...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
The poster session will be in-person. Additionally, to accommodate online participants, all posters will be posted on Confluence. Remote participants can also submit posters to be displayed on Confluence. The discussion on the digital posters will happen online, either on Slack or Google page, and the authors will provide the link to the preferred discussion online space that is accessible to all.
...
Ecosystems to be included in Breakout sessions of the Groups, all breakouts will be hybrid having in-person and online presentations.
...
Start Time
...
Duration
...
Plenary - Large Room
...
Room 2
...
Room 3
...
Monday, June 26
...
8:00
...
4 min
...
Welcome, Logistics
...
8:04
...
30 min
...
Plenary #1: DOE BER Perspective
...
8:04
...
3 min
...
Gary Geernaert
...
8:07
...
3 min
...
Sally McFarlane
...
8:10
...
20 min
...
Xujing Davis
...
8:30
...
5 min
...
Q&A
...
8:35
...
55 min
...
Plenary #2: Executive Committee Perspective: 4x(7+2 switching) min
...
8:35
...
7 min +2
...
E3SM Phase 3 Organization, Project Status, Vision and Mission, V4 + Future, Dave Bader
...
8:44
...
7 min +2
...
Science Plan, Ruby Leung
...
8:53
...
7 min +2
...
Computational Science Plan, Mark Taylor
...
9:02
...
7 min +2
...
Policies, Resources, Tools, Renata McCoy
...
9:11
...
9 min
...
Q&A
...
9:20
...
55 min
...
Plenary #3: Phase 3 Plan, Status, Next Emphasis, Timeline, Deliverables
...
9:20
...
8 min +2
...
Coupled Model Group, Chris Golaz, Wuyin Lin
...
9:30
...
8 min +2
...
Water Cycle Changes and Impacts Group, Bryce Harrop, Claudia Tebaldi
...
9:40
...
8 min +2
...
Human-Earth System Feedbacks Group, Ben Bond-Lamberty, Jennifer Holm, Nicole Jeffery
...
9:50
...
Agenda in pdf form:
View file | ||
---|---|---|
|
Start Time | Duration | Plenary Room, Vail/Steamboat | Breakout Room 1, Silverton | Breakout Room 2, Telluride | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Monday, June 26 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Plenary #1 & 2 Chair: Dave Bader, Time & Chat Monitor: Mark Taylor | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:00 | 4 min | Welcome, Logistics - Dave Bader, Angela Jefferson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:04 | 30 min | Plenary #1: DOE BER Perspective | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:04 | 3 min | Gary Geernaert | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:07 | 3 min | Sally McFarlane | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:10 | 15 min | Brief Overview: DOE Earth System Model Development Program Area in support of E3SM Development, Xujing Davis
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:25 | 5 min | Q&A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:30 | 15 min | Awards | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:45 | 55 min | Plenary #2: Executive Committee Perspective | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:45 | 7 min +2 | E3SM Phase 3 Organization, Project Status, Vision and Mission, V4 + Future, Dave Bader
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:54 | 7 min +2 | Science Plan, Ruby Leung
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:03 | 7 min +2 | Computational Science Plan, Mark Taylor
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:12 | 7 min +2 | Policies, Support, Communication, Renata McCoy
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:21 | 9 min | Q&A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Plenary #3 & 4 Chair: Peter Thornton, Time & Chat Monitor: Gautam Bisht | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:30 | 55 min | Plenary #3: Phase 3 Plan, Status, Next Emphasis, Timeline, Deliverables | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:30 | 8 min +2 | Coupled Model Group, Chris Golaz, Wuyin Lin
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:40 | 8 min +2 | Water Cycle Changes and Impacts Group, Bryce Harrop, Claudia Tebaldi
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:50 | 8 min +2 | Human-Earth System Feedbacks Group, Ben Bond-Lamberty, Jennifer Holm, Nicole Jeffery, Qing Zhu
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 | 8 min +2 | Polar Processes, Sea-Level Rise and Coastal Impacts Group, Stephen Price, Andrew Roberts
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:10 | 15 min | Q&A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:25 | 20 min | Break | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:45 | 1h | Plenary #4: Model Focus Presentations | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:45 | 8 min +2 | Aerosol Working Group, Susannah Burrows
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:55 | 8 min +2 | AMOC Working Group, Luke Van Roekel –
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11:05 | 8 min +2 | E3SM model versions v3 features, Chris Golaz, Shaocheng Xie
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11:15 | 8 min +2 | E3SM model versions v4 timeline and strategy, Dave Bader
