NOTE
Every presenter/ Chair – Please edit the title of your talk, this is just a working subject suggestion, and the presenter/chair name. If you need more/less time – please indicate it in the inline comment (to do so: not in edit mode - select text, wait for pop-up, choose comment icon) and I will try to accommodate and adjust the schedule – Thanks! Renata
...
ACME All-Hands PI Meeting May 5-7, 2015, Tysons, VA
Agenda in pdf format: Agenda_ACME_PI_Meeting_Tysons_VA_May_2015.pdf
Conference Rooms Chart Sheraton-Capacity-Charts.pdf
total time | total time | timing | Session/ Confluence Page | Plenary Room (FairFax B - Lobby) | BreakOut 1 (Presidential Theater - Lower Lobby) | Breakout 2 (Madison - Lower Lobby) | BreakOut 3 (Montpelier - Lower Lobby) | Posters Room (Great Falls - Lobby) | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tuesday 5/5/2015 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2h | 8:00 - 10:00 am | Plenary | Chair: David C. Bader | |||||||||||||||||
5 min | 8:00 - 8:05 | Welcome and Logistics - David C. Bader | ||||||||||||||||||
10 min | 8:05 - 8:15 | ACME Agency and Interagency Perspectives - Gerald Geernaert | ||||||||||||||||||
15 min | 8:15 - 8:30 | DOE Program Perspectives - Dorothy Koch (Unlicensed) | ||||||||||||||||||
30 min | 8:30 - 9:00 | ACME Vision and Project Status - David C. Bader | ||||||||||||||||||
20 min | 9:00 - 9:20 | Agile Project Management - Perspective and Status - Renata McCoy R.McCoy_Agile_Project_Management_Perspective_and_Status_2015-05-05.pdf | ||||||||||||||||||
20 min | 9:20 - 9:40 | Science Perspective and Status - Bill Collins (Unlicensed) | ||||||||||||||||||
20 min | 9:40 - 10:00 | Computation Perspective and Status - Mark Taylor | ||||||||||||||||||
15 min | 10:00 - 10:15 am | Break | ||||||||||||||||||
1h 45min | 10:15 - 12:00 pm | ACME Group Overview and Roadmaps | Chair: Mark Taylor | |||||||||||||||||
15 min | 10:15 - 10:30 | Atmosphere Group - Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie ACME_Atmos_Briefing_May2015.pdf | ||||||||||||||||||
15 min | 10:30 - 11:00 | Ocean/Ice Group - Philip Jones, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed), ACMEOcnIceAllHands2015.pdf | ||||||||||||||||||
15 min | 11:00 - 11:15 | Land Group - Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | ||||||||||||||||||
15 min | 11:15 - 11:30 | Coupled Group - David C. Bader, Bill Collins (Unlicensed), Mark Taylor | ||||||||||||||||||
15 min | 11:30 - 11:45 | Software Engineering / Coupler Group - Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger | ||||||||||||||||||
15 min | 11:45 - 12:00 | Workflow Group - Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Kate Evans (Unlicensed) | ||||||||||||||||||
15 min | 12:00 - 12:15 | Performance Group - Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Hans Johansen (Unlicensed) | ||||||||||||||||||
1h | 1h | 12:15-1:15 pm | LUNCH | 2h | ||||||||||||||||
1h 30 min | 8 | 1: | 0015- | 102: | 00 am45 | Plenary Tutorials #1 | Chair: | David C. BaderMark Taylor | ||||||||||||
5 | 1h 30 min | 81: | 0015- | 8:05Welcome and Logistics - David C. Bader | 2:45 | /wiki/spaces/CNCL/pages/23200165 | SE Plenary Tutorial - Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger Tutorial on model development, git and repository in the form of a presentation | |||||||||||||
1h | 10 min8 | 2: | 0545- | 8:15ACME Agency and Interagency Perspectives - Gerald Geernaert | 3:45 pm | Invited Posters Presentations | Chair: Phil Rasch (pnl.gov) | |||||||||||||
15 min | 10min | 82: | 1545- | 82: | 3055 | DOE Program Perspectives - Dorothy Koch (Unlicensed) | Invited Presentations A New Topography-based Subgrid Architecture for Land Surface Modeling, Teklu Tesfa and Ruby Leung | |||||||||||||
30 min10min | 82:30 55 - 93:00 | ACME Vision and Project Status - David C. Bader05 | New theory for ecosystem nutrient competition, representation of plant traits, and improved advective solution improves ALM simulations William Riley (Unlicensed), Qing Zhu, Jinyun Tang, Charles Koven (Unlicensed) Link to presentation: WJRiley ACME Team meeting presentation.pdf | |||||||||||||||||
