair: William Riley (Unlicensed) | |||
10 min | 9:15 - 9:25 | Atmosphere Group v2.0 experiments plan presentation- Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie | ||||
10 min | 9:25 - 9:35 | Ocean/Ice Group v2.0 experiments plan- presentation Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), Stephen Price | ||||
10 min | 9:35 - 9:45 | Land Group v2.0 experiments plan - presentation Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | ||||
15 min | 9:45 - 10:00 am | Break | ||||
35 min | 10:00 -10:35am | 12 Month Roadmapping - Plenary - presentation from council meeting a night before | Chair: Peter Thornton | |||
5 min | 10:00 - 10:05 | Atmosphere, Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie | ||||
5 min | 10:05 - 10:10 | Ocean/Ice, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), Stephen Price | ||||
5 min | 10:10 - 10:15 |
| ||||
5 min | 10:15 - 10:20 | Coupled, David C. Bader, Mark Taylor | ||||
5 min | 10:20 - 10:25 | SE/CPL, Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger | ||||
5 min | 10:25 - 10:30 | Workflow, Workflow, Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Valentine Anantharaj | ||||
5 min | 10:30 - 10:35 | Performance, Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Philip Jones | ||||
1h 30 min | 10:35 - 12:00pm | Coupled Experiments Process Run Deliverable - Detailed Tasks/Assignments/Dates plan 2015-11-03 ACME Fall Meeting - Coupled Experiments Process Run | Chair: Peter Thornton | |||
20 min | 10:35 - 10:55 am | Watercycle Experiment Process Run Plan presentation Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie | ||||
20 min | 10:55 - 11:15 pm | Cryosphere Experiment Process Run Plan presentation - Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), Stephen Price | ||||
20 min | 11:15 - 11:35 pm | BGC Experiment Process Run Plan presentation - Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | ||||
25 min | 11:35 - 12:00 pm | Discussion | ||||
1h 20 min | 12:00 - 1:20 pm | Lunch | ||||
1h | 1:20 - 2:00 pm | Refined 12 Month Roadmap, Individual Groups - Parallel 2015-11-03, 2015-11-04 ACME Fall Meeting - Refined 12 Month Roadmap, Indv Grp | Chair: Stephen Price Plenary Room - Ambassador |
BreakOut Room #1 - Roxy | BreakOut Room #2 - Registry | |
40 min | 1:20 - 2:00 pm | Atmosphere, Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie | Workflow, Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Valentine Anantharaj | Land, Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | ||
25 min | 2:05 - 2:30pm | Report Back from Refined 12 month roadmap Individual Groups 2015-11-03, 2015-11-04 ACME Fall Meeting - Refined 12 Month Roadmap, Indv Grp | Chair: Stephen Price | |||
5 min | 2:05 - 2:10 | Atmosphere, Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie | ||||
5 min | 2:10 - 2:15 | |||||
5 min | 2:15 - 2:20 | Workflow, Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Valentine Anantharaj | ||||
10 min | 2:20 - 2:30 | discussion | ||||
20 min | 2:30 - 2:50 pm | Break | ||||
40 min | 2:50 - 3:30 pm | ACME Group Picture, Awards and Entertainment Dorothy Koch (Unlicensed) | Chair: Stephen Price | Poster Room - Regal | ||
10 min | 2:50 - 3:00 | ACME Group Picture | ||||
10 min | 3:00 - 3:10 | ACME Awards | ||||
20 min | 3:10 - 3:30 pm | Music and Live Entertainment | ||||
2h | 3:30- 5:30 pm | Poster Session | Poster Room - Regal | |||
1h 55 min | 3:30 - 5:25 | Poster Session | ||||
5 min | 5:25 - 5:30 | Poster Take Down | ||||
1h 30 min/ over dinner | 5:30 - 7:00 pm | Dinner / Evening Council + GLs Meeting Dinner Meeting 2015-11-03 ACME Fall Meeting - Evening Council + GLs Meeting | ||||
1h | 7:00 - 8:00 pm | Breakout sessions | Plenary Room - Ambassador Elevation Classes | BreakOut Room #1 - Roxy Offline land model Daniel Ricciuto | Breakout #7 | Poster Room - Regal Poster Take Down |
Wednesday, Nov 4th, 2015 | ||||||
