...
total time | total time | timing | Session/ Confluence Page | Plenary Room (FairFax B - Lobby) | BreakOut 1 (Presidential Theater - Lower Lobby) | Breakout 2 (Madison - Lower Lobby) | BreakOut 3 (Montpelier - Lower Lobby) | Posters Room (Great Falls - Lobby) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tuesday 5/5/2015 | |||||||||||||||||
2h | 8:00 - 10:00 am | Chair: David C. Bader | |||||||||||||||
5 min | 8:00 - 8:05 | Welcome and Logistics - David C. Bader | |||||||||||||||
10 min | 8:05 - 8:15 | ACME Agency and Interagency Perspectives - Gerald Geernaert | |||||||||||||||
15 min | 8:15 - 8:30 | DOE Program Perspectives - Dorothy Koch (Unlicensed) | |||||||||||||||
30 min | 8:30 - 9:00 | ACME Vision and Project Status - David C. Bader | |||||||||||||||
20 min | 9:00 - 9:20 | Agile Project Management - Perspective and Status - Renata McCoy R.McCoy_Agile_Project_Management_Perspective_and_Status_2015-05-05.pdf | |||||||||||||||
20 min | 9:20 - 9:40 | Science Perspective and Status - Bill Collins (Unlicensed) | |||||||||||||||
20 min | 9:40 - 10:00 | Computation Perspective and Status - Mark Taylor | |||||||||||||||
15 min | 10:00 - 10:15 am | Break | |||||||||||||||
1h 45min | 10:15 - 12:00 pm | ACME Group Overview and Roadmaps 2015-05-05 ACME PI Meeting - Group Overview and Roadmaps | Chair: Mark Taylor | ||||||||||||||
15 min | 10:15 - 10:30 | Atmosphere Group - Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie ACME_Atmos_Briefing_May2015.pdf | |||||||||||||||
15 min | 10:30 - 11:00 | Ocean/Ice Group - Philip Jones, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), ACMEOcnIceAllHands2015.pdf | |||||||||||||||
15 min | 11:00 - 11:15 | Land Group - Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | |||||||||||||||
15 min | 11:15 - 11:30 | Coupled Group - David C. Bader, Bill Collins (Unlicensed), Mark Taylor | |||||||||||||||
15 min | 11:30 - 11:45 | Software Engineering / Coupler Group - Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger | |||||||||||||||
15 min | 11:45 - 12:00 | Workflow Group - Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Kate Evans (Unlicensed) | |||||||||||||||
15 min | 12:00 - 12:15 | Performance Group - Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Hans Johansen (Unlicensed) | |||||||||||||||
1h | 1h | 12:15-1:15 pm | LUNCH | ||||||||||||||
1h 30 min | 1:15-2:45 | Plenary Tutorials #1 | Chair: Mark Taylor | ||||||||||||||
1h 30 min | 1:15-2:45 | 2015-05-05 ACME PI Meeting - SE Plenary Tutorial | SE Plenary Tutorial - Robert | /wiki/spaces/CNCL/pages/23200165 | SE Plenary Tutorial - Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger Tutorial on model development, git and repository in the form of a presentation | ||||||||||||
1h | 2:45-3:45 pm | Invited Posters Presentations 2015-05-05 ACME PI Meeting - Invited Posters | Chair: Phil Rasch (pnl.gov) | ||||||||||||||
10min | 2:45-2:55 | Invited Presentations A New Topography-based Subgrid Architecture for Land Surface Modeling, Teklu Tesfa and Ruby Leung | |||||||||||||||
10min | 2:55 - 3:05 | New theory for ecosystem nutrient competition, representation of plant traits, and improved advective solution improves ALM simulations William Riley (Unlicensed), Qing Zhu, Jinyun Tang, Charles Koven (Unlicensed) Link to presentation: WJRiley ACME Team meeting presentation.pdf | |||||||||||||||
10min | 3:05 - 3:15 | Atmospheric Chemistry in ACME Philip Cameron-Smith (Unlicensed), Susannah Burrows, Scott Elliott (Unlicensed) ACME, Atmospheric Chemistry (Presentation v1.1), Cameron-Smith, 2015.pdf | |||||||||||||||
