...
total time | total time | timing | Session/ Confluence Page | Plenary Room | BreakOut 1 | Breakout 2 | BreakOut 3 - Poster |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tue, 5/5 | |||||||
2h | 8:00 - 10:00 am | Plenary | Chair: David C. Bader | ||||
5 min | 8:00 - 8:05 | Welcome and Logistics - David C. Bader | |||||
10 min | 8:05 - 8:15 | ACME Agency and Interagency Perspectives - Gerald Geernaert | |||||
15 min | 8:15 - 8:30 | DOE Program Perspectives - Dorothy Koch (Unlicensed) | |||||
30 min | 8:30 - 9:00 | ACME Vision and Project Status - David C. Bader | |||||
20 min | 9:00 - 9:20 | Agile Project Management - Perspective and Status - Renata McCoy | |||||
20 min | 9:20 - 9:40 | Science Perspective and Status - Bill Collins (Unlicensed) | |||||
20 min | 9:40 - 10:00 | Computation Perspective and Status - Mark Taylor | |||||
15 min | 10:00 - 10:15 am | Break | |||||
1h 45min | 10:15 - 12:00 pm | ACME Group Overview and Roadmaps | Chair: Mark Taylor | ||||
15 min | 10:15 - 10:30 | Atmosphere Group - Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie | |||||
15 min | 10:30 - 11:00 | Ocean/Ice Group - Philip Jones, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) | |||||
15 min | 11:00 - 11:15 | Land Group - Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | |||||
15 min | 11:15 - 11:30 | Coupled Group - David C. Bader, Bill Collins (Unlicensed), Mark Taylor | |||||
15 min | 11:30 - 11:45 | Software Engineering / Coupler Group - Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger | |||||
15 min | 11:45 - 12:00 | Workflow Group - Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Kate Evans (Unlicensed) | |||||
15 min | 12:00 - 12:15 | Performance Group - Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Hans Johansen (Unlicensed) | |||||
1h | 1h | 12:15-1:15 pm | LUNCH | ||||
3h 20min | 1:15 - 4:30 pm | Group Meetings - Parallel Sessions | Chair: David C. Bader | ||||
10min | 1:15 - 1:25 pm | Charge for Group Meetings - David C. Bader | |||||
1h | 1:30 - 2:30 | parallel | Atmosphere Group - Agenda: Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie | Ocean/Ice Group - Agenda: Philip Jones, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) | Land Group - Agenda: Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | ||
1h | 2:35 - 3:35 | paralllel | Coupled Group - Agenda: David C. Bader, Bill Collins (Unlicensed), Mark Taylor | TBD: Working Group #1Subgrid Elevation Classes: Steve Ghan (Unlicensed) | TBD: Working Group #2 | Poster Setup | |
1h | 3:40 - 4:40 | parallel | Workflow Group - Agenda: Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Kate Evans (Unlicensed) | Software Engineering / Coupler Group - Agenda: Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger | Performance Group - Agenda: Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Hans Johansen (Unlicensed) | ||
10 min | 4:40 - 4:50 pm | Break | |||||
35min | 4:50 - 5:25 pm | Group's Report Back | Chair: David C. Bader | ||||
5 min | 4:50 - | Atmosphere Group - Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie | |||||
5 min | 4:55 - | Ocean/Ice Group - Philip Jones, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) | |||||
5 min | 5:00 - | Land Group - Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | |||||
5 min | 5:05 - | Coupled Group - David C. Bader, Bill Collins (Unlicensed), Mark Taylor | |||||
5 min | 5:10 - | Software Engineering / Coupler Group - Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger | |||||
5 min | 5:15 - | Workflow Group - Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Kate Evans (Unlicensed) | |||||
5 min | 5:20 - | Performance Group - Patrick Worley (Unlicensed), Hans Johansen (Unlicensed) | |||||
1h 35min | 1h 35min | 5:25 - 7:00 pm | DINNER | ||||
1h | 1h | 7:00 - 8:00pm | Council Meeting | TBD: Working Group #3 | TBD: Working Group #4 | Poster Setup | |
Wed, 5/6 | |||||||
1h 45min | 8:00 - 9:50 | Plenary Coupled Simulations | Chair: Philip Jones | ||||
5min | 8-8:05 | Wednesday opening and schedule - David C. Bader | |||||
45 min | 8:05 -8:50 | V1.0 roadmap capabilities Bill Collins (Unlicensed) | |||||
45 min | 8:50 - 9:35 | Coupled Experiments Timeline Bill Collins (Unlicensed) | |||||
15 min | 9:35-9:50 | Discussion Bill Collins (Unlicensed) | |||||
10 min | 9:50-10:00 | Break | |||||
1h 30 min | 10:00-11:30 | Plenary Tutorials #1 | Chair: Mark Taylor | ||||
