Tuesday (May 7) | Wednesday (May 8) | Thursday (May 9) | Friday (May 10) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
chair: Jill Chengzhu Zhang | chair: Chris Terai | chair: Wuyin Lin | chair: Mark Petersen | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7:30 | breakfast provided, Shyh Wang Hall | breakfast and coffee | breakfast and coffee | breakfast and coffee | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:00-8:15 | Check-in + settling in + coffee | coffee | coffee | coffee | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:15-8:30 | Welcome to tutorial / code of conduct and expectations
| Check-in + settling in | Check-in + settling in | Check-in + settling in | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:30-9:15 45 mins | Intro to E3SM project: Dave Bader, Renata McCoy
| Ocean and Sea-ice modeling
| Single Column Model (SCM) and Doubly-Periodic (DP) config Xue Zheng
Regionally Refined Model (RRM) - simulations Qi Tang Multi-scale Modeling Framework (MMF) Walter Hannah | Human Earth System Coupling Part II Qing Zhu Influence of Eastern Pacific hurricanes on the Southwest US wildfire environment Karthik Balaguru
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:15-10:00 45 mins | Coupled system overview
| Testing and code review Rob Jacob | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00-10:15 | break | break | break | break | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:15-11:00 45 minutes | Atmosphere modeling Shaocheng Xie, Paul Ullrich
| Land and River modeling Dan Ricciuto
Tian Zhou
Jennifer Holm
| SCREAM Peter Caldwell
| Polar Processes, Sea-Level Rise, and Coastal Impacts overview, including land ice and ice shelf cavity modeling (15 min talk + 5 min questions) Darin Comeau, Alice Barthel Improvements in the aerosols and aerosol forcings in v3
(15 min talk + 5 min questions) Susannah Burrows | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
11:00-11:45 45 minutes | Human Earth System Coupling Part I Alan Di Vittorio Kat Smith | The impact of vertical grids change (15 min talk + 5 min questions) Walter Hannah Machine Learning applications for climate modeling (15 min talk + 5 min questions) Peter Caldwell | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11:45-13:00 | Group picture before lunch Lunch break | Lunch break | Lunch break | Lunch break | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00-13:15 | NERSC computational environment and E3SM HPC resources (13:00-13:15pm 15 mins) Noel Keen
| Practicum: Modifying simulation configurations – options, namelist changes (simulation design, parameter tuning, input, output) Instructor Wuyin Lin, Chris Terai, Mark Petersen, Darin Comeau Dan Ricciuto
| Practicum: Standard post-processing workflow(zstash archiving/extraction, zppy diagnostics workflow) Instructor & TAs Ryan Forsyth, Chris Golaz
| Practicum: Breakout sessions:
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:15-13:30 | Practicum Intro: Run E3SM (set up simulation+code management, run simulation with CIME and run scripts)+ Provenance NOTE: This is HANDS ON!. Have 2 terminals open and logged in to Perlmutter. You should have a copy of the E3SM source code. See intro to the Case Control System. Commands (v3):
Instructor with TAs Rob Jacob and Chris Golaz | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:30-14:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14:00-14:30 | Practicum (submitting coupled simulation) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14:30-14:50 20mins | ““ + break | ““+ break | ““ + break | break | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
14:50-15:20 | Practicum Intro: Post processing tools for analyzing E3SM data (e3sm_unified, nco, ncvis, xarray/xcdat, uxarray etc) Instructor with TAs Paul Ullrich, Charlie Zender,
Tom Vo
Practicum Setup instructions
https://jupyter.nersc.gov/hub/home
| Practicum Intro: Diagnostic tools(E3SM Diags(w/ ARM Diags), Mpas-analysis, ChemDyg) Instructor & TAs Jill Zhang, Alice Barthel, Hsiang-he Lee
| Practicum: Modifying the source code (revisit Git) Instructor & TAs Wuyin Lin (atm land), Mark Petersen (mpas) | E3SM future plan (30mins) Dave Bader | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
15:20-16:20 | Practicum (analyzing existing E3SM output) | Practicum (diagnostic tools – break out with domain specific group) | Wrap up | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
16:20-16:30 | Self select groups for submitting large jobs | Departure | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16:30-16:40 | Daily debrief + Departure
| Daily debrief + Departure | Daily debrief + Departure | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
16:40-17:00 | Guided Tour of NERSC (Group 1) | Guided Tour of NERSC (Group 2) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Evening events | Conference dinner (6pm at Triple Rock) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
reserve extra rooms: | 14:30 - 17:00 | 13:30 - 17:00 | 13:30 - 17:00 | 13:00 - 17:00 |
...