10min | 3:15 - 3:25 | Lessons learned from the “high-res” project, the importance of atmospheric variability and suggested improved testing Tianyu Jiang (Unlicensed), Kate Evans (Unlicensed), Mark Taylor, Jim Hack (Unlicensed), Peter Caldwell Lessons_learned_from_the_high_res_project_tianyu_updated.pdf | |||||||||||||||
10min | 3:25 - 3:35 | Single-Column Modeling in ACME. Presenter=Jeffrey Johnson (Unlicensed). Coauthors= Peter Caldwell and Kai Zhang. Link to talk: https://acme-climate.atlassian.net/wiki/download/attachments/19464220/SCM_talk1.pdf?api=v2 | |||||||||||||||
10min | 3:35 - 3:45 | Short simulations for efficient model evaluation, tuning and calibration: Strategy, Framework and PreliminaryEarly Results Yun QianHui Wan, Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Wuyin Lin, and Shaocheng Xie | |||||||||||||||
15 min | 3:45 - 4:00 | Break | |||||||||||||||
1h 30 min | 4:00-5:30 | Plenary Tutorials #2 | Chair: Robert Jacob | ||||||||||||||
45 min | 4:00 - 4:452015-05-05 ACME PI Meeting - Workflow Plenary Tutorial | /wiki/spaces/CNCL/pages/23200173 | Workflow Group Plenary Tutorials - Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Kate Evans BenjaminM (Unlicensed), Sasha Ames, Aashish Chaudhary (Unlicensed), (Jeffrey Painter (Unlicensed) or Former user (Deleted)) Workflow Tutorials in the form of a presentation | ||||||||||||||
45 min | 4:45 - 5:30 2015-05-05 ACME PI Meeting - Planning and JIRA Plenary Tutorial | /wiki/spaces/CNCL/pages/23200179 | Planning and JIRA Plenary Tutorial - Renata McCoy Tutorials on Roadmapping, Planning and JIRA in the form of a presentationof a presentation Roadmapping_Planning_and_JIRA_Training_2015-05-05_Renata_McCoy.pdf | ||||||||||||||
1h 30min | 1h 30min | 5:30 - 7:00 pm | DINNER | ||||||||||||||
1h | 1h | 7:00 - 8:00pm |
| Convection Shaocheng Xie | Council Meeting #1/2 2015-05-05 ACME PI Meeting - Council Meeting #1/2 | Deep Dive | Poster Setup | ||||||||||
Wednesday 5/6/2015 | |||||||||||||||||
1h 45min | 8:00 - 9:50 Plenary Coupled Simulations 2015-05-06 ACME PI Meeting - Plenary Coupled Simulations:00 - 9:50 | Plenary Coupled Simulations | Chair: Philip Jones | ||||||||||||||
5min | 8-8:05 | Wednesday opening and schedule - David C. Bader | |||||||||||||||
10min | 8:05 - 8:15 | Awards Ceremony - Sharlene Weatherwax | |||||||||||||||
40 min | 8:15 -8:55 | V1.0 roadmap capabilities Bill Collins (Unlicensed) | |||||||||||||||
40 min | 8:55 - 9:35 | Coupled Experiments Timeline Bill Collins (Unlicensed) | |||||||||||||||
15 min | 9:35-9:50 | Discussion Bill Collins (Unlicensed) | |||||||||||||||
10 min | 9:50-10:00 | Break | |||||||||||||||
3h 20min | 10:00 - 2:20 pm Group Meetings - Parallel Sessions 2015-05-06 ACME PI Meeting - Parallel Group Meetings | Group Meetings - Parallel Sessions | Chair: David C. Bader | ||||||||||||||
10min | 10:00 - 10:10 | Charge for Group Meetings - David C. Bader | |||||||||||||||
1h | 10:15 - 11:15 | parallel | Atmosphere Group - Agenda: Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie | Ocean/Ice Group - Agenda: Philip Jones, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) | Land Group - Agenda: Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | Poster Setup | |||||||||||
1h | 11:20 - 12:20 | paralllel | Coupled Group - Agenda: David C. Bader, Bill Collins (Unlicensed), Mark Taylor | Subgrid Elevation Classes: Steve Ghan (Unlicensed) | Land group - Work on merged development #1/2 : Peter Thornton | Poster Setup | 5 min | 12:20 | Group PHOTO | Group PHOTO | |||||||