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11:25 | 20 min | Q&A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11:45 | 10 min | Group Picture | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11:55 | 1h 05 min | Lunch | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1:00 | 3h | Breakouts Group Meetings | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1:00 | 1h | Coupled | EAMxx | Ice | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2:00 | 10 min | Break | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2:10 | 1h | Watercycle | HES | Infrastructure Infrastructure, Performance and Data Group Breakouts: 2023-06 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3:10 | 10 min | Break | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3:20 | 1h | Atmosphere Atmosphere Group Breakout agendas – June 2023 E3SM All-Hands Meeting | Land | Omega | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4:20 | 10 min | Break | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4:30 | 1h | Posters: Atmosphere and Coupled System Posters | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5:50 | Dinner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6:00 | Deep Dive Rehearsal, Phil Jones | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday, June 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Plenary #5 & 6 Chair: Chris Golaz, Time & Chat Monitor: Wuyin Lin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:00 | 1h | Plenary #5: Phase 3 Plan, Status, Next Emphasis, Timeline, Deliverables | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:00 | 8 min +2 | Atmosphere Group, Shaocheng Xie, Susannah Burrows
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:10 | 8 min +2 | EAMxx Group, Peter Caldwell, Susannah Burrows
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:20 | 8 min +2 | Land Group, Peter Thornton, Gautam Bisht
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:30 | 8 min +2 | Omega Group, Luke Van Roekel, Steven Brus, Mark Petersen, Philip Jones
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:40 | 15 min | Q&A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:55 | 1h | Plenary #6: Tools Presentations | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:55 | 8 min +2 | Tools Highlights, Rob Jacob
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:05 | 8 min +2 | RRM Grids, Other Grids, Meshes: Walter Hannah
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:15 | 10 min | Q&A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:25 | 15 min | Break | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:40 | 3h | Breakouts Group’s Meeting | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:40 | 1h | Polar | , Stephen Price, Andrew Roberts10:00 | 15 min | Q&A | 10:15 | 20 min | Break | 10:35 | 1h | Plenary #34: Presentations: 4x(8+2 switching) min | 10:35 | 8 min +2 | Aerosol Working Group, Susannah Burrows | 10:45 | 8 min +2 | AMOC Working Group, Luke Van Roekel | 10:55 | 8 min +2 | E3SM model versions v3 features, Chris Golaz, Shaocheng Xie | 11:05 | 8 min +2 | E3SM model versions v4 timeline and strategy, Dave Bader | 11:15 | 20 min | Q&A | 11:35 | 10 min | Group Picture | 11:45 | 1h 15 min | Lunch | 1:00 | 3h | Breakouts Group’s Meeting | |||||
1:00 | 1h | Coupled | EAMxx | Ice | 2:00 | 10 min | Break | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2:10 | 1h | HES | Infrastructure Infrastructure, Performance and Data Group Breakouts: 2023-06 | Watercycle | 3:10 | 10 min | Break | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3:20 | 1h | Atmosphere | Land | Omega | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4:20 | Atmosphere Atmosphere Group Breakout agendas – June 2023 E3SM All-Hands Meeting | Watercycle | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:40 | 10 min | Break | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:50 | 1h | Infrastructure Infrastructure, Performance and Data Group Breakouts: 2023-06 | HES | Omega | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11:50 | 1h 25 min | Lunch | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1:15 | 1h | EAMxx | Land | Ice | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2:15 | 15 min | Break | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Plenary #7 Chair: Ben Bond-Lamberty, Time & Chat Monitor: Jennifer Holm | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2:30 | 1h | Plenary #7: Model Development | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2:30 | 18 min +2 | E3SM Development Best Practices, Rob Jacob
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2:50 | 8 min +2 | Experience with the E3SM code review during V3 development, Chris Terai
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3:00 | 10 min | Q&A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3:10 | 10 min | Set up break | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3:20 | 30 min | Entertainment: Phil Jones DD Tunes | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3:50 | 10 min | Break | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4:3000 | 1h 30 min | Posters: Land-River-Human, Ocean-Ice and Performance-Algorithms-Tools Posters | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5:50 30 | Dinner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6:00 | Deep Dive Rehearsal, Phil Jones | Tuesday, June 2730 | Optionally open for reservation: 1 room | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday, June 28 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:00 | 1h | Plenary #5: Phase 3 Plan, Status, Next Emphasis, Timeline, Deliverables | 8:00 | 8 min +2 | Atmosphere Group, Shaocheng Xie, Susannah Burrows | 8:10 | 8 min +2 | EAMxx Group, Peter Caldwell, Susannah Burrows | 8:20 | 8 min +2 | Land Group, Peter Thornton, Gautam Bisht | 8:30 | 8 min +2 | Omega Group, Luke Van Roekel, Steven Brus, Mark Petersen, Philip Jones | 8:40 | 15 min | Q&A | 8:55 | 1h | Plenary #6: Presentations: 2x(8+2 switching) min | 8:55 | 8 min +2 | Tools Highlights, Rob Jacob | 9:05 | 8 min +2 | RRM Grids, Other Grids, Meshes: Walter Hannah | 9:15 | 10 min | Q&A | 9:25 | 15 min | Break | 9:40 | 3h | Breakouts Group’s Meeting | |||||
