Session Time | Duration | Start - End Time | Session / Confluence Page | Plenary Room | BreakOut #1 | BreakOut #2 | Poster Room |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tuesday, Jun 7th 2016 | |||||||
Posters Installation | |||||||
15 min | 8:00 - 8:15 am | Welcome Intro & Short ACME Business Review | |||||
5 min | 8:00 - 8:03 am | Intro, Meeting Review and Charge | |||||
5 + 2 min | 8:03 - 8:10 am | Intro of new Collaborators and University Partners (Presentation 5 min + Questions 2 min) | |||||
3 + 2 min | 8:10 - 8:15 am | Intro to Hackathon and Proposed Projects /Teams (Presentation 3 min + Questions 2 min) | |||||
1h 10 min | 8:15 - 9:25 am | ACME Group "Status and Future Roadmaps" |
|
|
| ||
70 min | 7x (7 min + 3 min) | 8:15 - 9:25 am | 7 x GLs "Status and Future Roadmap" 7x (Presentation 7 min + Questions 3 min) | ||||
35 min | 9:25 - 10:00 pm | Lightning Talks: Invited Poster Presentations | |||||
5 x (5 min +2 min) | 9:25 - 10:00 pm | 5 x (Talk 5 min + Discussion 2 min) | |||||
20 min | 10:00 - 10:20 am | Break | |||||
6h | 10:20 - 5:40pm | Individual Groups Parallel Meetings | |||||
2h | 10:20 - 12:20pm | Atmosphere | Ocean/Ice | Land | |||
1h | 12:20 - 1:20pm | Lunch | |||||
2h | 1:20 - 3:20 pm | Workflow | Performance | SE | |||
20 min | 3:20 - 3:40 pm | Break | |||||
2h | 3:40 - 5:40 pm | Coupled Simulations | Breakout #1 | Breakout #2 | Posters Installation | ||
1h 20 min | 5:40 - 7:00 pm | Dinner | |||||
2h | Evening Sessions | ||||||
1h | 7:00 - 8:00 pm | Breakout #3 | Evening Exec/Council/GLs Meeting | Breakout #4 | Posters Installation | ||
1h | 8:00 - 9:00 pm | Breakout #5 | Breakout #6 | Deep Dives Rehearsal Philip Jones Breakout #7 | |||
Wednesday, Jun 8th 2016 | |||||||
52 min | 8:00 - 8:52 am | Welcome, Program Managers Talks | |||||
10 min + 3 min | 8:00 - 8:13 am | ACME Overview David C. Bader (Presentation 10 min + Questions 3 min) | |||||
10 min + 3 min | 8:13 - 8:26 am | Dorothy Koch (Unlicensed) (Presentation 10 min + Questions 3 min) | |||||
10 min + 3 min | 8:26 - 8:39 am | Gerald Geernaert (Presentation 10 min + Questions 3 min) | |||||
10 min + 3 min | 8:39 - 8:52 am | ? | |||||
1h | 8:52 - 9:52 am | ACME Exec Talks on ACME Status and Vision | |||||
15 min + 5 min | 8:52 - 9:12 am | ||||||
15 min + 5 min | 9:12 - 9:32 am | ||||||
15 min + 5 min | 9:32 - 9:52 am | ||||||
18 min | 9:52 - 10:10 am | Break | |||||
2h | 10:10 -12:10 pm | Invited Science Talks part 1/2 | |||||
6 x (15 min + 5 min) | 10:10 - 12:10 am | Invited Plenary Science Talk on the subject for future (or current) paper 6 x (Talk 15 min + Discussion 5 min) | |||||
1h 10 min | 12:10 - 1:20 pm | Lunch | |||||
40 min | 1:20 - 2:00 pm | Invited Collaborators Talks | |||||
2 x (15 min + 5 min) | 1:20 - 2:00 pm | Collaborator's Talk on Their Project and Collaboration Plans 2 x (Talk 15 min + Discussion 5 min) | |||||
40 min | 2:00 - 2:40 pm | ACME Awards + Group Picture | |||||
10 min + 10 min | Awards | ||||||
20 min | Group Picture | ||||||
20 min | 2:40 - 3:00 pm | Break | |||||
2h 30 min | 3:00 - 5:30 pm | Entertainment + Poster Session | |||||
20 min | 3:00 - 3:20 pm | Entertainment Philip Jones | |||||
2h 10 min | 3:20 - 5:30 pm | Poster Session | |||||
