This page is a list of titles and authors for all talks and posters in the BER breakout.
Please add talk and poster title information by Friday, August 11.
Talks
Wed 9/13 8:30am - 10:30am, project overview talks
...
Talk Title | File (pdf or ppt) | Speaker | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Introduction from BER program manager |
| Xujing Davis | ||||
Improving the Quasi-biennial oscillation through surrogate-accelerated parameter optimization and vertical grid modification |
| Jim Benedict | ||||
Physical, Accurate, and Efficient Atmosphere and Surface Coupling Across Scales |
| Hui Wan | ||||
Improving Projections of AMOC and its Collapse Through advanced Simulations (ImPACTS) |
| Luke Van Roekel – Presentation given by - Alice Barthel and Krishna Narayanan | ||||
MPAS-O/ROMS Comparison, Nesting, and Coupling for Improved Representation and Parameterization of Coastal and Submesoscale Ocean Processes in E3SM |
| Rob Hetland | ||||
Improved Coupled Climate Simulations in E3SM Through Enhanced Sea-Ice Mechanics |
| Adrian Turner (LANL, for Deborah Sulsky, U. New Mexico) | ||||
Capturing the Dynamics of Compound Flooding in E3SM |
| Gautam Bisht | ||||
Framework for Antarctic System Science in E3SM |
| Matt Hoffman |
Wed 9/13 late morning session, part 1- talks by representatives from FASTMath and RAPIDS2
Time | Talk Title | Speaker | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10:50-11:05<TBD> | FASTMath-BER Partnerships: Overview and Perspectives | Ann Almgren (LBNL)
| ||||
11:05-11:20 | <TBD>RAPIDS-BER Partnerships | Shinjae Yoo (BNL)
| ||||
11:20-11:45 | Q&A |
Wed 9/13 late morning session, part 2 - open discussions on selected topics
...
Time | Topic | Facilitator |
---|---|---|
11:45-12:05 | Supercomputing resources and needs; anticipated landscape and utilization of GPUs; collaborations with RAPIDS2. | |
12:05-12:25 | Multiscale representation as a cross-cutting technical strategy; collaborations with FASTMath. | |
12:25-12:45 | Vision of computational climate science in 5 and 10 years, including how to foster the workforce |
Posters
Poster sessions are Tuesday and Wednesday afternoons. All posters will be up and available for both sessions.
2-3 posters from each project (suggested topics, but not required):
1 project overview poster
1 poster highlighting a successful integration of BER and ASCR components of your project
1 poster highlighting a successful tool, framework, or method that might be of interest to the larger BER community
Poster titlesPosters:
FAnSSIE: 3 posters
Matt Hoffman (LANL): “Framework for Antarctic System Science in E3SM: Goals and plans”
“MALI ice-sheet model running on GPUs: Performance and science applications”
“Ice-sheet model ensembles using compass framework”
PAESCAL: 3 posters
Leveraging
View file name HoffmanM_Poster_BER_1.pdf Mauro Perego (SNL): “Advanced PDE-constrained optimization capability for ice sheet calibration”
View file name HoffmanM_Poster_BER_2.pdf Carolyn Begeman (LANL): “Towards marine ice-sheet evolution in E3SM: reproducible testing of new physics and uncertainty quantification”
View file name HoffmanM_Poster_BER_3.pdf
PAESCAL (Lead PI: Hui Wan, Lead institution: PNNL)
Hui Wan (PNNL): “PAESCAL, addressing numerical challenges of process coupling in the E3SM atmosphere model”
View file name HuiWan_poster_2023_SciDAC_PI_meeting.pdf Hui Wan (PNNL) / Carol Woodward (LLNL): “Towards better numerical treatment of cloud microphysics in Earth system models”
View file name SeanSantos_poster_2023_SciDAC_PI_meeting.pdf Chris Vogl (LLNL): “Leveraging a theoretical error analysis framework to evaluate numerical process coupling approaches in global atmosphere simulationssimulations”
View file name ChrisVogl_poster_2023_PI_SciDAC_meeting.pdf
MPAS-MPM-SI: 3 posters
Overview(Lead PI: Deborah Sulsky(UNM), Title: Improved Coupled Climate Simulations in E3SM Through Enhanced Sea Ice Mechanics)
Kara Peterson (SNL): “Overview of MPAS-Seaice-MPMpolyMPO-MPM”
View file name SulskyD_Poster_BER_1.pdf Onkar Sahni (RPI): “polyMPO: A GPU-enabled Material Point Method Library for MPAS-SeaIceImage SeaIce”
View file name SulskyD_Poster_BER_2.pdf Yawen Guan (CSU): “Image warping and the CIEL*Ch color map for analysis and visualization of Arctic sea ice leadsleads”
View file name SulskyD_Poster_BER_3.pdf
RDycore: 3 posters
Gautam Bisht (PNNL): Capturing the Dynamics of Compound Flooding in E3SM: Project Overview
Gautam Bisht (PNNL): Initial Development of the Coupled E3SM-RDycore model: A Case Study of Houston Harvey Flooding
Matt Knepley (U. Buffalo): Model Development Workflow and Exascale Computing Strategy for RDycore
QBO in E3SM: 3 posters
James Benedict (LANL): “Improving the QBO in E3SM through parameter optimization and vertical grid modification: An overview“
View file name BenedictJ_Poster_BER_1.pdf Khachik Sargsyan (Sandia): “Uncertainty Quantification and Parameter Calibration for High-Dimensional Output Fields of Earth System Models”
View file name BenedictJ_Poster_BER_2.pdf Walter Hannah (LLNL): “Impacts of Stratospheric Vertical Grid Refinement in E3SM”
View file name 2023-09-12_SciDAC-PI-mtg-DC_Hannah.pdf
ImPACTS: 2 posters3 posters
Luke Van Roekel (LANL) : ImPACTS project overview
Wei Xu (BNL) – In person presenters will be Shinjae Yoo (BNL) and Han Wei Shen (OSU) – “Initial explorations in using AI analysis and Lagrangian particles for understanding AMOC”
Alice Barthel (LANL) and Sri Hari Krishna Narayanan (ANL): “Perturbed Parameter Ensembles of varying complexity, initial analysis and AI training.”
SEAHORCE: 3 posters
Ann Almgren (LBNL): ROMS-X, a GPU enabled version of ROMS
Vijay Mahadevan (ANL): Consistent coupling of MPAS-O and ROMS ocean models
Rob Hetland (PNNL): Systematic comparison of MPAS-O and ROMS across scales