Session Time | Duration | Start - End Time | Session / Confluence Page | Plenary Room | BreakOut #1 | BreakOut #2 | Poster Room |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tuesday, Jun 7th 2016 | |||||||
10min | 8-8:10 | Welcome Intro & Short ACME Business Review | |||||
7 min + 3 min | Intro, Meeting Review and Charge (Presentation + Questions) | ||||||
Intro of new Collaborators and University Partners | |||||||
1h 31 min | 8:10 - 9:41 | ACME Group "Status and Future Roadmaps" |
|
|
| ||
91min | 7x (10 min + 3 min) | 7 x GLs "Status and Future Roadmap" 7x (Presentation + Questions) | |||||
19 min | 9:41-10 | Break | |||||
6h | 10-5pm | Individual Groups Parallel Meetings | |||||
2h | Atmosphere | Ocean/Ice | Land | ||||
1h | 12-1pm | Lunch | |||||
2h | 1-3 | Workflow | Performance | SE | |||
20 min | Break | ||||||
2h | 3-5 | Coupled Simulations | Breakout #1 | Breakout #2 | |||
10 min | Introducing Hackathon | ||||||
5 min + 5 min | Intro to Hackathon and Proposed Projects /Teams (Presentation + Questions) | ||||||
30 min | 5:10 - 5:40 | Lightning Talks: Invited Poster Presentations | |||||
6 x (5 min +5 min) | 6 x (Talk + Discussion) | ||||||
1h 20 min | 5:40 - 7pm | Dinner | |||||
1h | 7 - 8 pm | Breakout #3 | Evening Exec/Council/GLs Meeting | Breakout #4 | |||
1h | 8 - 9 pm | Breakout #5 | Breakout #6 | Deep Dives Rehearsal Philip Jones Breakout #7 | |||
Wednesday, Jun 8th 2016 | |||||||
1h | 8 - 9 am | Welcome, Program Managers Talks | |||||
5 min+ 4 x10 min+ 15 min | Dave Bader, Dorothy Koch, Gerald Geernaert, ... , (Presentation + Questions) | ||||||
1h 45 min | 9 - 11 | ACME Exec Talks on ACME Status and Vision | |||||
25 min + 5 min | 9 - 9:30 | ||||||
25 min + 5 min | 9:30 - 10 | ||||||
20 min | 10 - 10:20 | Break | |||||
25 min + 5 min | 10:20 - 10:50 | ||||||
10 min | 10:50 - 11 | Invited Collaborators Lightning Presentations | |||||
2 x 5 min | Collaborator's Introduction to their Project and Plans on Collaboration - If there is an interest in such a presentation | ||||||
1h | 11 -12 | Invited Science Talks part 1/2 | |||||
2 x (25 min + 5 min) | Invited Plenary Science Talk on the subject for future (or current) paper 2 x (Talk + Discussion) | ||||||
20 min | 12 - 12:20 | ACME Awards + Group Picture | |||||
10 min + 10 min | Awards + Group Picture | ||||||
1h 10 min | 12:20 - 1:30 | Lunch | |||||
1h | 1:30 - 2:30 | Invited Science Talks part 2/2 | |||||
2 x (25 min + 5 min) | Invited Plenary Science Talk on the subject for future (or current) paper 2 x (Talk + Discussion) | ||||||
30 min | 2:30 - 3 | Break | |||||
2h 30 min | 3 - 5:30 | Entertainment + Poster Session | |||||
Entertainment + Poster Session | |||||||
1h 30 min | 5:30 - 7 | Dinner | |||||
1h | 7- 8 | "Coupler / mask changes to allow for dynamic component land ice / sea ice / ocean extent" Stephen Price Breakout #8 | Evening Exec + Lab Managers Meeting | Breakout #9 | |||
1h | 8 - 9 | Breakout #10 | Breakout #11 | Breakout #12 | |||
Thursday, Jun 9th 2016 | |||||||
~ 3h | 8-11 | Cross-Group Speed Dating | |||||
2h 20 min | 4 X (30 min + 5 min ) | 8 - 10:20 | Speed Dating Discussions + Room Switching Time | ||||
20 min | 10:20-10:40 | Break | |||||
30 min | 30 min | 10:40 - 11:10 | Speed Dating Discussions | ||||
2h | 11:10 - 12:10 | ACME v1 Session | Suggested Panel: Expert Coupled Run Users, Expert Data Manager, Expert Overall v1 | ||||
30 min +10 min | 11:10 - 11:50 | Operational Plans on Running v1 Major Experiments (Chris Golaz /coupled) (Presentation + Panel Lead Discussion) | |||||
1h 10 min | 11:50 - 1 | Lunch | |||||
30 min + 10 min | 1 - 1:40 | v1 Process for Data Management, infrastructure and Diagnostics (Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed)) (Presentation + Panel Lead Discussion) | |||||
30 min + 10 min | 1:40 - 2:20 | Overview and Discussion on Papers written/in writing/to be written (Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), Peter Thornton, Phil Rasch (pnl.gov)) (Presentation + Panel Lead Discussion) | |||||
1h 35 min | 2:20 - 3:55 | ACME v2 Session | Suggested Panel: Experts from Each Group on v2 Development, Computational and SE Experts | ||||
10 min | 5 min + 5 min | 2:20 - 2:30 | v2 Development Cycle Overview David C. Bader (Presentation + Panel Lead Discussion) | ||||
20 min | 10 min + 10 min | 2:30 - 2:50 | v2 New Development Ruby Leung (Presentation + Panel Lead Discussion) | ||||
20 min | 10 min + 10 min | 2:50 - 3:10 | v2 Planned Experiment Ruby Leung (Presentation + Panel Lead Discussion) | ||||
20 min | 3:10 - 3:30 | Break | |||||
25 min | 10 mi + 15 min | 3:30 - 3:55 | LC Infrastructure Discussion Mark Taylor (Presentation + Panel Lead Discussion) (Machines, Availability, Turnaround, low res and high res runs - problems / solutions / strategies ) | ||||
1h | 3:40 - 4:40 | Cross-Group Speed Dating - Report Back | |||||
60 min | 6 x 10min | 6 x GLs - Report Back from Cross-Group Dating | |||||
20 min | 4:40 - 5 | Closing Remarks | |||||
Exec Closing Remarks | |||||||
2 h | 5 - 7 | Dinner | |||||
1h | 7 - 8 pm | Breakout #13 | Breakout #14 | Breakout #15 | |||
Friday, Jun 10th 2016 | |||||||
8 am - 9 pm | Hackathon for all | Hackathon Ideas for 2016 All-Hands Meeting | |||||
8 am - 2 pm | ACME Review for Council + GLs |