1h 30 min | 5:30 - 7:00 pm | Dinner | |||||
2h | Evening Sessions | ||||||
1h | 7:00 - 8:00 pm | "Coupler / mask changes to allow for dynamic component land ice / sea ice / ocean extent" Stephen Price Breakout #8 | Evening Exec + Lab Managers Meeting | Breakout #9 | Poster Session - Continuation | ||
1h | 8:00 - 9:00 pm | Breakout #10 | Breakout #11 | Breakout #12 | Poster Session - Continuation | ||
Thursday, Jun 9th 2016 | |||||||
~ 3h | 8:00 - 11:05 | Cross-Group Speed Dating | |||||
30 min + 5 min change rooms | 8:00 - 8:30 | A-P: Atmosphere - Performance Groups | W-L: Workflow - Land Groups | O-S: Ocean/Ice - SE/CPL Groups | Posters Take Down | ||
30 min + 5 min change rooms | 8:35 - 9:05 | A-L: Atmosphere - Land Groups | W-S: Workflow - SE/CPL Groups | O-P: Ocean/Ice - Performance Groups | |||
30 min + 5 min change rooms | 9:10 - 9:40 | A-S: Atmosphere - SE/CPL Groups | W-O: Workflow - Ocean/Ice Groups | L-P: Land - Performance Groups | |||
20 min | 9:40 - 10:00 | Break | |||||
30 min + 5 min change rooms | 10:00 - 10:30 | A-O: Atmosphere - Ocean/Ice Groups | L-S: Land - SE/CPL Groups | P-W: Performance -Workflow Groups | |||
30 min + 5 min change rooms | 10:35 - 11:05 | A-W: Atmosphere - Workflow Groups | L-O: Land - Ocean/Ice Groups | P-S: Performance -SE/CPL Groups | |||
2h | 11:05 - 2:20 | ACME v1 Session | Suggested Panel: Expert Coupled Run Users, Expert Data Manager, Expert Overall v1 | ||||
30 min +10 min | 11:05 - 11:45 | Operational Plans on Running v1 Major Experiments (Chris Golaz /coupled) (Presentation + Panel Lead Discussion) | |||||
1h 15 min | 11:45 - 1 | Lunch | |||||
30 min + 10 min | 1 - 1:40 | v1 Process for Data Management, infrastructure and Diagnostics (Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed)) (Presentation + Panel Lead Discussion) | |||||
30 min + 10 min | 1:40 - 2:20 | Overview and Discussion on Papers written/in writing/to be written (Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), Peter Thornton, Phil Rasch (pnl.gov)) (Presentation + Panel Lead Discussion) | |||||
1h 35 min | 2:20 - 3:55 | ACME v2 Session | Suggested Panel: Experts from Each Group on v2 Development, Computational and SE Experts | ||||
5 min + 5 min | 2:20 - 2:30 | v2 Development Cycle Overview David C. Bader (Presentation + Panel Lead Discussion) | |||||
10 min + 10 min | 2:30 - 2:50 | v2 New Development Ruby Leung (Presentation + Panel Lead Discussion) | |||||
10 min + 10 min | 2:50 - 3:10 | v2 Planned Experiment Ruby Leung (Presentation + Panel Lead Discussion) | |||||
20 min | 3:10 - 3:30 | Break | |||||
25 min | 10 mi + 15 min | 3:30 - 3:55 | LC Infrastructure Discussion Mark Taylor (Presentation + Panel Lead Discussion) (Machines, Availability, Turnaround, low res and high res runs - problems / solutions / strategies ) | ||||
20 min | 4:40 - 5 | Closing Remarks | |||||
Exec Closing Remarks | |||||||
2 h | 5 - 7 | Dinner | |||||
1h | 7 - 8 pm | Breakout #13 | Breakout #14 | Breakout #15 | |||
Friday, Jun 10th 2016 | |||||||
8 am - 9 pm | Hackathon for all | Hackathon Ideas for 2016 All-Hands Meeting | |||||
8 am - 2 pm | ACME Review for Council + GLs | ACME 2016 Review guidance - agenda - criteria.pdf |