55min | 55min | 12:25 20 - 1:20 pm | Lunch | ||||||||||||||
1h | 1:20 - 2:20 | parallel | Workflow Group - Agenda: Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Kate Evans (Unlicensed) | Software Engineering / Coupler Group - Agenda: Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger | Performance Group - Agenda:/wiki/spaces/PERF/pages/23855165 Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Hans Johansen (Unlicensed), Philip Jones | Poster Setup | |||||||||||
35min | 2:25 - 3:00 pm | Group's Report Back2015-05-06 ACME PI Meeting - Parallel Group Meetings | Chair: David C. Bader | ||||||||||||||
5 min | 2:25 - | Atmosphere Group - Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie, see /wiki/spaces/ATM/pages/23200138 | |||||||||||||||
5 min | 2:30 - | Ocean/Ice Group - Philip Jones, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) | |||||||||||||||
5 min | 2:35 - | Land Group - Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | |||||||||||||||
5 min | 2:40 - | Coupled Group - David C. Bader, Bill Collins (Unlicensed), Mark Taylor | |||||||||||||||
5 min | 2:45 - | Software Engineering / Coupler Group - Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger | |||||||||||||||
5 min | 2:50 - | Workflow Group - Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Kate Evans (Unlicensed) | |||||||||||||||
5 min | 2:55 - | Performance Group - Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Hans Johansen (Unlicensed) | |||||||||||||||
10 min | 3:00-3:10 | Break | |||||||||||||||
1h 45 min | 3:10 - 5:00 | Poster Session / Hands-On / Hackathon | |||||||||||||||
15min | 3:10 - 3:25 | Entertainment and music Philip Jones | |||||||||||||||
2h | 3:30 - 5:30 | parallel | Workflow Hands-On | ACME Hackathon A room/time for anyone in ACME to work with colleagues together over a laptop on any development. | Poster Session | ||||||||||||
1h 30min | 1h 30min | 5:30 - 7:00 | DINNER | ||||||||||||||
1h | 1h | 7:00 - 8:00pm |
| 'v0.1 AMIP runs', Peter Caldwell /wiki/spaces/ATM/pages/22512029 Council Meeting #2/2 2015-05-06 ACME PI Meeting - | Council Meeting #2/2 | 7pm - 9pm Continued Poster Session - for the late night enthusiasts! | |||||||||||
Thursday 5/7/2015 | |||||||||||||||||
15min | 8-8:15 | Poster Take Down | |||||||||||||||
1h 45 min | 8:15 - 10:30 | Hands On Tutorials2015-05-07 ACME PI Meeting - Hands-On Tutorials Session | Chair: Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed) | ||||||||||||||
5min | 8:15-8:20 | Thursday Opening and schedule - Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed) | |||||||||||||||
1h 30min | 8:20 - 9:50 | Workflow - Hands On Organizers: Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Kate Evans (Unlicensed) | SE/CPL - Hands On Organizers: Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger | JIRA - Hands On Organizer: Renata McCoy | Land group - Work on merged development #2/2 : Peter Thornton | ||||||||||||
10min | 9:50- 10:00pm | Break | |||||||||||||||
2h 10 min | 10:00 - 1:25 | Cross Group Speed Dating 2015-05-07 ACME PI Meeting - Cross-Group "Speed Dating" | Chair: Peter Thornton | ||||||||||||||
5min | 10:00 -10:05 | Cross Group Speed Dating Charge - Peter Thornton | |||||||||||||||
25min | 10:05 - 10:30 | parallel |
| A-P: Atmosphere - Performance Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | W-L: Workflow - Land Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | O-S: Ocean/Ice - SE/CPL Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | |||||||||||