1 h | 7:00 - 8:00 | Continental breakfast |
| |||
5 min | 8:00 - 8:05 am | Wednesday opening and schedule - David C. Bader | Room not available | |||
3h | 8:05 - 11:00 am | Cross-Group Speed Dating, Parallel | Chair: Phil Rasch (pnl.gov) Plenary Room - Ambassador |
BreakOut Room #1 - Roxy |
| Room not available |
30 min | 8:10 - 8:40 | A-P: Atmosphere - Performance Groups | W-L: Workflow - Land Groups | O-S: Ocean/Ice - SE/CPL Groups | ||
30 min | 8:45 - 9:15 | A-L: Atmosphere - Land Groups | W-S: Workflow - SE/CPL Groups | O-P: Ocean/Ice - Performance Groups | ||
30 min | 9:20 - 9:50 | A-S: Atmosphere - SE/CPL Groups | W-O: Workflow - Ocean/Ice Groups | L-P: Land - Performance Groups | ||
20 min | 9:50 - 10:10 am | Break | ||||
30 min | 10:10 - 10:40 | A-O: Atmosphere - Ocean/Ice Groups | L-S: Land - SE/CPL Groups | P-W: Performance -Workflow Groups | ||
30 min | 10:45 - 11:15 | A-W: Atmosphere - Workflow Groups | L-O: Land - Ocean/Ice Groups | P-S: Performance -SE/CPL Groups | ||
1h | 11:20 -12:20 pm | Report Back from Speed Dating | Chair: Phil Rasch (pnl.gov) | Room not available | ||
10 min | 11:20 - 11:30 | Atmosphere, Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie | ||||
10 min | 11:30 - 11:40 | Ocean/Ice, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), Stephen Price | ||||
10 min | 11:40 - 11:50 | |||||
10 min | 11:50 - 12:00 | SE/CPL, Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger | ||||
10 min | 12:00 - 12:10 | Workflow, Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Valentine Anantharaj | ||||
10 min | 12:10 - 12:20 | Performance, Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Philip Jones | ||||
1h 10 min | 12:20 - 1:30 pm | Lunch | ||||
40 min | 1:30 - 2:10 pm | Refined 12 month roadmap, Individual Group - Parallel 2015-11-03, 2015-11-04 ACME Fall Meeting - Refined 12 Month Roadmap, Indv Grp | Chair: Shaocheng Xie Plenary Room - Ambassador |
BreakOut Room #1 - Roxy |
BreakOut Room #2 - Registry | Room not available |
40 min | 1:30 - 2:10 | Ocean/Ice, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), Stephen Price | SE/CPL, Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger | Performance, Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Philip Jones | ||
25 min | 2:15 - 2:40 pm | Report Back from Refined 12 month roadmap Individual Groups 2015-11-03, 2015-11-04 ACME Fall Meeting - Refined 12 Month Roadmap, Indv Grp | Chair: Shaocheng Xie
| Room not available | ||
5 min | 2:15 - 2:20 | Ocean/Ice, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), Stephen Price | ||||
5 min | 2:20 - 2:25 | SE/CPL, Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger | ||||
5 min | 2:25 - 2:30 | Performance, Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Philip Jones | ||||
10 min | 2:30 - 2:40 | discussion | ||||
20 min | 2:40 - 3:00 pm | Break | ||||
1h 20 min | 3:00 - 3:50 pm | Tutorials: Workflow, SE - Plenary | Chair: Philip Jones Plenary Room - Roxy |
|
| Room not available |
20 min | 3:00 - 3:20 | ESGF CoG - New Web Interface Tutorial JohnH (Unlicensed) | ||||
20 min | 3:20 - 3:40 | Climatology Generation Hands-on Charlie Zender | ||||
40 min | 3:40 - 4:20 | ACME scripts overview James Foucar (probably won't need 40 minutes) | ||||
30 min | 4:20 - 4:50 pm | Hands on /Office hour Workshops - Parallel 2015-11-04 ACME Fall Meeting - Hands on Workshops - Parallel | Chair: Philip Jones Plenary Room - Ambassador |
BreakOut Room #1 - Roxy |
BreakOut Room #2 - Registry | Room not available |
30 min | 4:20 - 4:50 | Workflow,Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Valentine Anantharaj | SE/CPL, Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger | Performance,Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Philip Jones | ||
10 min | 4:50 - 5:00 pm | Closing Remarks, David C. Bader, Dorothy Koch (Unlicensed) |