20 min10min | 93:00 05 - 93:2015 | Agile Project Management - Perspective and Status - Renata McCoy | Atmospheric Chemistry in ACME Philip Cameron-Smith (Unlicensed), Susannah Burrows, Scott Elliott (Unlicensed) ACME, Atmospheric Chemistry (Presentation v1.1), Cameron-Smith, 2015.pdf | |||||||||||||||||
20 min10min | 93:20 15 - 93:4025 | Science Perspective and Status - Bill Collins (Unlicensed) | 20 min | 9:40 - 10:00 | Computation Perspective and Status - Mark Taylor Lessons learned from the “high-res” project, the importance of atmospheric variability and suggested improved testing Tianyu Jiang (Unlicensed), Kate Evans (Unlicensed), Mark Taylor, Jim Hack (Unlicensed), Peter Caldwell Lessons_learned_from_the_high_res_project_tianyu_updated.pdf | |||||||||||||||
15 min | 10min | 103: | 0025 - | 103: | 15 am35 | Break | Single-Column Modeling in ACME. Presenter=Jeffrey Johnson (Unlicensed). Coauthors= Peter Caldwell and Kai Zhang. Link to talk: https://acme-climate.atlassian.net/wiki/download/attachments/19464220/SCM_talk1.pdf?api=v2 | 1h 45min | ||||||||||||
10min | 103: | 1535 - | 12:00 pmACME Group Overview and Roadmaps | Chair: Mark Taylor | 15 min | 10:15 - 10:30 | Atmosphere Group - 3:45 | Short simulations for efficient model evaluation, tuning and calibration: Strategy, Framework and Early Results Yun QianHui Wan, Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Wuyin Lin, and Shaocheng Xie | ||||||||||||
15 min | 103: | 3045 - | 114:00 | Ocean/Ice Group - Philip Jones, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) | Break | 15 | ||||||||||||||
1h 30 min | 114:00- | 115: | 1530 | Land Group - Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | Plenary Tutorials #2 | Chair: Robert Jacob | ||||||||||||||
15 | 45 min | 114: | 1500 - | 114: | 30Coupled Group - David C. Bader, Bill Collins (Unlicensed), Mark Taylor | 15 min | 11:30 - 11:45 | Software Engineering / Coupler Group - Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger | 45 | /wiki/spaces/CNCL/pages/23200173 | Workflow Group Plenary Tutorials - Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), BenjaminM (Unlicensed), Sasha Ames, Aashish Chaudhary (Unlicensed), (Jeffrey Painter (Unlicensed) or Former user (Deleted)) Workflow Tutorials in the form of a presentation | |||||||||
15 | 45 min | 114:45 - | 125: | 00Workflow Group - Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Kate Evans (Unlicensed) | 15 min | 12:00 - 12:15 | Performance Group - Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Hans Johansen (Unlicensed) | 30 | /wiki/spaces/CNCL/pages/23200179 | Planning and JIRA Plenary Tutorial - Renata McCoy Tutorials on Roadmapping, Planning and JIRA in the form of a presentation Roadmapping_Planning_and_JIRA_Training_2015-05-05_Renata_McCoy.pdf | ||||||||||
1h 30min | 1h 30min | 125: | 1530 - | 17: | 1500 pm | DINNER | LUNCH | |||||||||||||
1h | 30 min1h | 17: | 1500 - | 28: | 4500pm | Plenary Tutorials #1 | Chair: Mark Taylor |
| 1h 30 min | 1:15-2:45 | Convection Shaocheng Xie | Council Meeting #1/2 | Deep Dive | Poster Setup | ||||||
1h | 2:45-3:45 pm | Invited Posters Presentations | Chair: Phil Rasch (pnl.gov)10min x 6 | 2:45-3:45 pm|||||||||||||||||
Wednesday 5/6/2015 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1h 45min | 15 min3 | 8: | 45 - 4:0000 - 9:50 | Plenary Coupled Simulations | Chair: Philip Jones | Break | ||||||||||||||
1h 30 min | 5min | 8-8:05 | 4:00-5:30 | Plenary Tutorials #2 | Chair: Robert JacobWednesday opening and schedule - David C. Bader | |||||||||||||||
45 min10min | 48:00 05 - 48:45 | Workflow Group Plenary Tutorials - Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Kate Evans (Unlicensed) Workflow Tutorials in the form of a presentation15 | Awards Ceremony - Sharlene Weatherwax | |||||||||||||||||