9:40 | 1h | Polar Polar Processes, Sea-Level Rise and Coastal Impacts Group Breakouts: 2023-06 | Atmosphere | Watercycle | 10:40 | 10 min | Break | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:50 | 1h | Infrastructure Infrastructure, Performance and Data Group Breakouts: 2023-06 | HES | Omega | 11:50 | 1h 25 min | Lunch | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1:15 | 1h | EAMxx | Land | Ice | 2:15 | 15 min | Break | 2:30 | 30 min | Entertainment: Phil Jones DD Tunes | 3:00 | 2h | Posters | 5:00 | Dinner | 6:00 | Optionally open for reservation: 1 room | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday, June 28 | 8:00 | 1h | Breakouts Group’s Meeting | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:00 | 1h | Performance & ML/AI | Coupled | Polar Polar Processes, Sea-Level Rise and Coastal Impacts Group Breakouts: 2023-06 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:00 | 10 min | Break | 9:10 | 1h | Plenary #7: Phase 3 Plan, Status, Next Emphasis, Timeline, Deliverables 4x(8+2 switching) min | 9:10 | 8 min +2Breakouts Group’s Meeting | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:00 | 1h | Performance & ML/AI | Coupled | Polar Polar Processes, Sea-Level Rise and Coastal Impacts Group Breakouts: 2023-06 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:00 | 10 min | Break | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Plenary #8 & 9 Chair: Luke van Roekel, Time & Chat Monitor: Steven Brus | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:10 | 1h | Plenary #8: Phase 3 Plan, Status, Next Emphasis, Timeline, Deliverables | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:10 | 8 min +2 | Ice Group, Elizabeth Hunke, Darin Comeau
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:20 | 8 min +2 | Infrastructure, Performance and Data Group, Rob Jacob, Jill Zhang, Sarat Sreepathi
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:30 | 8 min +2 | Performance Coordinator, Sarat Sreepathi
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:40 | 8 min +2 | Machine Learning / Artificial Intelligence Coordinator, Andy Salinger
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:50 | 15 min | Q&A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:05 | 15 min | Break | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:20 | 1h | Plenary #9: Highlights from Breakouts on Items with Broad Impact | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:20 | 3 min +1 | Coupled Model Group, Chris Golaz, Wuyin Lin
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:24 | 3 min +1 | Water Cycle Changes and Impacts Group, Bryce Harrop, Claudia Tebaldi
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:28 | 3 min +1 | Human-Earth System Feedbacks Group, Ben Bond-Lamberty, Jennifer Holm, Nicole Jeffery
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:32 | 3 min +1 | Polar Processes, Sea-Level Rise and Coastal Impacts Group, Stephen Price, Andrew Roberts
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:36 | 3 min +1 | Atmosphere Group, Shaocheng Xie, Susannah Burrows
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:40 | 3 min +1 | EAMxx Group, Peter Caldwell, Susannah Burrows
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:44 | 3 min +1 | Land Group, Peter Thornton, Gautam Bisht
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:48 | 3 min +1 | Omega Group, Luke Van Roekel, Steven Brus, Mark Petersen, Philip Jones
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:52 | 3 min +1 | Ice Group, Elizabeth Hunke, Darin Comeau | 9:20 | 8 min +2
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:56 | 3 min +1 | Infrastructure, Performance and Data Group, Rob Jacob, Jill Zhang, Sarat Sreepathi | 9:30 | 8 min +2 | Performance Coordinator, Sarat Sreepathi | 9:40 | 8 min +2 | Machine Learning / Artificial Intelligence Coordinator, Andy Salinger | 9:50 | 15 min | Q&A | 10:05 | 15 min | Break | 10:20 | 1h | Plenary #8: Presentations: 2x(8+2 switching) min | 10:20 | 8 min +2 | Code Review, Mark Taylor | 10:30 | 8 min +2 | E3SM Development Best Practices, Rob Jacob | 10:40 | 10 min | Q&A | 10:50 | 20 min | Break | 11:10 | 20 min | Awards | 11:30 |
| ||||||
11:00 | 3 min +1 | Performance Coordinator, Sarat Sreepathi
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Machine Learning / Artificial Intelligence Coordinator, Andy Salinger (was given during Plenary #8 presentation) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11:08 | 12 min | Q&A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11:20 | 10 min | Closing Remarks | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11:40 30 | -- | Adjourn All-Hands Meeting |
Breakout Agendas
Child pages (Children Display) |
---|