Documents
Agenda
Detailed Agenda
View file | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
|
View file | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
|
View file | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
|
EESM Integrated Posters
- EESM PI Meeting Poster List - by Topic and Number.pdf
- EESM PI Meeting Poster List - by Room.pdf
- EESM PI Meeting Poster List - by Presenter.pdf
E3SM Session Posters
Poster Rooms Diagram
Breakout Questions
Table of Contents |
---|
Agenda
Earth and Environmental System Modeling (EESM) PI Meeting
William F. Bolger Center
9600 Newbridge Drive, Potomac, Maryland 20854
November 5 - 9, 2018
DAY 1 - Monday, November 5, 2018
Joint Session
7:00 | Breakfast | Franklin Building Lobby |
Welcome 8:15 - 8:25 |
Dorothy Koch, Renu Joseph, Bob Vallario |
Ben Franklin |
Context 8:25 - 8:35 |
Sharlene Weatherwax | |
8:35 - 8:45 | Associate Director for Biological and Environmental Research Gary Geernaert Director for Earth and Environmental Systems Science | |
Keynotes |
8:45 - 9:20 Inez Fung, University of California, Berkeley
Ecosystem-Water-Climate Dynamics: Lessons and New Challenges
9:20 - 9:55 Patrick Reed, Cornell University
The Art of Complexity: Understanding Errors, Actions, and Exascale Community Ambitions in Multi-sector Modeling
9:55 - 10:15 Break Franklin Building Lobby
Science Area (SA) Overviews
10:15 - 10:25 Dorothy Koch Ben Franklin
Earth System Model Development
10:25 - 10:35 Renu Joseph
Regional and Global Model Analysis
10:35 - 10:45 Bob Vallario
Multisector Dynamics
Next Steps
10:45 Renu Joseph
Panel Session in Plenary Ben Franklin
(Panelist remarks, panelist exchange, and audience interaction)
11:00 - 12:00 | Integrated Water Cycle Kate Calvin | PNNL, Coordinator/Moderator | |
Bill Collins Chris Golaz Richard Lammers Ruby Leung | LBNL LLNL UNH PNNL | ||
12:00 - 1:30 | Lunch | Osgood Dining Room | |
Poster Sessions (3 in parallel) | |||
1:30 - 2:50 | Extremes Coastal Systems Tools, Frameworks, and Transitions to Exascale | F21 F1 F1 |
2:50 - 3:00 Break Franklin Building Lobby
Panel Sessions in Plenary Ben Franklin
(Panelist remarks, panelist exchange, and audience interaction)
3:00 - 4:00 Extreme Scale Computational Modeling
Michael Wehner LBNL, Coordinator/Moderator
Peter Caldwell LLNL
Forrest Hoffman ORNL
Michael Pritchard UC Irvine
Mark Taylor SNL
4:00 - 5:00 Extremes, Variability, and Change
Christina Patricola Benjamin Kirtman Ian Kraukunas | LBNL, Coordinator/Moderator U of Miami PNNL | |
Jerry Meehl | NCAR | |
Day 1 Closeout | James Randerson
Bob Vallario | UC Irvine |
DAY 2 - Tuesday, November 6, 2018 Joint Session
7:00 Breakfast Franklin Building Lobby
Morning Breakouts (3 in parallel)
8:00 - 10:30 Extremes Ben Franklin
Travis O’Brien LBNL, Co-chair
Claudia Tebaldi NCAR, Co-chair
Ian Sue Wing Boston U, Co-chair
- Abagail Snyder: Coherent Joint emulation of Earth
System Model Temperature-Precipitation Realizations: Fldgen v2.0
- Céline Bonfils: Forced Changes in Temperature and Precipitation and their Influences on Global Changes in Vegetation Distribution or Aridity