45 | 40 min | 48: | 4515 - | 8:55 | V1.0 roadmap capabilities Bill Collins (Unlicensed) | |||||||||||||||
1h 30min | 1h 30min | 5:30 - 7:00 pm | DINNER | 40 min | 8:55 - 9:35 | Coupled Experiments Timeline Bill Collins (Unlicensed) | ||||||||||||||
1h | 1h | 7:00 - 8:00pm | Council Meeting | Convection Shaocheng Xie | TBD: Working Group #4 | Poster Setup | ||||||||||||||
15 min | 9:35-9:50 | Discussion Bill Collins (Unlicensed) | Wednesday 5/6/2015 | |||||||||||||||||
10 min | 9:50-10:00 | Break | 1h 45min | |||||||||||||||||
3h 20min | 8 | 10:00 - | 9:50Plenary Coupled Simulations | Chair: Philip Jones2:20 pm | Group Meetings - Parallel Sessions | Chair: David C. Bader | ||||||||||||||
5min | 10min | 810:00 - | 810: | 0510 | Wednesday opening and schedule | Charge for Group Meetings - David C. Bader | ||||||||||||||
10min1h | 810:05 15 - 811:15 | parallel | Awards Ceremony - Sharlene Weatherwax | |||||||||||||||||
40 min | 8:15 -8:55 | V1.0 roadmap capabilities Bill Collins (Unlicensed) | ||||||||||||||||||
40 min | 8:55 - 9:35 | Coupled Experiments Timeline Bill Collins (Unlicensed) | ||||||||||||||||||
15 min | 9:35-9:50 | Discussion Bill Collins (Unlicensed) | ||||||||||||||||||
10 min | 9:50-10:00 | Break | Atmosphere Group - Agenda: Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie | Ocean/Ice Group - Agenda: Philip Jones, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) | Land Group - Agenda: Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | Poster Setup | ||||||||||||||
1h | 11:20 - 12:20 | paralllel | Coupled Group - Agenda: David C. Bader, Bill Collins (Unlicensed), Mark Taylor | Subgrid Elevation Classes: Steve Ghan (Unlicensed) | Land group - Work on merged development #1/2 : Peter Thornton | Poster Setup | ||||||||||||||
55min | 55min | 12:20 - 1:20 pm | Lunch | 3h 20min | ||||||||||||||||
1h | 101: | 0020 - 2:20 | pmGroup Meetings - Parallel Sessions | Chair: David C. Bader | ||||||||||||||||
10min | 10:00 - 10:10 | Charge for Group Meetings - David C. Bader | ||||||||||||||||||
1h | 10:15 - 11:15 | parallel | Atmosphere Group - Agenda: Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie | Ocean/Ice Group - Agenda: Philip Jones, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) | Land Group - Agenda: Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | Poster Setup | ||||||||||||||
1h | 11:20 - 12:20 | paralllel | Coupled Group - Agenda: David C. Bader, Bill Collins (Unlicensed), Mark Taylor | Subgrid Elevation Classes: Steve Ghan (Unlicensed) | Land group - Work on merged development #1/2 : Peter Thornton | Poster Setup | ||||||||||||||
1h | 1h | 12:20 - 1:20 pm | Lunch | parallel | Workflow Group - Agenda: Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Kate Evans (Unlicensed) | Software Engineering / Coupler Group - Agenda: Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger | Performance Group - Agenda:/wiki/spaces/PERF/pages/23855165 Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Hans Johansen (Unlicensed), Philip Jones | Poster Setup | ||||||||||||
35min | 2:25 - 3:00 pm | Group's Report Back | Chair: David C. Bader | |||||||||||||||||
5 min | 2:25 - | Atmosphere Group - Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie, see /wiki/spaces/ATM/pages/23200138 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 min | 2:30 - | Ocean/Ice Group - Philip Jones, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) | ||||||||||||||||||
1h | 5 min | 12:20 35 - 2:20 | parallel | Workflow Land Group - Agenda: Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Kate Evans Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | Software Engineering / Coupler Group - Agenda: Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger | Performance Group - Agenda: Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Hans Johansen (Unlicensed) | Poster Setup | 35min | 2:25 - 3:00 pm | Group's Report Back | Chair: David C. Bader||||||||||
