Agenda in pdf form:
...
Agenda in pdf form:
View file | ||
---|---|---|
|
Start Time | Duration | Plenary Room, Vail/Steamboat | Breakout Room 1, Silverton | Breakout Room 2, Telluride | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Monday, June 26 | |||||||||||||||
Plenary #1 & 2 Chair: Dave Bader, Time & Chat Monitor: Mark Taylor | |||||||||||||||
8:00 | 4 min | Welcome, Logistics - Dave Bader, Angela Jefferson | |||||||||||||
8:04 | 30 min | Plenary #1: DOE BER Perspective | |||||||||||||
8:04 | 3 min | Gary Geernaert | |||||||||||||
8:07 | 3 min | Sally McFarlane | 8:10 | 20 min | Xujing Davis:07 | 3 min | Sally McFarlane | ||||||||
8:10 | 15 min | Brief Overview: DOE Earth System Model Development Program Area in support of E3SM Development, Xujing Davis
| |||||||||||||
8:25 | 5 min | Q&A | |||||||||||||
8:30 | 5 15 min | Q&AAwards | |||||||||||||
8:3545 | 55 min | Plenary #2: Executive Committee Perspective | |||||||||||||
8:3545 | 7 min +2 | E3SM Phase 3 Organization, Project Status, Vision and Mission, V4 + Future, Dave BaderFuture, Dave Bader
| |||||||||||||
8:4454 | 7 min +2 | Science Plan, Ruby Leung8:53
| |||||||||||||
9:03 | 7 min +2 | Computational Science Plan, Mark Taylor
| |||||||||||||
9:0212 | 7 min +2 | Policies, Resources, Tools, Renata McCoy | 9:11 | Policies, Support, Communication, Renata McCoy
| |||||||||||
9:21 | 9 min | Q&A | |||||||||||||
Plenary #3 & 4 Chair: Peter Thornton, Time & Chat Monitor: Gautam Bisht | |||||||||||||||
9:2030 | 55 min | Plenary #3: Phase 3 Plan, Status, Next Emphasis, Timeline, Deliverables | |||||||||||||
9:2030 | 8 min +2 | Coupled Model Group, Chris Golaz, Wuyin LinCoupled Model Group, Chris Golaz, Wuyin Lin
| |||||||||||||
9:3040 | 8 min +2 | Water Cycle Changes and Impacts Group, Bryce Harrop, Claudia Tebaldi
| |||||||||||||
9:4050 | 8 min +2 | Human-Earth System Feedbacks Group, Ben Bond-Lamberty, Jennifer Holm, Nicole Jeffery9:50Bond-Lamberty, Jennifer Holm, Nicole Jeffery, Qing Zhu
| |||||||||||||
10:00 | 8 min +2 | Polar Processes, Sea-Level Rise and Coastal Impacts Group, Stephen Price, Andrew Roberts
| |||||||||||||
10:0010 | 15 min | Q&A | |||||||||||||
10:1525 | 20 min | Break | |||||||||||||
10:3545 | 1h | Plenary #4: Model Focus Presentations | |||||||||||||
10:3545 | 8 min +2 | Aerosol Working Group, Susannah Burrows | 10:45+2 | Aerosol Working Group, Susannah Burrows
| |||||||||||
10:55 | 8 min +2 | AMOC Working Group, Luke Van Roekel 10:55–
| |||||||||||||
11:05 | 8 min +2 | E3SM model versions v3 features, Chris Golaz, Shaocheng Xieversions v3 features, Chris Golaz, Shaocheng Xie
| |||||||||||||
11:0515 | 8 min +2 | E3SM model versions v4 timeline and strategy, Dave Bader
| |||||||||||||
11:1525 | 20 min | Q&A | |||||||||||||
11:3545 | 10 min | Group Picture | |||||||||||||
11:45 55 | 1h 15 05 min | Lunch | |||||||||||||
1:00 | 3h | Breakouts Group’s MeetingGroup Meetings | |||||||||||||
1:00 | 1h | Coupled | EAMxx | Ice | |||||||||||
2:00 | 10 min | Break | |||||||||||||
2:10 | 1h | Watercycle | HES | Infrastructure Infrastructure, Performance and Data Group Breakouts: 2023-06 | |||||||||||
3:10 | 10 min | Break | |||||||||||||
3:20 | 1h | Atmosphere Atmosphere Group Breakout agendas – June 2023 E3SM All-Hands Meeting | Land | Omega | |||||||||||
4:20 | 10 min | Break | |||||||||||||
4:30 | 1h | 1h | Posters: Atmosphere and Coupled System Posters | ||||||||||||
5:50 | Dinner | ||||||||||||||
6:00 | Deep Dive Rehearsal, Phil Jones | ||||||||||||||
Tuesday, June 27 | |||||||||||||||
Plenary #5 & 6 Chair: Chris Golaz, Time & Chat Monitor: Wuyin Lin | |||||||||||||||
8:00 | 1h | Plenary #5: Phase 3 Plan, Status, Next Emphasis, Timeline, Deliverables | |||||||||||||
8:00 | 8 min +2 | Atmosphere Group, Shaocheng Xie, Susannah Burrows
| |||||||||||||
8:10 | 8 min +2 | EAMxx Group, Peter Caldwell, Susannah BurrowsGroup, Peter Caldwell, Susannah Burrows
| |||||||||||||
8:20 | 8 min +2 | Land Group, Peter Thornton, Gautam Bisht
| |||||||||||||
8:30 | 8 min +2 | Omega Group, Luke Van Roekel, Steven Brus, Mark Petersen, Philip Jones
| |||||||||||||
8:40 | 15 min | Q&A | |||||||||||||
8:55 | 1h | Plenary #6: Tools Presentations | |||||||||||||