1h 30 min | 10:00-11:30 | SE Plenary Tutorial: Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger Model development, git, repository | |||||
1h | 11:30 - 12:30 | LUNCH | |||||
1h | 12:30-1:50 pm | Invited Posters Presentations | Chair: Phil Rasch (pnl.gov) | ||||
10min x 6 | 12:30-1:30 pm | Invited Presentations 6 X 10min | |||||
10 min | 1:30 - 1:40 | Break | |||||
1h 30 min | 1:40-3:40 | Plenary Tutorials #2 | Chair: Robert Jacob | ||||
40 min | 1:40 - 2:20 | Workflow Group - Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Kate Evans (Unlicensed) Workflow, UV-CDAT, ESGF | |||||
40 min | 2:20 - 3:00 | Project Engineer - Renata McCoy Roadmaps, Planning and JIRA | |||||
1h 45 min | 3:15 - 5:00 | Poster Session | |||||
1h 45 min | 3:15 - 5:00 | SE Hackathon | Poster Session | ||||
1.5h | 5:00 - 6:30 | DINNER | |||||
1h | 1h | 6:30 - 7:30pm | Council Meeting | TBD: Working Group #5 | TBD: Working Group #6 | ||
Thu, 5/7 | |||||||
2h 35 min | 8:00 - 10:35 | Parallel Sessions - Coupled Simulations | Chair: Peter Thornton | ||||
15min | 8-8:15 | Poster Take Down | |||||
5min | 8:15-8:20 | Thursday Opening and schedule - David C. Bader | |||||
15min | 8:20 - 8:35 | Entertainment and music Philip Jones | |||||
10min | 8:35 - 8:45 | Awards Ceremony - Sharlene Weatherwax | |||||
5min | 8:45 -8:50 | Coupled Simulation Charge - David C. Bader | |||||
1h | 8:50-9:50 | parallel | Watercycle Coupled Simulation Discussion Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie
| Cryosphere Coupled Simulation Discussion Philip Jones, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) | BGC Coupled Simulation Discussion Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | ||
30 min | 9:50 - 10:20 | Report Back - Coupled Simulations | Chair: Peter Thornton | ||||
10min | 9:50 - | Report Back from Watercycle Coupled Simulation Discussion Phil Rasch (pnl.gov), Shaocheng Xie | |||||
10min | 10:00 | Report Back from Cryosphere Coupled Simulation Discussion Philip Jones, Todd Ringler (Unlicensed) | |||||
10min | 10:10 | Report Back from BGC Coupled Simulation Discussion Peter Thornton, William Riley (Unlicensed) | |||||
10min | 10:20-10:30 | Break | |||||
1h 50 min | 10:30 - 12:20 | Cross Group Speed Dating | Chair: Bill Collins (Unlicensed) | ||||
5min | 10:30 -10:35 | Cross Group Speed Dating Charge - David C. Bader | |||||
30 min | 10:40 - 11:10 | parallel | Atmosphere - Performance Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | Ocen/Ice - SE/CPL Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | Land - Workflow Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | ||
30 min | 11:15 - 11:45 | parallel | Atmosphere - SE/CPL Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | Ocen/Ice - Workflow Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | Land - Performance Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | ||
30 min | 11:50 - 12:20 | parallel | Land - - SE/CPL Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | Atmosphere - Workflow Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | Ocen/Ice - Performance Groups Discussion Leaders: Group Leads | ||
1h | 12:20 -1:20 | LUNCH | |||||
45 min | 1:20 - 3:05 | Report Back from Cross Group Speed Dating | Chair: Bill Collins (Unlicensed) | ||||
| 5min x 9 | 1:20-2:05 | Report from each experiment group: A-P, O-S, L-W, A-S, O-W, L-P, L-S, A-W, O-P | ||||
45 min | 1:20 - 3:05 | Hands On Tutorials | Chair: Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed) | ||||
5min | 1:20 - 1:25 | Intro and schedule Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed) | |||||
2h 15min | 1:30 - 3:45 | SE/CPL - Hands On Organizers: Robert Jacob, Andy Salinger | Workflow - Hands On Organizers: Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed), Kate Evans (Unlicensed) | JIRA - Hands On Organizer: Renata McCoy | TBD: Working Group #7 | ||
15min | 3:45- 4:00pm | Break | |||||
1h | 4:00 - 5:00 | Closing Discussions | Chair: Dean N. Williams (Unlicensed) | ||||
20 min | 4:00 - 4:20 | Science Summary on Discussions from Sessions, Closing Thoughts and Action Items Bill Collins (Unlicensed) | |||||
20 min | 4:20 - 4:40 | Computation Summary on Discussions from Sessions, Closing Thoughts and Action Items Mark Taylor | |||||
20 min | 4:40 - 5:00 | Dave's Wrap-Up, Any Action Items and Changes Based on Meeting, Closing Thoughts David C. Bader | |||||
5pm | Dismiss |
...