- Jiwen Fan: Wildfire Impact on Environment Thermodynamics and Severe Convective Storms
- Stephen Price: Probabilistic Sea Level Projections from Ice Sheet and Earth System Models (ProSPect)
- Colin Zarzycki: Investigating New Coastal Storm Metrics and
Domain Size Sensitivity over the Eastern U.S. with a Multidecadal VR-CESM
Coastal Systems F18-19
Mohamad Hejazi PNNL, Co-chair Anastasia Piliouras LANL, Co-chair Phillip Wolfram LANL, Co-chair
- Zeli Tan: Soil Erosion and Organic Carbon, Riverine to Coastal Fluxes
- Bill Collins: Extremes and Coastal Urban Systems
- Nathan Urban: Climate Resilience and Coastal Impacts
- Christa Brelsford: Coupled Infrastructure, Socioeconomic, and Natural Systems with a Tsunami Case Study
Tools, Frameworks, and Transitions to Exascale F3
Forrest Hoffman ORNL, Co-chair
Phil Jones LANL, Co-chair
Pat Reed Cornell, Co-chair
- Luca Bertagna: Exploring the Use of Kokkos in HOMME to Achieve Performance on Multiple Architectures
- Phil Jones: How to Drive Your New Hybrid Computer
- Michael Pritchard: Deep Learning to Represent Subgrid Cloud and Radiation Processes in Climate Models
- Robert Jacob: The E3SM Code Development Process
Poster Sessions (3 in parallel)
10:30 - 12:10 | Land and Land System Dynamics | F1, F21 |
High Latitudes | F23 | |
Data, Metrics, and Diagnostics | F22, F23 |
12:10 - 1:10 Lunch Osgood Dining Room
Afternoon Breakouts (3 in parallel)
1:10 - 3:30 Land and Land System Dynamics F3
Gabe Kooperman U of Georgia, Co-chair Ben Bond-Lamberty U of MD, Co-chair Karen Fisher-Vanden Penn State, Co-chair
- Xiaojuan Yang: How the Sources and Sinks of Carbon are Affected by Phosphorus Cycle Dynamics in the Amazon Region - A Modeling Study using ELMv1
- Adam Schlosser: Confronting Global Water Risks into an Unprecedented Era: Successes and Challenges with Risk-Based, Multi-Sector Predictions
- David Lawrence: Applying ILAMB to Several Generations of the Community Land Model to Assess the Relative Contribution of Model Improvements and Forcing Uncertainty to Model-Data Agreement
High Latitudes | F18-19 | |
Jennifer Holm | LBNL, Co-chair | |
Wilbert Weijer | LANL, Co-chair | |
Charles Zender | UC Irvine, Co-chair |
- Charlie Zender: Climatic Responses to Future Trans-Arctic Shipping
- Matt Hoffman: Effects of Ocean and Ice Shelf Basal Melt Variability on Sea Level Rise Contribution from Thwaites Glacier, Antarctica
- William Riley: Non-Growing Season High-Latitude Plant Nitrogen and Phosphorus Uptake Impact Land Interactions with the Atmosphere and Climate
Data, Metrics, and Diagnostics Ben Franklin
Casey Burleyson PNNL, Co-chair
Paul Ulrich UC Davis, Co-chair
Jill Zhang LLNL, Co-chair
- Melissa Allen: Energy-Water Nexus Knowledge Discovery Framework: An Integrated Platform for Integration, Analysis, and Synthesis of Spatiotemporal Data
- Peter Gleckler: Using the PCMDI Metrics Package to Provide Objective Performance Summaries of all CMIP Class Models
- Khachik Sargsyan: Overview of Uncertainty Quantification Methods for Complex Models
- Daniel Walton: Do Dynamical and Statistical Downscaling Fundamentally Disagree on Climate Change?