8:55 | 8 min +2 | Tools Highlights, Rob Jacob
| |||||||||||||
9:05 | 8 min +2 | RRM Grids, Other Grids, Meshes: Walter Hannah
| |||||||||||||
9:15 | 10 min | Q&A | |||||||||||||
9:25 | 15 min | Break | |||||||||||||
9:40 | 3h | Breakouts Group’s Meeting | |||||||||||||
9:40 | 1h | Polar Polar Processes, Sea-Level Rise and Coastal Impacts Group Breakouts: 2023-06 | Atmosphere Atmosphere Group Breakout agendas – June 2023 E3SM All-Hands Meeting | Watercycle | |||||||||||
10:40 | 10 min | Break | |||||||||||||
10:50 | 1h | Infrastructure Infrastructure, Performance and Data Group Breakouts: 2023-06 | HES | Omega | |||||||||||
11:50 | 1h 25 min | Lunch | |||||||||||||
1:15 | 1h | EAMxx | Land | Ice | |||||||||||
2:15 | 15 min | Break | |||||||||||||
Plenary #7 Chair: Ben Bond-Lamberty, Time & Chat Monitor: Jennifer Holm | |||||||||||||||
2:30 | 1h | Plenary #7: Model Development | |||||||||||||
2:30 | 18 min +2 | E3SM Development Best Practices, Rob JacobBest Practices, Rob Jacob
| |||||||||||||
2:50 | 8 min +2 | Experience with the E3SM code review during V3 development, Chris Terai
| |||||||||||||
3:00 | 10 min | Q&A | |||||||||||||
3:10 | 10 min | Set up break | |||||||||||||
3:20 | 30 min | Entertainment: Phil Jones DD Tunes | |||||||||||||
3:50 | 10 min | Break | |||||||||||||
4:00 | 1h 30 min | Posters: Land-River-Human, Ocean-Ice and Performance-Algorithms-Tools Posters | |||||||||||||
5:30 | Dinner | ||||||||||||||
6:30 | Optionally open for reservation: 1 room | ||||||||||||||
Wednesday, June 28 | |||||||||||||||
8:00 | 1h | Breakouts Group’s Meeting | |||||||||||||
8:00 | 1h | Performance & ML/AI | Coupled | Polar Polar Processes, Sea-Level Rise and Coastal Impacts Group Breakouts: 2023-06 | |||||||||||
9:00 | 10 min | Break | |||||||||||||
Plenary #8 & 9 Chair: Luke van Roekel, Time & Chat Monitor: Steven Brus | |||||||||||||||
9:10 | 1h | Plenary #8: Phase 3 Plan, Status, Next Emphasis, Timeline, Deliverables | |||||||||||||
9:10 | 8 min +2 | Ice Group, Elizabeth Hunke, Darin Comeau | Ice Group, Elizabeth Hunke, Darin Comeau
| ||||||||||||
9:20 | 8 min +2 | Infrastructure, Performance and Data Group, Rob Jacob, Jill Zhang, Sarat Sreepathi | 9:30 | 8 min +2 | Performance Coordinator, Sarat SreepathiSreepathi
| ||||||||||
9:30 | 8 min +2 | Performance Coordinator, Sarat Sreepathi
| |||||||||||||
9:40 | 8 min +2 | Machine Learning / Artificial Intelligence Coordinator, Andy Salinger
| |||||||||||||
9:50 | 15 min | Q&A | |||||||||||||
10:05 | 15 min | Break | |||||||||||||
10:20 | 1h | Plenary #9: Highlights from Breakouts on Items with Broad Impact | |||||||||||||
10:20 | 3 min +1Coupled Model Group, Chris Golaz, Wuyin Lin | Coupled Model Group, Chris Golaz, Wuyin Lin
| |||||||||||||
10:24 | 3 min +1 | Water Cycle Changes and Impacts Group, Bryce Harrop, Claudia Tebaldi
| |||||||||||||
10:28 | 3 min +1 | Human-Earth System Feedbacks Group, Ben Bond-Lamberty, Jennifer Holm, Nicole Jeffery
| |||||||||||||
10:32 | 3 min +1 | Polar Processes, Sea-Level Rise and Coastal Impacts Group, Stephen Price, Andrew Roberts, Andrew Roberts
| |||||||||||||
10:36 | 3 min +1 | Atmosphere Group, Shaocheng Xie, Susannah Burrows
| |||||||||||||
10:40 | 3 min +1 | EAMxx Group, Peter Caldwell, Susannah Burrows
| |||||||||||||
10:44 | 3 min +1 | Land Group, Peter Thornton, Gautam Bisht
| |||||||||||||
10:48 | 3 min +1 | Omega Group, Luke Van Roekel, Steven Brus, Mark Petersen, Philip JonesPetersen, Philip Jones
| |||||||||||||
10:52 | 3 min +1 | Ice Group, Elizabeth Hunke, Darin Comeau
| |||||||||||||
10:56 | 3 min +1 | Infrastructure, Performance and Data Group, Rob Jacob, Jill Zhang, Sarat Sreepathi
| |||||||||||||
11:00 | 3 min +1 | Performance Coordinator, Sarat Sreepathi | 11:04 | 3 min +1 +1 | Performance Coordinator, Sarat Sreepathi
| ||||||||||
Machine Learning / Artificial Intelligence Coordinator, Andy Salinger (was given during Plenary #8 presentation) | |||||||||||||||
11:08 | 7 12 min | Q&A | 11:15 | 15 min | Break|||||||||||
11:3020 minAwards | 11:50 | 10 min | Closing Remarks | ||||||||||||
1211:00 30 | -- | Adjourn All-Hands Meeting |
Breakout Agendas
Child pages (Children Display) |
---|