5 min | 2:40 - | Coupled Group - David C. Bader, Bill Collins (Unlicensed), Mark Taylor | ||||||||||||||||||
5 min | 2:45 - | Software Engineering / Coupler Group - Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger | ||||||||||||||||||
5 min | 2:25 50 - | Atmosphere Workflow Group - Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Kate Evans (Unlicensed) | ||||||||||||||||||
5 min | 2:30 55 - | Ocean/Ice Performance Group - Philip Jones, Todd Ringler Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Hans Johansen (Unlicensed) | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | 10 min | 23: | 3500-3:10 | Land Group - Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | Break | 5 | ||||||||||||||
1h 45 min | 2:40 - | Coupled Group - David C. Bader, Bill Collins (Unlicensed), Mark Taylor | 3:10 - 5:00 | Poster Session / Hands-On / Hackathon | ||||||||||||||||
5 min15min | 23:45 10 - 3:25 | Software Engineering / Coupler Group - Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger | Entertainment and music Philip Jones | |||||||||||||||||
2h | 5 min | 2:50 - | Workflow Group - Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Kate Evans (Unlicensed) | 3:30 - 5:30 | parallel | Workflow Hands-On | ACME Hackathon A room/time for anyone in ACME to work with colleagues together over a laptop on any development. | Poster Session | ||||||||||||
1h 30min | 1h 30min | 5 | min2: | 5530 - 7:00 | Performance Group - Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Hans Johansen (Unlicensed) | DINNER | 10 min | 3|||||||||||||
1h | 1h | 7:00 - | 38: | 1000pm | Break | 1h 45 min | 3:10 - 5:00 | Poster Session / Hands-On / Hackathon
| 'v0.1 AMIP runs', Peter Caldwell | Council Meeting #2/2 | 7pm - 9pm Continued Poster Session - for the late night enthusiasts! | |||||||||
15min | 3:10 - 3:25||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 5/7/2015 | 2h | 3:30 - 5:30 | parallel | Workflow Hands-On | SE HackathonPoster Session | |||||||||||||||
1h 30min | 5:30 - 7:0015min | 8-8:15 | DINNER | Poster Take Down | ||||||||||||||||
1h 45 min | 1h7 | 8: | 0015 - | 810: | 00pmCouncil Meeting | 30 | Hands On Tutorials | ATM22512029 | TBD: Working Group #6 | 7pm - 9pm Continued Poster Session - for the late night enthusiasts!Chair: Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed) | ||||||||||
5min | 8:15-8:20 | Thursday Opening and schedule - Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed) | ||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 5/7/2015 | 1h 30min | 8:20 - 9:50 | 30min | 8-8:20 | Poster Take Down | Workflow - Hands On Organizers: Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Kate Evans (Unlicensed) | SE/CPL - Hands On Organizers: Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger | JIRA - Hands On Organizer: Renata McCoy | Land group - Work on merged development #2/2 : Peter Thornton | |||||||||||
2h | 10min | 8 | 9: | 2050- 10: | 3000pm | Hands On Tutorials | Chair: Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed)Break | |||||||||||||
2h 10 min | 5min | 8:20-8:25 | Thursday Opening and schedule - Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed) | 10:00 - 1:25 | Cross Group Speed Dating | Chair: Peter Thornton | ||||||||||||||
2h5min | 810:30 00 -10:3005 | Workflow - Hands On Organizers: Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Kate Evans (Unlicensed) | SE/CPL - Hands On Organizers: Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger | JIRA - Hands On Organizer: Renata McCoy | Land group - Work on merged development #2/2 : Peter Thornton | |||||||||||||||
15min | 10:30- 10:45pm | Break | ||||||||||||||||||
1h 50 min | 10:45 - 12:20 | Cross Group Speed Dating (Hub-Spoke) | Chair: Peter Thornton | |||||||||||||||||
5min | 10:45 -10:50 | Cross Group Speed Dating Charge - Peter Thornton | ||||||||||||||||||
30 min | 10:50 - 11:20 | parallel | Atmosphere - Performance Cross Group Speed Dating Charge - Peter Thornton | |||||||||||||||||