3:30 - 3:50 Break Franklin Building Lobby
Breakout Session Report Outs (7-8 minutes)
3:50 - 4:40 Ben Franklin
Extremes Coastal Systems
Tools, Frameworks, and Transitions to Exascale Land and Land System Dynamics
High Latitudes
Data, Metrics, and Diagnostics
Panel Session in Plenary: Interagency/Inter-organizational Perspectives
(Panelist remarks, panelist exchange, and audience interaction)
4:40 - 5:30 | Brita Bierwagen David Considine | Ben Franklin EPA NASA | |
Jia Li Alejandro Moreno Mike Patterson Jennifer Saleem Arrigo | EPA DOE US CLIVAR USGCRP | ||
Special Announcement and Final Remarks | |||
5:30 - 5:40 | Gary Geernaert | Ben Franklin | |
Next Steps | |||
5:40 - 6:00 | Dorothy Koch, Renu Joseph, Bob Vallario |
DAYS 3 - 5
Agendas Follow for:
E3SM Community Model Development Activities
Regional and Global Model Analysis (RGMA) Activities
Multisector Dynamics Activities
E3SM Community Model Development Sessions
November 7-8
DAY 3 - E3SM - Wednesday Nov 7, 2018
E3SM Community Model Development Activities
7:00 Breakfast Franklin Building Lobby
Programmatic and Project Updates Ben Franklin
8:30 - 8:45 Programmatic Updates
Dorothy Koch
8:45 - 9:00 E3SM Project Updates
Dave Bader
E3SM Experimental Campaigns Ben Franklin
9:00 - 9:30 9:30 - 10:00 | Water Cycle Campaign Chris Golaz Biogeochemistry Campaign Kate Calvin | |
10:00 - 10:30 | Break | Franklin Building Lobby |
10:30 - 11:00 | Cryosphere-Ocean Campaign Steve Price |
Community Engagement Ben Franklin
11:00 - 11:30 E3SM Release – How to Work with E3SM
Renata McCoy, Rob Jacob
Coupled System Science Plans Ben Franklin
11:30 - 12:00 Overview of E3SM Phase 2 Science and Development Plans
Ruby Leung
12:00 - 1:00 Lunch Osgood Dining Room
Parallel Sessions - E3SM Future Developments and Partner Projects
1:00 - 2:30 v2-v3 Atmospheric Physics Ben Franklin
Chair: Shaocheng Xie
- Overview of E3SM NGD-Atmospheric Physics for v2/v3 - Xie
- EAMv1P: Remarkable Improvements on Simulations of Present-Day Atmosphere - Ma
- A Unified Convection and Turbulence Parameterization: The EDMF Approach - Teixeira
- Organized Convection Parameterization - Moncrieff
- Implementation and Evaluation of the P3 Cloud Microphysics in the E3SM Atmosphere Model - Zhang
- Solar Radiation Benchmark - Prather
1:00 - 2:30 v2-v4 Land/Energy F3
Chair: Ben Bond-Lamberty
- Responses of the Carbon, Energy and Water Fluxes to Different Land Use and Land Cover Products in E3SM - Jain
- Economic Carbon Cycle Feedbacks May Offset Additional Warming from Natural Feedbacks - Randerson
- Connecting Climate Models to Energy Impacts - Evans (for Deeksha Rastogi)
- Soil Erosion Causes Substantial Loss of Terrestrial Carbon and Nutrients in Coastal Zones - Tan
- Precipitation Downscaling Method for Topography-Based Subgrid Structure in E3SM - Tesfa
2:30 - 3:30 v3-v4 Atmosphere – Cloud-Resolving-Scales Ben Franklin
Chair: Peter Caldwell
- Global Cloud-Resolving E3SM Overview - Caldwell
- Superparameterized E3SM - Hillman
- E3SM-FIVE Overview - Yamaguchi
- The Non-Hydrostatic Dycore Effort - Steyer
2:30 - 3:30 v2-v4 Ocean/Cryosphere Developments F3
Chair: Mark Peterson
- Overview of Ocean/cryosphere Development - Petersen and Price
- Ocean Vertical Mixing - Van Roekel
- Coastal Modeling - Wolfram
- Icebergs in E3SM - Comeau
3:30 - 4:00 Break Franklin Building Lobby
4:00 - 5:30 Coupled System Science – Results and Ben Franklin
Future Directions
Chair: Susannah Burrows
- Overview - Burrows
- Some General Considerations about the Surface-Atmosphere Radiative Coupling in the Earth System Mode - Huang
- Land Cryosphere Biases and Their Impact on Atmosphere-Surface Exchange in E3SMv1 - Brunke
- High-Resolution Fully-Coupled E3SMv0.1 Approximate Present Day Transient Climate Simulations – McClean
- Global Phosphorus Redistribution and Climate Impacts from Wildfires in E3SM - Xu
Awards and Deep-Dives Performance Ben Franklin 6:00
Award Presentations
