...
total time | total time | timing | Session/ Confluence Page | Plenary Room | BreakOut 1 | Breakout 2 | BreakOut 3 - Poster |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tuesday 5/5/2015 | |||||||
2h | 8:00 - 10:00 am | Plenary | Chair: David C. Bader | ||||
5 min | 8:00 - 8:05 | Welcome and Logistics - David C. Bader | |||||
10 min | 8:05 - 8:15 | ACME Agency and Interagency Perspectives - Gerald Geernaert | |||||
15 min | 8:15 - 8:30 | DOE Program Perspectives - Dorothy Koch (Unlicensed) | |||||
30 min | 8:30 - 9:00 | ACME Vision and Project Status - David C. Bader | |||||
20 min | 9:00 - 9:20 | Agile Project Management - Perspective and Status - Renata McCoy | |||||
20 min | 9:20 - 9:40 | Science Perspective and Status - Bill Collins (Unlicensed) | |||||
20 min | 9:40 - 10:00 | Computation Perspective and Status - Mark Taylor | |||||
15 min | 10:00 - 10:15 am | Break | |||||
1h 45min | 10:15 - 12:00 pm | ACME Group Overview and Roadmaps | Chair: Mark Taylor | ||||
15 min | 10:15 - 10:30 | Atmosphere Group - Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie | |||||
15 min | 10:30 - 11:00 | Ocean/Ice Group - Philip Jones, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) | |||||
15 min | 11:00 - 11:15 | Land Group - Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | |||||
15 min | 11:15 - 11:30 | Coupled Group - David C. Bader, Bill Collins (Unlicensed), Mark Taylor | |||||
15 min | 11:30 - 11:45 | Software Engineering / Coupler Group - Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger | |||||
15 min | 11:45 - 12:00 | Workflow Group - Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Kate Evans (Unlicensed) | |||||
15 min | 12:00 - 12:15 | Performance Group - Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Hans Johansen (Unlicensed) | |||||
1h | 1h | 12:15-1:15 pm | LUNCH | ||||
1h 30 min | 1:15-2:45 | Plenary Tutorials #1 | Chair: Mark Taylor | ||||
1h 30 min | 1:15-2:45 | SE Plenary Tutorial - Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger Tutorial on model development, git and repository in the form of a presentation | |||||
1h | 2:45-3:45 pm | Invited Posters Presentations | Chair: Phil Rasch (pnl.gov) | ||||
10min x 6 | 2:45-3:45 pm | Invited Presentations 6 X 10min | |||||
15 min | 3:45 - 4:00 | Break | |||||
1h 30 min | 4:00-5:30 | Plenary Tutorials #2 | Chair: Robert Jacob | ||||
45 min | 4:00 - 4:45 | Workflow Group Plenary Tutorials - Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Kate Evans (Unlicensed) Workflow Tutorials in the form of a presentation | |||||
45 min | 4:45 - 5:30 | Project Engineer Plenary Tutorial - Renata McCoy Tutorials on Roadmapping, Planning and JIRA in the form of a presentation | |||||
1h 30min | 1h 30min | 5:30 - 7:00 pm | DINNER | ||||
1h | 1h | 7:00 - 8:00pm | Council Meeting | Convection Shaocheng Xie | TBD: Working Group #4 | Poster Setup | |
Wednesday 5/6/2015 | |||||||
1h 45min | 8:00 - 9:50 | Plenary Coupled Simulations | Chair: Philip Jones | ||||
5min | 8-8:05 | Wednesday opening and schedule - David C. Bader | |||||
10min | 8:05 - 8:15 | Awards Ceremony - Sharlene Weatherwax | |||||
40 min | 8:15 -8:55 | V1.0 roadmap capabilities Bill Collins (Unlicensed) | |||||
40 min | 8:55 - 9:35 | Coupled Experiments Timeline Bill Collins (Unlicensed) | |||||
15 min | 9:35-9:50 | Discussion Bill Collins (Unlicensed) | |||||
10 min | 9:50-10:00 | Break | |||||
3h 20min | 10:00 - 2:20 pm | Group Meetings - Parallel Sessions | Chair: David C. Bader | ||||
10min | 10:00 - 10:10 | Charge for Group Meetings - David C. Bader | |||||
1h | 10:15 - 11:15 | parallel | Atmosphere Group - Agenda: Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie | Ocean/Ice Group - Agenda: Philip Jones, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) | Land Group - Agenda: Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | Poster Setup | |
1h | 11:20 - 12:20 | paralllel | Coupled Group - Agenda: David C. Bader, Bill Collins (Unlicensed), Mark Taylor | Subgrid Elevation Classes: Steve Ghan (Unlicensed) | Land group - Work on merged development #1/2 : Peter Thornton | Poster Setup | |
1h | 1h | 12:20 - 1:20 pm | Lunch | ||||
1h | 1:20 - 2:20 | parallel | Workflow Group - Agenda: Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Kate Evans (Unlicensed) | Software Engineering / Coupler Group - Agenda: Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger | Performance Group - Agenda: Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Hans Johansen (Unlicensed) | Poster Setup | |
35min | 2:25 - 3:00 pm | Group's Report Back | Chair: David C. Bader | ||||
5 min | 2:25 - | Atmosphere Group - Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie | |||||