25min | 10:35 - 11:00 | parallel |
| A-L: Atmosphere - Land Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | W-S: Workflow - SE/CPL Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | O-P: Ocean/Ice - Performance Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | |||||||||||
25min | 11:05 - 11:30 | parallel |
| A-S: Atmosphere - SE/CPL Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | W-O: Workflow - Ocean/Ice Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | L-P: Land - Performance Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | |||||||||||
25min | 11:35 - 12:00 | parallel |
| L-S: Land - SE/CPL Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | A-O: Atmosphere - Ocean/Ice Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | W-P: Workflow - Performance Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | |||||||||||
1h | 1h | 12:00 -1:00 | LUNCH | ||||||||||||||
25min | 1:00 - 1:25 | parallel |
| A-W: Atmosphere - Workflow Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | L-O: Land - Ocean/Ice Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | S-P: SE/CPL - Performance Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | |||||||||||
60 min | 1:30 - 2:30 | Report Back from Cross Group Speed Dating2015-05-07 ACME PI Meeting - Cross-Group "Speed Dating" | Chair: Peter Thornton | ||||||||||||||
60 min | 10min x 6 | 1:30-2:30 | Report from each group: A, L, O, P, S, W - what did you learn from other groups that is important to and affects your group | ||||||||||||||
10min | 2:30- 2:40pm | Break | |||||||||||||||
1h 10 min | 2:40 - 3:50 | Parallel Sessions - Coupled Simulations2015-05-07 ACME PI Meeting - Coupled Simulations Parallel Sessions | Chair: Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed) | ||||||||||||||
5min | 2:40 -2:45 | Coupled Simulation Sessions Charge - David C. Bader | |||||||||||||||
1h | 2:50-3:50 | parallel |
| Watercycle Coupled Simulation Discussion Discussion | Cryosphere Coupled Simulation Discussion Philip Jones, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) | BGC Coupled Simulation Discussion Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | |||||||||||
30 min | 3:55 - 4:20 | Report Back - Coupled Simulations2015-05-07 ACME PI Meeting - Coupled Simulations Parallel Sessions | Chair: Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed) | ||||||||||||||
10min | 3:55 - 4:05 | Report Back from Watercycle Coupled Simulation Discussion Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie | |||||||||||||||
10min | 4:05 - 4:15 | Report Back from Cryosphere Coupled Simulation Discussion Philip JonesDiscussion Stephen Price, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) | |||||||||||||||
10min | 4:15 - 4:25 | Report Back from BGC Coupled Simulation Discussion Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | |||||||||||||||
10min | 4:25-4:35 | Break | |||||||||||||||
30min | 4:35 - 5:05 | Closing Discussions2015-05-07 ACME PI Meeting - Closing Discussions | Chair: Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed) | ||||||||||||||
10 min | 4:35 - 4:45 | Science Summary on Discussions from Sessions, Closing Thoughts and Action Items Bill Collins (Unlicensed) | |||||||||||||||
10 min | 4:45 - 4:55 | Computation Summary on Discussions from Sessions, Closing Thoughts and Action Items Mark Taylor | |||||||||||||||
10 min | 4:55 - 5:05 | Dave's Wrap-Up, Any Action Items and Changes Based on Meeting, Closing Thoughts David C. Bader, Dorothy Koch (Unlicensed) | |||||||||||||||
5:05pm | Dismiss |
...