For the most current Agenda go to Agenda - 2019 Fall All-Hands Meeting (internal E3SM project website)
Agenda in pdf form (11/15/19) Agenda-2019_Fall_All-Hands_Meeting.pdf
Info |
---|
Legend Text in blue indicates all-hands meeting in Plenary room; red text signifies Parallel session Rooms:
|
...
- Water Cycle Breakout11/19, Plenary Room
1:45 - 2:30 Science Talks (3x15 min; 12+3 for questions)
- 1:45 - 2:00: Resolution Sensitivity of the simulation of teleconnections to extremes - Salil Mahajan (Extremes.pdf)
- 2:00 - 2:15: Scale-awareness of ZM Convection Scheme - Guang Zhang (ZHANGZhang-watercycle-Presentation.pptx)
- 2:15 - 2:30: Snow-on-SeaIce - Nicole Jeffery(E3SMv1CBGC_SnowOnSeaIce_NJ_Nov2019.pdf)
2:30 - 3:05 v2 Developments (7x5 min)
- v2 RRM ocean, sea-ice (NA_refined.pdf) - Mathew Maltrud
- v2 RRM atmosphere - Qi Tang (NA_RRM_qtang.pptx)
- Redi mixing - Mark Petersen see (MPAS pull request)
- Dust - Yan Feng (DustUpdateforV2_2019Nov_withbackup.pdf)
- Atmosphere tuning - Xue Zheng (Atmosphere tuning.pdf)
- Subgrid topographic units - Teklu Tesfa (Tesfa_et_al_E3SM_PI_Meeting_Fall_2019_talk.pdf)
- Plant hydraulics - Yilin Fang (Hydraulics_Fang_All_hands.pptx)
- 3:05 - 3:30 Discussion
- Performance Breakout 11/19, Room #1
- GPU performance of Atmosphere dycore Mark Taylor
- Infrastructure Breakout 11/19, Room #2
- CIME case control system: status and future plans (James Foucar, Robert Jacob) (20min)
- Testing and machine coverage: status and future plans (Integrators, Wade Burgess, James Foucar) (20min)
- Workflow tools (processflow, e3sm_to_cmip, ztash): status and future plans (Sterling Baldwin (Unlicensed), Lukasz Lacinski, Ryan Forsyth) (20min)
- Break (15 mins)
- IG Sofware/tools development: status and future plans (30mins)
- -e3sm_diags, NCO, a-prime (Jill Chengzhu Zhang, Ryan Forsyth, Charlie Zender)
- CIME case control system: status and future plans (James Foucar, Robert Jacob) (20min)
...
Evening sessions, Parallel Sessions
7:00 - 9:00 pm: NGD Software & Algorithms, and NGD Atmosphere, Coordination with atmospheric chemistry (New solver, Aerosols, BGC, Advection, Convection), Plenary
7:00 - 9:00 pm: Deep Dive Music Rehearsal - Philip Jones, Room #1
7:00 - 8:00 pm: Ocean BGC modeling in E3SM - Katherine Calvin (Unlicensed), Susannah Burrows, Room #2 Agenda
...
- NGD Land Breakout 11/20, Ben Bond-Lamberty, Room #1
- Katherine Calvin (Unlicensed) - Coupling E3SM to GCAM (10 minutes)
- Beth Drewniak - Crop work update (10 minutes)
- Jennifer Holm - FATES update (10 minutes)
- Gautam Bisht - Development of a tree-level hydrodynamics model for ELM to study competition for water (15 min) Bisht_NGD_E3SM_All_Hands_Nov2019.pdf
- Hongyi Li - MOSART updates (10 minutes) (MOSART-NGD-Land-updates_Li.pptx)
- Zeli Tan - Soil erosion update (10 minutes) (E3SM-Land-NGD-Presentation-ZTan.pptx)
- NGD Software and Algorithms Breakout 11/20 (Agenda), Andy Salinger, Room #2
- Andy Salinger - "Welcome; Intro" (5 min including discussions)
- Hyun-Gyu Kang - "A semi-implicit barotropic mode solver for the ocean" (20 min including discussions)
- Salil Mahajan - "Climate Reproducibility Testing" (10 min including discussions)
- Irina Tezaur - "Verification and Testing Infrastructure and Demonstrations" (20 min including discussions)
- Andrew Steyer (Unlicensed) - "IMEX and ETD Methods for NonHydrostatic Atmosphere" (10 min including discussions)
- J. Austin Ellis (Unlicensed) - "Task Placement for Reduced Communication Cost" (10 min including discussions)
- Joshua Fu / Rong-You Chien (Unlicensed) - "Atmosphere chemistry solver" (10 min including discussions)
- Andy Salinger – Open Discussion on new Software and Algorithms tasks that we should consider funding (5-20 min)
...
7:00 - 7:30 pm: Data Archive and Publication, Jill Chengzhu Zhang, Renata McCoy, Room #2
7:30 - 9:00 pm: Project timeline, coordination, and some adjustments in the NGD-AtmPhys for E3SM V3s - Shaocheng Xie, Plenary
7:30 - 8:30 pm: Water Availability Metric and U.S. Water Cycle evaluation paper discussion - Luke Van Roekel (Unlicensed), Mathew Maltrud, Bryce Harrop , Room #1
7:30 - 8:00 pm, Working with E3SM's new cmake-based build system - James Foucar, Room #2
Day 3, Thursday, Nov 21:
Chair: Robert Jacob
...
- 11:00 - 11:30:
- BGC with Performance, Plenary Room
- Water Cycle with Infrastructure, Room #1
- Infrastructure: Diagnostics
- NGD SCREAM with NGD Atmospheric Physics, Room #2
- 11:35 - 12:05
- BGC with Infrastructure, Plenary Room
- Diagnostics, zstash, processflow, ESGF
- Water Cycle with Performance, Room #1
- NGD SCREAM with ECP, Room #2
- BGC with Infrastructure, Plenary Room
- 12:10 - 12:40:
- NGD SCREAM with Infrastructure, Plenary Room
- Infrastructure: PIO2, high-res diagnostics, running SCREAM as an E3SM component.
- NGD Atmospheric Physics with Water Cycle, Room #1
- Cryosphere with Performance, Room #2
- NGD SCREAM with Infrastructure, Plenary Room
...