5 min | 2:30 - | Ocean/Ice Group - Philip Jones, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) | |||||
5 min | 2:35 - | Land Group - Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | |||||
5 min | 2:40 - | Coupled Group - David C. Bader, Bill Collins (Unlicensed), Mark Taylor | |||||
5 min | 2:45 - | Software Engineering / Coupler Group - Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger | |||||
5 min | 2:50 - | Workflow Group - Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Kate Evans (Unlicensed) | |||||
5 min | 2:55 - | Performance Group - Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Hans Johansen (Unlicensed) | |||||
10 min | 3:00-3:10 | Break | |||||
1h 45 min | 3:10 - 5:00 | Poster Session / Hands-On / Hackathon | |||||
15min | 3:10 - 3:25 | Entertainment and music Philip Jones | |||||
2h | 3:30 - 5:30 | parallel | Workflow Hands-On | SE Hackathon ACME Hackathon A room/time for anyone in ACME to work with colleagues together over a laptop on any development. | Poster Session | ||
1h 30min | 1h 30min | 5:30 - 7:00 | DINNER | ||||
1h | 1h | 7:00 - 8:00pm | Council Meeting | 'v0.1 AMIP runs', Peter Caldwell | TBD: Working Group #6 | 7pm - 9pm Continued Poster Session - for the late night enthusiasts! | |
Thursday 5/7/2015 | |||||||
30min | 8-8:20 | Poster Take Down | |||||
2h 10min | 8:20 - 10:30 | Hands On Tutorials | Chair: Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed) | ||||
5min | 8:20-8:25 | Thursday Opening and schedule - Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed) | |||||
2h | 8:30 - 10:30 | Workflow - Hands On Organizers: Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Kate Evans (Unlicensed) | SE/CPL - Hands On Organizers: Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger | JIRA - Hands On Organizer: Renata McCoy | Land group - Work on merged development #2/2 : Peter Thornton | ||
15min | 10:30- 10:45pm | Break | |||||
1h 50 min | 10:45 - 12:20 | Cross Group Speed Dating (Hub-Spoke) | Chair: Peter Thornton | ||||
5min | 10:45 -10:50 | Cross Group Speed Dating Charge - Peter Thornton | |||||
30 min | 10:50 - 11:20 | parallel | Atmosphere - Performance Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | Ocen/Ice - SE/CPL Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | Land - Workflow Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | ||
30 min | 11:25 - 11:55 | parallel | Atmosphere - SE/CPL Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | Ocen/Ice - Workflow Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | Land - Performance Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | ||
1h | 1h | 12:00 -1:00 | LUNCH | ||||
30 min | 1:00 - 1:30 | parallel | Land - - SE/CPL Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | Atmosphere - Workflow Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | Ocen/Ice - Performance Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | ||
45 min | 1:35 - 2:20 | Report Back from Cross Group Speed Dating | Chair: Peter Thornton | ||||
| 5min x 9 | 1:35-2:20 | Report from each experiment group: A-P, O-S, L-W, A-S, O-W, L-P, L-S, A-W, O-P | ||||
15min | 2:20- 2:35pm | Break | |||||
1h 10 min | 2:35 - 3:45 | Parallel Sessions - Coupled Simulations | Chair: Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed) | ||||
5min | 2:35 -2:40 | Coupled Simulation Sessions Charge - David C. Bader | |||||
1h | 2:45-3:45 | parallel | Watercycle Coupled Simulation Discussion Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie
| Cryosphere Coupled Simulation Discussion Philip Jones, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) | BGC Coupled Simulation Discussion Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | ||
30 min | 3:50 - 4:20 | Report Back - Coupled Simulations | Chair: Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed) | ||||
10min | 3:50 - | Report Back from Watercycle Coupled Simulation Discussion Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie | |||||
10min | 4:00 | Report Back from Cryosphere Coupled Simulation Discussion Philip Jones, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) | |||||
10min | 4:10 | Report Back from BGC Coupled Simulation Discussion Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | |||||
10min | 4:20-4:30 | Break | |||||
30min | 4:30 - 5:00 | Closing Discussions | Chair: Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed) | ||||
10 min | 4:30 - 4:40 | Science Summary on Discussions from Sessions, Closing Thoughts and Action Items Bill Collins (Unlicensed) | |||||
10 min | 4:40 - 4:50 | Computation Summary on Discussions from Sessions, Closing Thoughts and Action Items Mark Taylor | |||||
10 min | 4:50 - 5:00 | Dave's Wrap-Up, Any Action Items and Changes Based on Meeting, Closing Thoughts David C. Bader | |||||
5pm | Dismiss |
...