25min | 10:05 - 10:30 | parallel |
| A-P: Atmosphere - Performance Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | W-L: Workflow - Land Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | O-S: Ocean/Ice - SE/CPL Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | ||||||||||||||
25min | 10:35 - 11:00 | parallel |
| A-L: Atmosphere - Land Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | W-S: Workflow - SE/CPL Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | O-P: Ocean/Ice - Performance Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | ||||||||||||||
25min | 11:05 - 11:30 | parallel |
| A-S: Atmosphere - SE/CPL Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | OcenW-O: Workflow - Ocean/Ice - SE/CPL Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | L-P: Land - | Workflow Performance Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | |||||||||||||
30 min25min | 11:25 35 - 1112:5500 | parallelAtmosphere |
| L-S: Land - SE/CPL Groups Discussion Leaders: Group LeadsOcenLeads | A-O: Atmosphere - Ocean/Ice - Workflow Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads Land | W-P: Workflow - Performance Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | ||||||||||||||
1h | 1h | 12:00 -1:00 | LUNCH | |||||||||||||||||
30 min25min | 1:00 - 1:3025 | parallel | Land - - SE/CPL | A-W: Atmosphere - Workflow Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | Atmosphere - Workflow L-O: Land - Ocean/Ice Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads Ocen/Ice | S-P: SE/CPL - Performance Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | ||||||||||||||
45 60 min | 1:35 30 - 2:2030 | Report Back from Cross Group Speed Dating | Chair: Peter Thornton | |||||||||||||||||
5min60 min | 10min x 96 | 1:3530-2:2030 | Report from each experiment group: A-P, O-S, L-W,A-S, O-W, L- P, L- S, A-W, O-PW - what did you learn from other groups that is important to and affects your group | |||||||||||||||||
15min10min | 2:2030- 2:35pm40pm | Break | ||||||||||||||||||
1h 10 min | 2:35 40 - 3:4550 | Parallel Sessions - Coupled Simulations | Chair: Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed) | |||||||||||||||||
5min | 2:35 40 -2:4045 | Coupled Simulation Sessions Charge - David C. Bader | ||||||||||||||||||
1h | 2:4550-3:4550 | parallel |
| Watercycle Coupled Simulation Discussion Simulation Discussion | Cryosphere Coupled Simulation Discussion Philip Jones, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) | BGC Coupled Simulation Discussion Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | ||||||||||||||
30 min | 3:50 55 - 4:20 | Report Back - Coupled Simulations | Chair: Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed) | |||||||||||||||||
10min | 3:50 55 - 4:05 | Report Back from Watercycle Coupled Simulation Discussion Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie | ||||||||||||||||||
10min | 4:05 - 4:0015 | Report Back from Cryosphere Coupled Simulation Discussion Philip JonesDiscussion Stephen Price, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) | ||||||||||||||||||
10min | 10min | 4:15 - 4:1025 | Report Back from BGC Coupled Simulation Discussion Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | |||||||||||||||||
10min | 4:2025-4:3035 | Break | ||||||||||||||||||
30min | 4:30 35 - 5:0005 | Closing Discussions | Chair: Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed) | |||||||||||||||||
10 min | 4:30 35 - 4:4045 | Science Summary on Discussions from Sessions, Closing Thoughts and Action Items Bill Collins (Unlicensed) | ||||||||||||||||||
10 min | 4:40 45 - 4:5055 | Computation Summary on Discussions from Sessions, Closing Thoughts and Action Items Mark Taylor | ||||||||||||||||||
10 min | 4:50 55 - 5:0005 | Dave's Wrap-Up, Any Action Items and Changes Based on Meeting, Closing Thoughts David C. Bader, Dorothy Koch (Unlicensed) | ||||||||||||||||||
5pm | 5:05pm | Dismiss |