Dr. Sharlene Weatherwax
6:30 Deep Dives Performance
DAY 4 - E3SM -Thursday, November 8, 2018
E3SM Community Model Development Activities
7:00 Breakfast Franklin Building Lobby
Computation and Software F9
8:30 - 9:00 E3SM Computational Overview
Mark Taylor
9:00 - 10:00 E3SM Performance
Chair: Phil Jones
- Performance Improvement from Semi-Lagrangian Transport - Bosler/Guba
- Improving Performance via Physics/Dynamics Coupling - Donahue
- Performance Analytics Tool (PACE) - Sreepathi
- Visualizing Performance Profile - Keen
10:00 - 10:30 Break Franklin Building Lobby
10:30 - 11:30 E3SM Infrastructure F9
Chair: Rob Jacob
- Diagnostics Package for Energy Exascale Earth System Model (E3SM_diags) - Zhang
- New Infrastructure and Examples of Code Verification in E3SM - Wilke
- Using LIVVkit to Evaluate Ice Sheet Surface Mass Balance in E3SM - Kennedy
- Modernization of the E3SM Single-Column Model - Bogenschutz
11:30 - 12:30 E3SM Next-Generation Software/Algorithms F9
Chair: Andy Salinger
- Improving Solution Accuracy and Convergence for Physics Parameterizations - Wan
- The Discrete Element Model for Sea Ice - Turner
- Improving ESM Predictions Using New Surrogate Modeling Approaches and Observation Networks - Ricciuto
- Beyond Bit-for-Bit, Reproducibility Testing CMDV-SM - Kennedy/Mahajan
12:30 - 1:30 Lunch Osgood Dining Room
1:00 Informal Discussion on Next-Generation Approaches to High-Resolution Model Initialization F9
Poster Sessions
1:30 - 5:30 E3SM Community Poster Session
1:30 - 3:30 E3SM Community Poster Session 1 F1
- E3SM – v1 Results – BGC
- E3SM – v1 Results – Ocean-Cryosphere
- E3SM – v1 Results – Water Cycle
- E3SM – Ocean/Cryosphere (v2-v4)
3:30 - 5:30 E3SM Community Poster Session 2 F1
- E3SM – Land/Energy
- E3SM – v4 Atmosphere
- E3SM – v2/v3 Atmospheric Physics
- E3SM – Next Generation Coupled System Science
- E3SM – Performance (v2)
- E3SM – Infrastructure (v2)
- E3SM – NGD-computation (v3-v4)
Evening Session
7:00 - 8:00 E3SM Simulation Coordination Meeting F3
DAY 5 - E3SM - Friday, November 9, 2018
E3SM Community Model Development Activities
7:00 Breakfast Franklin Building Lobby
Parallel Sessions - E3SM Project Group Meetings
8:00 - 9:30 | E3SM Water Cycle Coupled Group Chair: Chris Golaz | F3 |
8:00 - 9:30 | E3SM NGD Software and Algorithms Chair: Andy Salinger | F15 |
8:00 - 9:30 | E3SM NGD Land and Energy Chair: Ben Bond-Lamberty | F17 |
10:00 - 10:30 Break Franklin Building Lobby
Parallel Sessions - E3SM Project Group Meetings
10:00 - 11:00 | E3SM Biogeochemical Cycles Coupled Group Chair: Kate Calvin | F3 |
10:00 - 11:00 | E3SM NGD Atmospheric Physics Chair: Shaocheng Xie | F15 |
10:00 - 11:00 | E3SM Infrastructure Group Chair: Rob Jacob | F17 |
Parallel Sessions - E3SM Project Group Meetings
11:00 - 12:00 | E3SM Cryosphere Coupled Group Chair: Steve Price | F3 |
11:00 - 12:00 | E3SM Performance Group | F15 |
Chair: Phil Jones | ||
11:00 - 12:00 | E3SM NGD Atmosphere-SCREAM Chair: Peter Caldwell | F17 |
DAY 1 - RGMA - Monday, November 5, 2018
Regional and Global Model Analysis (RGMA) Activities
6:30 - 8:00 p.m. Group Meeting – Interannual to Multidecadal Variability: F3 Variability, Predictability, and Change
Contact Ben Kirtman, Wilbert Weijer, or Forrest Hoffman (forrest@climatemodeling.org)
if you’d like to participate
DAY 2 - RGMA - Tuesday, November 6, 2018
Regional and Global Model Analysis (RGMA) Activities
6:30 - 8:00 p.m. Group Meeting – Synoptic to Interannual Variability: F3 Variability, Predictability, and Change
Contact Travis O’ Brien (TAOBrien@lbl.gov)
if you’d like to participate
DAY 3 - RGMA - Wednesday, November 7, 2018
Regional and Global Model Analysis (RGMA) Activities
1:00 - 2:30 | Posters – Synoptic to Interannual Variability: Variability, Predictability, and Change | F1, F21, F22 |
4:00 - 6:30 | Posters – Interannual to Multidecadal Variability: Variability, Predictability, and Change | F1, F21, F22, F23 |